Magritte: Signed (57 results)

Title

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvill, 1992. 000271177X 1992

    000271177X / 9780002711777

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United KingdomRothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 11.05

    US$ 16.77 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edn 1st printing signed and inscribed by author to her editor. 8vo. Original black cloth (some faint dust stains on top edge - otherwise Fine), dustwrapper (nicked at head of spine - in protective cover, not price clipped. Pp. 141 (no other inscriptions).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Harvill, HarperCollins, London 1992

    000271177X / 9780002711777

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: SIGNAL BOOKS & ART, Kitchener, ON, CanadaSIGNAL BOOKS & ART

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 17.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 1st printing of the first British hardcover edition of the Canadian author's first book SIGNED by Sterns on the title page in blue ink. No inscription. Black cloth boards and binding. A square and tight copy with sharp corners, and the jacket is bright,

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Harper Collins Canada, Toronto 1992

    0006472273 / 9780006472278

    Series: Corps, Book 1 of 10. Book 1 of 10 - Corps

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: SIGNAL BOOKS & ART, Kitchener, ON, CanadaSIGNAL BOOKS & ART

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 17.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 1st printing of the first Canadian edition of the Canadian author's first book SIGNED by Sterns on the title page. No inscription. A trade paper original in card covers. PUBLISHER'S REVIEW MATERIALS LAID IN. An unread copy with typical shelf wear to the surface of the covers.

  • Published by Harper Collins, Toronto 1992

    0006472273 / 9780006472278

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 141 p. 22 cm. Paperback. Signed by author on title page.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Harvill, HarperCollins, London 1992

    000271177X / 9780002711777

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: SIGNAL BOOKS & ART, Kitchener, ON, CanadaSIGNAL BOOKS & ART

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 17.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 1st printing of the first British, and first hardcover, edition of the author's first book scarcely SIGNED by Sterns on the title page. No inscription. PUBLISHER'S REVIEW SLIP LAID IN. A square and tight copy with sharp corners, and the jacket is price intac

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Librairie Laurencier, Bordeaux, AQUIT, FranceLibrairie Laurencier

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 23.84

    US$ 11.58 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paris, éditions de la différence, Différenciation, 1982. In-8 (245x160mm) broché, couv. illustrée à rabats, 101 p. Quelques petites marques au crayon de papier (très facilement effaçables). Illustrations en noir in et h.t. Dédicace autographe de l'auteur. Très bon état.

  • Published by Atticus Press, San Diego 1984

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 55.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    28p., 7.25x8.5 inches, foldout poem on broadside signed in-plate by the author laid-in, trade edition personally inscribed and signed by Norse on inside front cover, very good in stapled, marigold pictorial wraps.

  • Published by Atticus Press, San Diego 1984

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 55.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    28p., 7.25x8.5 inches, foldout poem on broadside signed in-plate by the author bound-in, trade edition signed by Norse on title page, very good in sewn, marigold pictorial wraps.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Yale Univ Pr, New Haven 1994

    0300060297 / 9780300060294

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: The Wild Muse, Granville, NY, U.S.A.The Wild Muse

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    Original price: US$ 100.00; 10% off

    Current price: US$ 90.00

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Signed first edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published New Haven: Yale Univ Pr., 1994, first printing. 8vo., xvi+190pp., illustrated with b/w plates. Inscribed by author on fly leaf with inscribed holiday card to same recipient in which she mentions Magritte. Fine in fine d

  • Language: English

    Published by Grove Evergreen 1977

    0394173139 / 9780394173139

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Dan A. Domike, Hoquiam, WA, U.S.A.Dan A. Domike

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 90.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Some rubbing to the covers with very light edgewear. Inscribed by Stoppard "To Neal" and signed by him on the half-title page. Inscribed by Author(s).

  • Language: German

    Published by Suhrkamp Taschenbuch Verlag, Frankfurt am Main 1981

    3518110861 / 9783518110867

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Antiquariat Luna, Lüneburg, , GermanyAntiquariat Luna

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 29.81

    US$ 23.15 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Broschur. Condition: Gut. Erstausgabe. auf Vorsatz mit Anmerkung, Widmung und Datum signiert von dem deutschen Maler und Schriftsteller Hans Platschek (1923-2000) ( nur Vorname ), Platschek emigrierte 1939 nach Südamerika , wo er auch Kunst studierte. 1953 kehrte er nach Europa zurück, wo er in mehreren Hauptstädten lebte und u.

  • Language: French

    Published by Somogy,, Paris, 1984

    2850561746 / 9782850561740

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: PAROLES, Avignon, PACA, FrancePAROLES

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 28.37

    US$ 46.30 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    142p., 1feuillet; nombreuses illustrations in texte, vignettes et pleines pages, la plupart en couleurs. Bon état. Etude de l'oeuvre de René Magritte par l'écrivain et critique d'art José PIERRE (1927-1999), avec citations d'extraits des écrits de l'artiste et nombreuses reproductions; in fine, textes critiques de Paul NOUGE, Pa

  • Language: German

    Published by Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag 1982

    3596280370 / 9783596280377

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Hübner Einzelunternehmen, Hamburg, HH, GermanyHübner Einzelunternehmen

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 8.35

    US$ 47.46 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    111 S. Lizenz d. Verl. Piper, München Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300 Ill.Obr. Von L. Ossowski a.d. vortitel signiert.

  • Published by Atticus Press 1984

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Arches Bookhouse, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Arches Bookhouse

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 61.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: VERY GOOD. First Edition. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Norse on title to 'Stathis Orfanos [sic]' and signed again on publisher's sewn-in broadside. Stathis Orphanos was a photographer and half of the Los Angeles-based fine-press publishing duo Sylvester and Orphanos. First edition. 28pp. In orange publishe

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by De Rache, Brussels, 1965., Brussells 1965

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Inno Dubelaar Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaInno Dubelaar Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 125.00

    US$ 9.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st. First printing. 353 pp., many color and b&w ills., biblio, index, ovesize (4to) hardcover, dustjacket. PRESENTATION COPY from the Belgian Consul-General to John Sewell, Mayor of Toronto. VG/Good. Some wear to extremities, short tears, curling to edges of dj. Signed by Author

  • Language: English

    Published by Terre des Arts 1980

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed
    • Art Print

    Seller: Midori Art Books, Paris, , FranceMidori Art Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 125.18

    US$ 40.51 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. First Edition. MATHON | Hommage à Magritte | Year: 1980 | Medium: lithograph - lithographie | Dimensions: 56 × 76 cm | Image Size: 44 × 64 cm | Support: Arches paper - papier Arches | Signature: signed and numbered in pencil - signé(e) et numéroté(e) au crayon | Edition: 275 copies | Editor: Terre des Arts | Con

  • Published by Atticus Press, San Diego 1984

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 77.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    28p., 7.25x8.5 inches, personal inscription to Paul [Mariah] signed by Norse on title page, foldout poem on broadside signed in-plate by the author bound-in, trade edition signed by Norse on title page, very good in sewn, marigold pictorial wraps.

  • Published by Atticus Press, San Diego 1984

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 77.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. 28p., 7.25x8.5 inches, foldout poem on broadside signed by the author laid-in, one of 100 copies numbered and signed by Norse, very good in sewn pictorial wraps.

  • Language: English

    Published by Matrix 1982

    0936554045 / 9780936554044

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.Black Cat Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 200.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. INSCRIBED BY DUANE MICHALS to the previous owners on the title page. Hard bound with dust jacket. Some minor wear to dust jacket that shows a few small closed tears, Interior clean and binding tight. In 1965 Duane Michals visited Magritte in his Brus

  • Language: English

    Published by N. S. C. B. E., Paris, 1980

    2902234104 / 9782902234103

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 255.61

    US$ 30.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. Not numbered but about 250 pages. Illustrated thin card printed off white covers. Illustrated throughout in text (black and white) latter day surrealism."Recueil de textes extraite des 4 series de tracts ill. de la Tendance populaire surre_aliste, 1957-1978. Sign

  • More images

    Published by Lebeer Hossmann 1977

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Le Pélican Noir, Paris, FranceLe Pélican Noir

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 71.53

    US$ 10.42 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Livre Le Fil Rouge ; éd. Lebeer Hossmann, Bruxelles, 1977. Un volume in-4 broché (19 x 24,5 cm), 177 pages, nombreuses ill. n&b in et hors texte. Avec envoi de l'auteur signé. ETAT : quelques passages soulignés au stylo, autrement très bel état général. Signé par l'auteur. Livre.

  • Language: English

    Published by Place des Arts 2013

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed
    • Art Print

    Seller: Midori Art Books, Paris, , FranceMidori Art Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 780.91

    US$ 40.51 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. First Edition. Gudmundur ERRO | Hommage à Magritte | Year: 2013 | Medium: archival pigment print - estampe pigmentaire | Dimensions: 91 × 48 cm | Image Size: 83 × 38 cm | Support: Hahnemühle paper - papier Hahnemühle | Signature: signed and numbered in pencil - signé(e) et numéroté(e) au crayon | Edition: 50 cop

  • More images

    Language: German

    Published by Heidelberg: Winter 2010

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, NRW, GermanyWimbauer Buchversand

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 53.65

    US$ 17.36 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Broschur. Condition: Gut. 433-458 Sonderdruck aus Germanisch-Romanische Monatsschrift Neue Folge Band 60 Heft 4 2010.- Kanten etwas berieben / bestossen, von Hans Verboven mit schwarzem Stift signiert mit eigenhändigem Zusatz "Lieber Tobias, ich habe den Kaffee nicht vergessen und sende dankbar diesen Sonderdruck"/// Standort Wi

  • Published by FLAMMARION 1976

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, FranceLibrairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 46.50

    US$ 40.51 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon état. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. In-4 relié 28 cm sur 21. 96 pages. Jaquette en bon état. Bon état d'occasion. Ouvrage dédicacé par l'auteur Bernard Noël à l'écrivain Christian Bernadac. 'Pour tout ce que vos mains rêves de nous donner à voir".

  • Published by Paris, Editions Somogy, 1984 1984

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Librairie Faustroll, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Faustroll

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 59.61

    US$ 28.94 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. 1ère édition. 30,5 x 11,7 cm, cartonnage toilé bleu d'éditeur illustré, jaquette illustrée, 142 pp. Edition originale comportant de nombreuses reproductions d' oeuvres de Magritte in et hors-texte en noir et blanc et couleurs. Bio, bibliographie et index en fin de volume. Exemplaire orné d

  • More images

    Language: Spanish

    Published by Ediciones Mandragora, Santiago de Chile 1948

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: JP Livres, agde, , FranceJP Livres

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 714.15

    US$ 22.92 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Espagnol.Dedicace ,edition numerotee ,celui-ci numero 106/500.Ilustraciones del Pintor y poemas del Autor.Non pagine,28 p.poids 220 gr.format 27,5x19,5 cm. Signed by Author(s).

  • More images

    Published by Jeu De Paume, Paris 2003

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Design Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.Design Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 95.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. This is a very good three volume set of the Revue de Presse, for the Magritte exhibition staged at the Jeu de Paume in Paris from February to June 2003. This is NOT the exhibition catalog. There is a card from the Jeu de Paume signed by the exhibition curator, Daniel Abadie, laid in. Not inscrib

  • More images

    Published by Somogy 1984

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Librairie Le Feu Follet, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Le Feu Follet

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 69.15

    US$ 34.73 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Couverture rigide. Somogy | Paris 1984 | 21 x 30.50 cm | reliure de l'éditeur | Edition originale. Reliure de l'éditeur en pleine toile bleue, dos lisse, exemplaire complet de sa jaquette illustrée comportant de petites déchirures en tête du dos. Riche iconographie. Envoi autographe signé de José Pierre au critique d'art Georges

  • More images

    Published by New York Graphic Society, Boston, MA 1976

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Old New York Book Shop, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 100.00

    US$ 4.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very good. Later printing. 208p, illustrated quarto.Fifth printing. A very good copy in white pictorial wraps. Spine creased, minor wear to extremities. Text block lightly foxed and soiled. This copy is signed by the author on the title page, and additionally signed by Asheville artist/ceramicist Greg Viney

  • Published by Paris, Flammarion 1976

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Antiquariat "Der Büchergärtner", St. Ingbert, , GermanyAntiquariat "Der Büchergärtner"

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 95.38

    US$ 40.51 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    21,5 x 28,5 cm. 94 S. Widmungsexemplar für Eugen Helmle, signiert von B. Noel. Broschiert. Sprache: Französisch, Durchgehend bebildert. altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren, sonst in einem guten Zustand. Signatur des Verfassers.