Long Winter: Signed (28 results)

Language: English
Published by Alaska Northwest Publishing Company, Anchorage Seattle 1985
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 148 Pages. Ex-libris label inside front cover. Signed by author on blank page between the two title pages. The author wrote all events in this book actually occurred in the Bush areas of Alaska. I took liberties with the descriptions and the stories, but kept the book true to the spirit of…humor and tragedy that makes up life in rural Alaska. This story of the unique people who inhabit the Alaska Bush will make you laugh and cry and wonder at the grit and guts required to make it on the Last Frontier. Author Slim Randles is no stranger to thie challenging country. He wrote for the Anchorage Daily News for eight years and was a seasonal hunting guide as well as active in dog sledding. It was life in the Alaska Bush, however, that contributed most to his deep appreciation of those wonderful poeople who could laugh at themselves and keep saying, Next year will be better. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.94
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. New York, 1977; signed and inscribed by author on half-title page; blue cloth covered boards; minimal shelf wear; top edges slightly faded; illustrated jacket with mild wear, housed in a Gaylord cover; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; interior is clean…and unmarked; not paginated. Signed by Author.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Orb Books 2012
Series: Long Price Quartet, Book 1 of 3. Book 1 of 3 - Long Price Quartet
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book is clean with a square, tight binding and bright, white pages. Book has minor wear on the edges that is difficult to see in the scans. In this omnibus edition of A Shadow in Summer and A Betrayal in Winter, the aggressively expansionist Galt empire has already conquered lands a…cross a huge continent. But the cities of the Khaiem resist Galt's power with the andat―creatures of magic with godlike powers. Each andat is brought into being by a "poet" who must say the right words and exert the iron will needed to control gods. The industrialized Galt war machine is helpless against the powers of the andat…but political intrigue and deep treachery combine to shift the balance of power in a world of ancient empires and immortal magics. One man, Otah Machi, stands at the crossroads of history in these imaginary world fantasies, the fulcrum around which the wheels of epic history rotate through achingly poignant cycles of life and death, love and betrayal. Shadow and Betrayal marks Daniel Abraham as one of today's most brilliantly original young fantasy writers. Author is 1/2 of the creative team better known as James A. Corey, celebrated author of The Expanse. The book you see in the images is the actual book we have for sale. Why pay more? When you buy this book from us, you are helping to support a small brick and mortar family owned store. We have been curating our collection for three generations and currently have over 250,000 volumes in stock. Please feel free to call for more stock. Inscribed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. SIGNED by the author. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. This is a signed British edition published by Picador. Boards may have fading and nicks and other signs of wear and imperfection commensurate with age. Binding is tight and struct…urally sound. Pages unmarked. Sealed in plastic for shipping. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed by author.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.87
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2025. Main Market. hardcover. Exclusive Kennys edition. Signed and numbered by the author. Matt lamination and foil on front cover and spine. Ribbon and head and tail bands. Four colour design printed onto PLC. . . . .

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First printing inscribed "Best Wishes" and signed by both Adelman and James on ffep. Minor shelf wear to binding, a touch of soiling to edges of text block. Text and images unmarked. The dust jacket shows some light handling, in a mylar cover. Sign…ed by Author.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.84
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 12 available
Condition: As New. 2025. Main Market. hardcover. Signed. Fine in fine dust wrapper, as new. . . . Signed Copy.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: The Book Bin, Salem, OR, U.S.A.The Book Bin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First printing with number line to 1. Inscribed by Rick Adelman to previous owners at the first page. Black boards over red cloth spine with gold spine titling, very good. Spine square. Binding sound. Dust jacket very good with light shelf-wear, sm…all barcode sticker to back cover. Pages bright, text unmarked. Signed.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Blue Marble Books LLC, Fort Thomas, KY, U.S.A.Blue Marble Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by J. Patric Lewis. Lovely verses and paintings retelling the nativity. Bairley, Drew (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by Tor Books 2007
Series: Long Price Quartet, Book 2 of 4. Book 2 of 4 - Long Price Quartet
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Barsoom Books, torrance, CA, U.S.A.Barsoom Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 33.55
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st ed/1st printing, SIGNED by the author on the title page. This book is square, solid, and unread; the boards are solid and unblemished, and the dust jacket is sharp and protected by a protective Brodart cover. No price clippings. You'll be compelled to… throw twenty-sided die with Wolowitzian élan once you have this book in your hands! NOTE: Remainder dot. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MostlySignedBooks, Kensington, CA, U.S.A.MostlySignedBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. First UK edition. New in new dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the Signed Edition page (signature only). 1st UK edition, 1st printing, number line consists of "001". New, unread copy with dust jacket in a protective mylar sleeve. "Signed Copy" sticker. By the Encore Award…-, Los Angeles Times Book Prize, Lambda Literary Award, Stonewall Book Award, Hawthornden Prize-, International Dublin Literary Award-, Costa Novel Award-, AWB Vincent American Ireland Fund Literary Award-, Irish PEN Award-, The Kenyon Review Award-, Premio Malaparte-, Bob Hughes Lifetime Achievement Award-, David Cohen Prize-, and Folio Prize-winning author of "Long Island" and "The Master". Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a clear protective plastic sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: BookMail, Cardiff, United KingdomBookMail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.95
US$ 26.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Signed by Colm Toibin. First Edition 1st Print. Brand new. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Karl Eynon Books Ltd, tywyn, United KingdomKarl Eynon Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 12.94
US$ 32.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. First Edition. Signed by The Author Signed by The Author. New HB in a complete dust jacket. ISigned by The Author.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Blaeberry Books, Lilliesleaf, , United KingdomBlaeberry Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 24.80
US$ 21.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by Colm Toibin to a tipped-in page. A fine, unread copy of a first edition, first impression (thus) hardback in a fine, unclipped dustjacket. All books are swathed in biodegradable bubble wrap and posted in strong, custom made book boxes to ensure undam…aged delivery. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Cardinal Books, Bradenton, FL, U.S.A.Cardinal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. This book is in BRAND-NEW condition. It is signed on the title page. It has never been read. The dust cover is also in "as-new" condition. Please see the pictures. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: funyettabooks, Bloomington, MN, U.S.A.funyettabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Collectible-Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Clean and tight and square. Sharp corners. Appears unread. Signed by the author on the first light blue page. The dust jacket has just a little shelfwear and is in new mylar. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrations by Edgar Blakeney (illustrator). Signed. P…oetry.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: The Next Page, Calgary, AB, CanadaThe Next Page
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.49
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition, 1997. First printing. Signed and Inscribed by author on dedication page. Wrapped in mylar. Bairley, Drew (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Picador, UK 2025
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Cheltenham Rare Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCheltenham Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 34.54
US$ 17.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. A SIGNED UK first edition, first impression - with a complete number string which includes the number 1. The Wrapper : The wrapper on this copy is very bright, is unfaded, and is complete. It is unclipped. Looks very sharp. The Book : The book is square and…very tight. There are no previous ownership inscriptions. The boards are clean and unfaded, the corners sharp. The pages and closed page edges are clean. The binding is tight - no cracked hinges. No remainder marks. This copy has been SIGNED by Colm Toibin to a special signature page. A very nice copy in a protected wrapper. Paypal accepted. Signed by Author(s).

Published by Bantam, New York 1990
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Mass market paperback. Tiny chip on front cover, else near fine. Son of the Plains Volume 1. Inscribed by the author on the dedication page: "Especially for Robert - With my hope that you'll join the gallant 7th Cavalry on this cold ride into Cheyenne country! T.C. Johnston.".
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Picador, London 2025
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Fialta Books, St Albans, United KingdomFialta Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.74
US$ 17.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. 2025 New Edition 1st Printing. Signed to the title page. Unread new copy. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Zeitgeist Books, Middlesex, , United KingdomZeitgeist Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 41.45
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine UK first edition, first printing hardback - in a fine unclipped dustjacket fitted with a removable clear mylar sleeve - All my books are always securely packed with plenty of bubblewrap in professional boxes and promptly dispatched (within 2-3 days) - S…IGNED BY THE AUTHOR to a signed edition page - Pictures available upon request. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, , United KingdomDavid Bunnett Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.27
US$ 22.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARDCOVER. Condition: NEW. Dust Jacket Condition: NEW. 1st Edition. This copy signed by the author on leaf after the half title (no other marks or inscriptions). First UK edition (originally published in 2005 by Toibin and Peter Straus's imprint Tuskar Rock Press of Dublin). Small 4to in bright red boards, gilt lettering to spin…e, 137pp . [CONDITION: NEW unread and unmarked copy in NEW complete Dust Jacket ] . . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 67.95
US$ 10.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. Signed by author to front endpage. Toning throughout. Fading to spine. Edge wear. ; Signed.; 8.30 X 8.10 X 0.80 inches; 95 pages; Signed by Author. Signed.
Published by Women: A Journal of Liberation, Inc., Baltimore, Maryland 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Saddle-stapled softcover. Condition: Very Good. Periodical. 80pp ---- Inscribed and signed on title page: For Ann and Milton, with Love. Natalie Petesch, 2/20 ---- [some light soiling to covers; edge and corner wear] Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. B&w illustrations (illustrator). Inscribed and signed.

Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, London 1981
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Eaglestones, Oudtshoorn, South AfricaEaglestones
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 172.50
US$ 63.66 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Each of the novels signed by Laurie Lee. Boxed set of four novels. ---------- Orders over $100.00 are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Size: 4" X 7". Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Tuskar Rock Press, Dublin 2006
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Euclid Books, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.Euclid Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 575.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket as Issued. Signed Limited Edtion. Number 57 of 65 numbered copies signed by COLM TOIBIN. As new in a Very Fine slipcase. Signed by Author(s).
[Henrietta Stannard, author and journalist with pseudonyms 'John Strange Winter' and 'Violet Whyte'.] Typed Letter Signed, with long Autograph postscript, regarding how she has used the donations towards the 'comfort and independence' of an old lady.
Henrietta Stannard [Henrietta Eliza Vaughan Stannard; née Palmer] (1856-1911) author and pioneering woman journalist who employed the pseudonyms 'John Strange Winter' and 'Violet Whyte'
Published by 17 December ; 25 Charleville Road West Kensington W. London 1901
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 69.08
US$ 6.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
See her entry in the Oxford DNB. 1p, 4to. In fair condition, on lightly-browned paper. Folded four times. The recipient is not identified. Signed 'Henrietta E. V. Stannard' and addressed to 'Dear Lady'. She thanks her for 'the kind help you have provided for my old lady'. The 'very generouos responses' she has met with have exce…eded her expectations, and she hopes that her 'dear old friend's future comfort and independence are now assured, for the rest of her life'. In the long paragraph that follows she describes the steps she has taken, beginning with arranging for an annuity of ten shillings a week. Five-line autograph postscript begins 'I put your money towards a lovely warm cloak which I chose for my old dear today.'.
More imagesPublished by F.F. Latta, Shafter, CA 1936
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Lost Horizon Bookstore, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.Lost Horizon Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 250.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good plus. Octavo. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2". 209pp. Illustrated. INSCRIBED by Latta, "Inscribed for Dr. E.R. Gurnwalt June 12-1936", on blank after table of contents. Plain brown cloth has rubbing to spine ends. Ownership stamp on flyleaf and last page.