Keyserling Hermann (187 results)

Published by CHAMPION 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 4.18
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Petite(s) trace(s) de pliure sur la couverture. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Salissures sur la tranche. Edition 1978. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Forme…r library book. Slightly creased cover. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Stains on the edge. Edition 1978. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Published by Innsbruck, Rohrer, 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Hartmut R. Schreyer, Augsburg, , GermanyAntiquariat Hartmut R. Schreyer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 13.89 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°, 158 Seiten mit 4 Abb., OLeinen. mit illustr. OUmschlag.
Published by Darmstadt, Otto Reichl Verlag 1922. 1922
Seller: Versandantiquariat Peter Kardos, Zürich, , SwitzerlandVersandantiquariat Peter Kardos
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.15
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Viertes Heft. 8° 74 Seiten, 3 Blätter. Original-Broschüre. Sauberes, ordentliches Exemplar.
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Lang, Rennerod, , GermanyAntiquariat Lang
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.15
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
seiner Witwe Goedela Gräfin Keyserling, Darmstadt - Keyserling-Archiv, in Ehrerbietung gewidmet. Hellolivgrüne OBrosch. 57 nn. Typoskript-Seiten. - 21 x 15. * Tadellos erhalten .
Published by München : Wieland Verl, 1922
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Hartmut R. Schreyer, Augsburg, , GermanyAntiquariat Hartmut R. Schreyer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.65
US$ 13.89 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
152 S. ; 8°. Orig.-Brosch. Erste dt. Ausgabe. - (einige Blei-Randnotizen).
Published by Innsbruck 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Robert von Hirschheydt, Wedemark, GermanyAntiquariat Robert von Hirschheydt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
158 S., Hln., 1 Bild gelöst.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.40
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 157 S. ; Das Buch befindet sich in einem gut erhaltenen Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 290.
Published by New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company [Harcourt, Brace and Company, Inc.], [April] 1925. 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.David Hallinan, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerBoth first printings (per publisher's requisite statements upon each volume's copyright page). Hardcover, each H 23.4cm x L 16.3cm. Both lack dust jackets. Uniformly bound in blue cloth; spines darkened with impression of past owner's removed sticker near each heel; gilt stamping to spines remains bright; scuffing and/or slight…fraying at spine ends and board corners; staining to Volume Two's rear board with bumping at upper left. Top edges gilt; light toning to deckle fore-edges and bottom edges. Toning to endpapers particularly at gutters; interior pages are clean. Bindings are firm. Still a very good set. VOLUME I: 1-6, 1-338 pages; features unpaged frontispiece portrait with tissue guard sheet, Translator's Preface, Introduction, and text Parts One, Two, and Three respectively titled: "The Tropics," "Ceylon," and "India." VOLUME II: 400 pages; features Parts Four through Nine respectively titled "To the Far East," "China," "Japan," "To the New World," "America," and "Home" plus concluding Index. Translated from the original German "Reisetagebuch eines Philosophen" by John Holroyd Reece. Please note that this set has an approximate shipping weight of 4.75 pounds (2.15 kg) and may require additional postage for any postal class other than domestic Media Mail. {VA-Shelf#1}.

Published by Darmstadt, Selbstverlag 1980
- Softcover
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT H. EPPLER, Karlsruhe, , GermanyANTIQUARIAT H. EPPLER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.91
US$ 23.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1. Ausgabe. Gr. 8°. unpag. ca. 80 S. OBroschur, zerte Bleianstreichungen, sonst gut. mit 1 Abb.
Published by Wien u.a., Zsolnay 1931. 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Les-art, Burgstetten, GermanyAntiquariat Les-art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.81
US$ 9.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°. 380 S. Oln. Rücken geblichen, sonst gutes Exemplar. Erste Ausgabe. WG 21. Die Beiträge sind Erstdrucke. Enthält von Broch "Logik einer zerfallenden Welt" und von Mann "Käufliche Dämonie" (Zenker II, 489.2). Sprache: de.

Published by Leipzig, Verlag Felix Meiner 1923 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Schot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.97
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ca. 230 p. Bound in the publisher's half cloth with marbled boards and red title labels with gilt lettering (Exteriors of the binding rubbed, otherwise in good condition.).
HERMANN GRAF KEYSERLING (Hermann Keyserling,1880-1946) deutschbaltischer Philosoph
HERMANN GRAF KEYSERLING (Hermann Keyserling,1880-1946) deutschbaltischer Philosoph
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Manuscript
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, , GermanyHerbst-Auktionen
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.46
US$ 9.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
DAS REISETAGEBUCH EINES PHILOSOPHEN - Zweiter Band. Otto Reichl Verlag Darmstadt, 1. Auflage 1919, ERSTAUSGABE, 754 SS. gebunden (Hardcover 8°, grüner Rundumschnitt, Einband leichte Gebrauchsspuren), Besitzvermerk ILSE V.(ON) GÜNTHER mit Jahr 1919, sonst gut erhalten.
Published by Düsseldorf: Droste () 1952
- Softcover
Seller: Norbert Plate, Wildberg, D, GermanyNorbert Plate
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.15
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1. Auflage. 8vo. 127, [1] S. Mit 1 Titelbild. Orig.-Broschur 158 g Einband berieben, einige Seiten mit kleinem Eckenknick, hs. Notiz auf Umschlagklappe, sonst gut erhalten.

Deutsches Echo in Russland. Jahrgang 1, Heft 1, 1907. Illustrierte Wochenschrift. Aus dem Inhalt: Herm. Anders Krüger - Ostmärkers Gebet / Gerhard Duckama-Knoop: Catharina Voort / Mia Holm: Das Erdenglück / Hermann Graf Keyserling: Ideal und Wirklichkeit / W. von Cube: Marri's Heimkehr. Erzählung aus dem baltischen Fischerleben.
Deutsches Echo in Russland. - Arthur Luther (Redaktion). - Herm. Anders Krüger / Gerhard Duckama-Knoop / Mia Holm / Hermann Graf Keyserling / W. von Cube und andere:
Published by Dorpat und Leipzig: Fritz Schledt, 1907. 1907
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.19
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 4°. Originalheft, nahezu in losen Lagen. 24 Seiten mit Abbildungen. Insgesamt sauber und noch gut erhalten. Aus dem Nachlass des 2010 verstorbenen Berliner Antiquars Carlos Kühn. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en deh…ors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K09663-229709.

Published by Centro Editor de América Latina, 1968, Buenos Aires. 1968
Seller: Librería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A., VALENCINA DE LA CONCEPCIÓN, SE, SpainLibrería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.96
US$ 19.68 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
27x23. Tapa blanda. 23 pgs. Fotos en b/n. Texto en dos columnas. (F4627).

- Softcover
Seller: EL DESVAN ANTIGÜEDADES, Madrid, M, SpainEL DESVAN ANTIGÜEDADES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Toute l´Europe a au fond le même esprit, je veux aller sous des latitudes où ma vie devra se transformer pour se maintenir où l´intelligence des choses exige un renouvellement radical des moyens intellectuels, et où il faudra que j´oublie le plus possible ce que j´ai su et ce que j´ai été autrefois. Je veux laisser agir sur moi…(.) le climat des Tropiques, le niveau de conscience des hindous, le mode d´existence des chinois (.) et je veux voir ce qu´il arrivera de moi, il faudra bien aussi que je possède le point central. Alors, je me serais élevé au-dessus des accidents du temps et de l´espace. Si quelque chose peut le faire, ce sera bien cette digression autour du monde qui me fera trouver mon moi. Autor: Hermann Keyserling Fecha: 1996 ISBN: 9782841000470 ISBN 10: 2841000478.
Published by München: Drei Masken 1922
- Softcover
Seller: Norbert Plate, Wildberg, D, GermanyNorbert Plate
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. 205 S. (unbeschitten) Orig.-Karton (=Russische Bibliothek) Einbandkarton mit Einrissen, in Schutzfolie eingeschlagen (abnehmbar).

- Softcover
Seller: Fachbuch-Versandhandel, Freiburg, , GermanyFachbuch-Versandhandel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.22
US$ 12.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Ludwig-Verlag, broschiert, sehr guter Zustand, h4, K.
More imagesPublished by Stock
- Hardcover
Seller: Genesis Books, Fonte Nuova, RM, ItalyGenesis Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 15.78
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. Il cofanetto (se previsto) può presentare visibili segni di usura, ammaccature, mancanze, un parziale cedimento delle cerniere, macchie o fioriture.La sovraccoperta può presentare strappi e mancanze. La superficie può essere sbiadita, interessata da macchie o fioriture.La copertina può presentare visibili segni…di usura, piccole ammaccature, strappi, mancanze, macchie o fioriture.Dorso stanco. Può presentare venature da lettura, mancanze, macchie, lesioni in prossimità delle cerniere o essere parzialmente scollato.Tagli bruniti. Possono presentare abrasioni, segni e fioriture diffuse.L'interno può presentarsi sciupato e contenere sottolineature a penna o a matita. Le pagine possono essere brunite e presentare fioriture diffuse, macchie, pieghe e mancanze che, però, non interessano il testo. Potrebbe provenire da biblioteca estinta o collezione privata e recarne conseguentemente gli elementi identificativi.Per Maggiori informazioni o foto non esitate a contattarci. . Mediocre (Poor). Book.

Published by Verlag von Friedrich Cohen, 1922
Seller: Antiquariat Floeder, Schlechtsart, , GermanyAntiquariat Floeder
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.64
US$ 22.92 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Orig.-Brosch.. [BHN-D-6] 48 Seiten, gr.-8°. Angebräunt. Einband mit kleineren Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.
More imagesDer Leuchter : Weltanschauung und Lebensgestaltung ; Jahrbuch der Schule der Weisheit. Herausgegeben von Graf Hermann Keyserling
Keyserling, Hermann Graf (Hrsg), Binding und Hartlaub und andere:
Language: German
Published by Darmstadt : Otto Reichl 1920/21?. 1920
- Hardcover
Seller: Schuebula, Schneverdingen OT Wintermoor, , GermanySchuebula
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 26.04 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leinen. Vermutlich die erste Auflage. 369 Seiten und Verlagswerbung im Anhang Nur geringfügigste Gebrauchsspuren, ansonsten in einem wirklich guten Zustand. RA1/159 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 520.
Published by Reichl, Darmstadt 1923
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Robert Loest, Schwerin, MV, GermanyAntiquariat Robert Loest
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.46
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kt mit Goldverzierung, SU, sehr guter Zustand.
More imagesPublished by Leipzig : Felix Meiner 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bäßler, Vohenstrauss, GermanyAntiquariat Bäßler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.28
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
250 S., mit 7 ganzseitigen Illustrationen, Gr.-8° Buch in sehr guter Erhaltung, Einband sauber und unbestoßen, Seiten hell und sauber, ohne Einträge, Buchblock fest, 0 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 800 OLeinen, mit goldgeprägter Deckelumrandung und Rückentitel.

Language: Spanish
- Softcover
Seller: Lauso Books, BARCELONA, B, SpainLauso Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.68
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Aceptable. Si necesitan más detalles del lote o alguna imagen por favor solicitarlo sin compromiso.Nos enfocamos en dar un servicio personalizado ágil y de calidad a nuestros clientes dando respuestas rápidas y velocidad en los envíos.Las valoraciones de nuestros compradores satisfechos…son nuestra mejor carta de presentación.Aunque el libro indica que es en tapa blanda, podría ser que fuera tapa dura, por favor si es importante para usted nos puede preguntar y se lo indicaremos.Le agradecemos de antemano su visita y recuerde que el regalo de un libro además de obsequio es un delicado elogio. Queremos resaltar que empaquetamos los libros con sobre impermeable y burbuja para una perfecta protección.Saludos y gracias de Lausobooks.
Published by Reichl, Darmstadt 1924
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Robert Loest, Schwerin, MV, GermanyAntiquariat Robert Loest
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kt mit Goldverzierung, SU etwas angebräunt, Grünschnitt, sehr guter Zustand.
Published by Reichl, Darmstadt 1924
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Robert Loest, Schwerin, MV, GermanyAntiquariat Robert Loest
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kt mit Goldverzierung, SU, sehr guter Zustand.
Published by Celle, Kampmann (1925). 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Les-art, Burgstetten, GermanyAntiquariat Les-art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.65
US$ 9.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°. 428 S., 2 Bl. Ohldr. mit Lederecken. Kopfgoldschnitt. Einbanddeckel am Rand minimal geblichen, Leder teils ganz minimal berieben. Gutes Exemplar. Erste Auflage. Mit Beiträgen (Erstdrucke) des Herausgebers, Leo Frobenius, Rabindranath Tagore, Richard Wilhelm, Ricarda Huch, Jacob Wassermann, Thomas Mann ("Die Ehe im Übergang"…- Bürgin V, 227), C.G. Jung, Alfred Adler, Leo Baeck, Mechthilde Lichnowsky, Joseph Bernhart, Havelock Ellis, Paul Dahlke u.a. Übertragung der englisch verfassten Beiträge von Otto v. Taube. Keyserling deutsch-baltischer Philosoph (1880-1946) emigrierte nach dem Ende des Ersten Weltkrieges nach Deutschland, als er durch die entschädigungslose Enteignung der ererbten Familiengüter durch die estnische Regierung seine finanzielle Unabhängigkeit verlor. Auf Einladung des Großherzogs Ernst Ludwig v. Hessen ließ er sich 1919 in Darmstadt nieder. Dort gründete er 1920 mit Unterstützung des Herzogs und des Verlegers Otto Reichl seine "Schule der Weisheit", die zu einer international renomierten Begegnungstätte für maßgebliche Persönlichkeiten des geistigen Lebens ihrer Zeit wurde. Ein prominenter Förderer des Vorhabens war Thomas Mann und an den Jahrestagungen der Schule trafen sich u.a. die bereits oben Genannten Ein Schwerpunkt der Schule war die Auseinandersetzung europäischer Geistigkeit mit asiatischem Denken, daneben auch der Austausch zwischen Deutschland und Frankreich. Seit 1931 setzte er sich öffentlich auch mit dem Nationalsozialismus auseinander, den er als Irrationalismus bezeichnete, der zur Katastrophe führen müsse, wobei er sich allerdings gleichzeitig bemühte positive Aspekte im Nationalsozialismus zu finden. In der NS-Presse wurde er dennoch heftig angegriffen und erhielt nach der Machtergreifung Rede- und Publikationsverbot. Ein gleichzeitiges Verbot ins Ausland zu reisen, wurde wegen seiner internationalen Berühmtheit aber zeitweilig gelockert. Daneben setzten sich Andere wie z.B. Kurt Tucholsky in "Die Weltbühne" kritisch mit der "Schule der Weisheit" auseinander. Er zerlegte mit spitzer Feder die Person Keyserlings: "Wir haben uns vor acht Tagen über ein Buch Hermann Keyserlings unterhalten. Der Mann tut etwas für sich - das kann man nicht leugnen. Mit welchem Erfolg - ? Auf den Tagungen der Schule der Weisheit sprechen neben dem Philosophen, dessen Verlag einen Armleuchter rechtens im Wappen führt, ebensolche Schwätzer wie er, sowie ernste und vernünftige Leute. Aus den gedruckten Berichten ist eine geistige Einheit dieser Vorträge nicht zu ermitteln. Sie muten den Außenstehenden wie ein überflüssiges Gesellschaftspiel an[,]" (aus dem Artikel über die Person Keyserlings "La Comique Voyageur" in "Die Weltbühne" 24/1, Nr. 25, 19.06.1928, S. 936 ff). Inwieweit die brillianten und bissigen Bemerkungen Tucholskys zu Keyserlings Person zutreffen vermag ich nicht zu beurteilen, da ich mich mangels geeignetem Interesse bisher zu wenig in seine Lehre vertieft habe, aber es wird schon ein Körnchen Wahrheit daran sein. Der selbsternannten Heilsverkünder und Weltenretter waren auch damals schon so (überflüssig) viele und der kritischen Geister zu wenige. Sprache: de.
Published by Düsseldorf, Droste. 1952
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kai Groß, Gleichen OT Bischhausen, , GermanyAntiquariat Kai Groß
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.15
US$ 55.56 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
127 S., kt. 2, Einband leicht berieben, N.

Published by Éd. du Rocher (Monaco) 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Douin, LA CELLE SAINT-CLOUD, , FranceLibrairie Douin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.88
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Collection : (Rocher littérature) XIX-875 p. Collection : (Rocher littérature) . broché, couv. défraichie, dos plissé. Très gros vol. Cachet en garde. Qq annotations et soulignements. 1kg CAISS15 1000g. Hella, Alzir (1881-1953). Traducteur Bournac, Olivier (1885-1931). Traducteur (illustra…tor).

Published by N. c. N. c., N. c.
Seller: angeles sancha libros, logroño, LO, Spainangeles sancha libros
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.31
US$ 34.84 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
13 x 8. B/N. Anotación manuscrita.