King Rugger (8 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.65
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.33
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Published by Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.34
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1958. First Edition. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over paper covered boards. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Moderate foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mi…ld scratching and marking to boards. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped. Clipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Heavy foxing. Moderate sunning to spine.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.14
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 256 pages. 8.54x5.47x0.60 inches. In Stock.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Scratching Shed Publishing Ltd, Leeds, West Yorkshire 2008
- Softcover
Seller: Humford Mill Books, Morpeth, NORTH, United KingdomHumford Mill Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.82
US$ 31.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Reprint. Published by Scratching Shed Publications Ltd. 2008. UK reprint edition. Card covers. The book is in fine condition with no marks or inscriptions. The book appears unread. We have a number of other rugby league related titles.

Published by Stanley Paul
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United KingdomChapter Two Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.80
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardback. No dust jacket. First edition. Photograph available on request.
Published by Stanley Paul, London 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Matheson Sports International Limited, Auckland, , New ZealandMatheson Sports International Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.03
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Early Wales rugby player and leading points scorer in Wales triple crown winning side. Switched to Rugby League and became a Great Britain rugby League star becoming the first Rugby League player to score 500 points in a season. The Lewis Jones autobiog…raphy. Rare in such good condition DJ has a few minor tears and a small peice of sellotape otherwise excellent - the best I have seen to date.
More imagesPublished by Stanley Paul, London 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 193.43
US$ 26.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Indeed. First edition. A signed first edition copy of this autobiography by Lewis Jones. First edition of this scarce autobiography on the life of Lewis Jones, professional rugby player during the 1950s and 1960s. He has been described by rugby historian Robert Gate a…s "the most devastating attacking back Wales has ever produced."Inscribed and signed by author "With every best wish", signed and dated 1958. Complete with frontispiece and twenty illustrations. With unclipped dustwrapper. In the publisher's original black cloth binding, with small decorative illustration to front board and titles stamped in yellow to spine. Externally, very smart with only minor bumping to head of spine. Loosely inserted, a newspaper article dated 1962 about Lewis Jones record. Dustwrapper is smart, with minor closed tear repaired by previous owner, not affecting cover. Spine is slightly sunned. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and clean. Inscribed by author to front endpaper: "With every best wish", signed and dated 1958. Complete with frontispiece and twenty illustrations. With unclipped dustwrapper. Near Fine. Unnamed (illustrator). signed by author. book.