Light Side Egypt by Thackeray Lance (44 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.13
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.50
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.33
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Bulrushed Books, Moscow, ID, U.S.A.Bulrushed Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.00
US$ 8.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. In unused condition, may show some slight shelf wear, but otherwise unread. This title was digitally scanned from a rare, out of print edition, and will have some visual artifacts from that process.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.79
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.25
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.21
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.97
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.40
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Adam and Charles Black 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.Shaker Mill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 60.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Tight binding, solid pictorial boards with crease to top front, light foxing and gentle shelf wear, foxing throughout not affecting readability. 36 Full-page illustrations in color (illustrator).

Published by Adam and Charles Black 1908
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good-. 1st Ed. oblong quarto hardcover, gilt and color embossed illustration to front, 36 full-page illustration in color. moderate wear and mild soiling to boards, mild dampstain along bottom rear board, front cover image remains colorful, binding shaken, a few points of starting to block yet remains solid…, some finger smudging to a few page edges, interior text clean.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.47
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 79.81
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.56
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.10
US$ 70.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.98
US$ 87.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.39
US$ 87.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.68
US$ 71.73 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Published by A. & C. Black, London, 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.43
US$ 30.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Re-Issue Of 1908 Edition. Small 4to.pp.58. Preface by George Ade, June 1908. Frontispiece coulour illustration The Vultures.' Twenty-four colour plates tipped in on decorative 'cartouche' backgrounds, each with a short humourous description, poking gentle fun at colonial life. Original publisher'…s pictorial cloth binding in blue and sand with Art Nouveau style lettering. Very good. A few marks.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.65
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by A. & C. Black, London 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 45.57
US$ 30.84 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. Covers are very worn & all pages are loose, though in Very Good condition. 40 leaves 36 colour plates (including frontispiece) : 23 x 31 cm. Reprint of the 1908 1st edition. Caricature sketches of travel in Egypt, with descriptive letterpress.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 78. A perfect gift f…or your loved ones. Reprinted from 1928 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 78.
Published by A and C Black LDT., London 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: The Slavic Collection, Faaborg, DenmarkThe Slavic Collection
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 71.75
US$ 21.99 shippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good +. 2.edition. Illustrated Cloth boards. Comic cover illustration of three visitors to the pyramids. Containing twenty-four full-page illustrations in colour. Also illustrations in b/w. Unpaginated. Thackeray's souvenir of a trip to Egypt. Each plate has a short funny story with illustration. Lot "L…ance" Thackeray (1869 - 1916) was an English illustrator, known especially for his comic sporting illustrations involving billiards and golf and for his many humorous postcards. He was born in Darlington to Thomas Thackeray and Selina Neish. He was a founding member of the London Sketch Club. When he was over 30 he spent some winters in Egypt and produced humorous sketches which he collected in The Light Side of Egypt. Thackeray drew the designs for over 950 postcard prints, mostly comic, and made a great number of illustrations for the humorous Press in England. At the beginning of World War I, despite being over 40, he volunteered for the Artists Rifles. He died in Brighton after a long illness. Extremely rare in this splendid condition. No DJ. Weight 517g.

Published by A. & C. BLACK, LONDON 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 100.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARDCOVER BEIGE. Condition: GOOD. illustrations with beautiful color, general wear, illustrated cover, tip in color plates DATE PUBLISHED: 1928 EDITION: 30 APPROX.
Published by Adam and Charles Black 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: The Mill Bookshop, Gatehouse of Fleet, , United KingdomThe Mill Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 69.04
US$ 39.62 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Publisher Black, London 1912. Good condition. In brown pictorial boards. Corners bumped, wear to ends of spine, some marks on boards. Pages tanned, some foxing. Mainly tight binding, all pages intact, no markings in text. Gift inscription on ffep. Heavy book which may incur extra postage charge.
Published by A. and C. Black, London 1908
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio, ABAA, Tuxedo, NY, U.S.A.Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 100.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. First edition. 23 x 31 cm; [40] leaves and [36] color plates after paintings by Thackery. Preface by George Ade. Bound in pictorial cloth, somewhat discolored. A little shaken. Hinges repaired. Occasional light foxing. Caricature sketches of travel in Egypt, with descriptive letterpress.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.43
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by A. & C. Black Ltd, London 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 125.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Cloth boards with pictorial cover. D/j is missing, but half of the front cover of the d/j is present and laid in. Unpaginated. Thackeray's souvenir of a trip to Egypt. Each plate has a short funny story with illustration. Twenty-four tipped-in full color plates, and seven b&w text illustrations. Quarto. Light foxing o…n the first and last couple of pages, and a few of the plates have a slightly dog-eared corner, otherwise a good, clean copy.