Published by Popular Library, 1960
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1960. First edition thus. 144 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
Published by popular library,, 1960
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. ORIGINAL first edition. PC-0700, very good -fine, , reading crease (MOVIE TIE-IN / PHOTO COVER), paperback,
Published by Popular Library., Canada, 1960
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition By This Publisher. 144 pages. "Such was the critical reaction to the motion-picture version of 'The Lovers'. Now, published for the first time, here is a novel which tells the complete story - the story of a respectably married woman who violated every convention in her reatless serach for fulfillment." Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Published by Popular Library., Canada, 1960
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. PHOTO Cover From FILM. (illustrator). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 144 pages. Such was the critical reaction to th motion-picture version of 'The Lovers'. Now, published for the first time, here is a novel which tells the complete story - the story of a respectably married woman who violated every convention in her restless search for fulfillment." Based on the 1960 Prize-Winning French Film , written and directed by Louis Malle. The Film Stars; Jeanne Moreau & Jean Marc Bory & they are featured on the covers. The story of a respectable married woman, & the stranger who transformed her into a creature of lover.>> Minor backcover creasing; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by popular library,, 1960
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. ORIGINAL first edition. PC-0700, near fine, unread (MOVIE TIE-IN / PHOTO COVER), paperback,
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Condition Very Good. Paperback bound in card pictorial wraps. Slightly tanned overall. Minor shelf wear with light bumping to corners. Otherwise binding firm and internally clean. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Published by Popular Library, New York, 1960
Seller: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Popular Giant PC700. Slight slant to spine. A very good copy. Based on the film Les Amants directed by Louis Malle and starring Jeanne Moreau. Photo cover. ; Small octavo; 144 pages.
PBO edition. Condition: vg. vg 1st Popular Library 1960 film tie-in edition paperback book In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Published by Popular Library NY. 1960. 1st pb. printing. Paperback, 1960
Seller: Ira Joel Haber - Cinemage Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Novel based on the film and screenplay by Louis Malle for his controversial & then shocking "New Wave" film that starred Jeanne Moreau as a bored housewife. Illus. with photos on covers. Light cover wear. Vg. Book.