Magritte: Signed (57 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United KingdomRothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.05
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edn 1st printing signed and inscribed by author to her editor. 8vo. Original black cloth (some faint dust stains on top edge - otherwise Fine), dustwrapper (nicked at head of spine - in protective cover, not price clipped. Pp. 141 (no other inscriptions).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: SIGNAL BOOKS & ART, Kitchener, ON, CanadaSIGNAL BOOKS & ART
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 17.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 1st printing of the first British hardcover edition of the Canadian author's first book SIGNED by Sterns on the title page in blue ink. No inscription. Black cloth boards and binding. A square and tight copy with sharp corners, and the jacket is bright,… crisp and price intact. Ghost of pencil erasure at top corner of ffep. Jacket shows minor wear at the top corner of the back fold and bottom corner of the front fold. Also available from this bookseller is an autographed Canadian first printing of this title. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Harper Collins Canada, Toronto 1992
Series: Corps, Book 1 of 10. Book 1 of 10 - Corps
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: SIGNAL BOOKS & ART, Kitchener, ON, CanadaSIGNAL BOOKS & ART
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 17.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 1st printing of the first Canadian edition of the Canadian author's first book SIGNED by Sterns on the title page. No inscription. A trade paper original in card covers. PUBLISHER'S REVIEW MATERIALS LAID IN. An unread copy with typical shelf wear to the surface of the covers.… Also available from this bookseller is an autographed 1st printing of the first British hardcover edition of this title. Canadian orders will be charged GST. Signed by Author(s).

Published by Harper Collins, Toronto 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 141 p. 22 cm. Paperback. Signed by author on title page.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: SIGNAL BOOKS & ART, Kitchener, ON, CanadaSIGNAL BOOKS & ART
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 17.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 1st printing of the first British, and first hardcover, edition of the author's first book scarcely SIGNED by Sterns on the title page. No inscription. PUBLISHER'S REVIEW SLIP LAID IN. A square and tight copy with sharp corners, and the jacket is price intac…t. Published simultaneously with the Canadian edition. Also available from this bookseller is an autographed 1st printing of the first Canadian edition of this title. Canadian orders will be charged GST. Signed by Author(s).
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Laurencier, Bordeaux, AQUIT, FranceLibrairie Laurencier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, éditions de la différence, Différenciation, 1982. In-8 (245x160mm) broché, couv. illustrée à rabats, 101 p. Quelques petites marques au crayon de papier (très facilement effaçables). Illustrations en noir in et h.t. Dédicace autographe de l'auteur. Très bon état.

Published by Atticus Press, San Diego 1984
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star seller28p., 7.25x8.5 inches, foldout poem on broadside signed in-plate by the author laid-in, trade edition personally inscribed and signed by Norse on inside front cover, very good in stapled, marigold pictorial wraps.

Published by Atticus Press, San Diego 1984
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star seller28p., 7.25x8.5 inches, foldout poem on broadside signed in-plate by the author bound-in, trade edition signed by Norse on title page, very good in sewn, marigold pictorial wraps.
More images- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: The Wild Muse, Granville, NY, U.S.A.The Wild Muse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
Original price: US$ 100.00; 10% offCurrent price: US$ 90.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Signed first edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published New Haven: Yale Univ Pr., 1994, first printing. 8vo., xvi+190pp., illustrated with b/w plates. Inscribed by author on fly leaf with inscribed holiday card to same recipient in which she mentions Magritte. Fine in fine d…ust jacket. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Dan A. Domike, Hoquiam, WA, U.S.A.Dan A. Domike
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 90.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Some rubbing to the covers with very light edgewear. Inscribed by Stoppard "To Neal" and signed by him on the half-title page. Inscribed by Author(s).

Language: German
Published by Suhrkamp Taschenbuch Verlag, Frankfurt am Main 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Luna, Lüneburg, , GermanyAntiquariat Luna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.81
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschur. Condition: Gut. Erstausgabe. auf Vorsatz mit Anmerkung, Widmung und Datum signiert von dem deutschen Maler und Schriftsteller Hans Platschek (1923-2000) ( nur Vorname ), Platschek emigrierte 1939 nach Südamerika , wo er auch Kunst studierte. 1953 kehrte er nach Europa zurück, wo er in mehreren Hauptstädten lebte und u.…a. Max Ernst, Raoul Hausmann, Tristan Tzara, Hans Arp und Asger Jorn kennen lernte. Er hatte stellte u.a. bei der dokumenta und der Biennale de Sao Paulo aus. leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Signed by author. Size: 8°. Vom Autor signiert. Buch.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: PAROLES, Avignon, PACA, FrancePAROLES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 28.37
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
142p., 1feuillet; nombreuses illustrations in texte, vignettes et pleines pages, la plupart en couleurs. Bon état. Etude de l'oeuvre de René Magritte par l'écrivain et critique d'art José PIERRE (1927-1999), avec citations d'extraits des écrits de l'artiste et nombreuses reproductions; in fine, textes critiques de Paul NOUGE, Pa…ul ELUARD, André BRETON, Louis SCUTENAIRE, Camille GOEMANS, Paul COLINET, Marcel LECOMTE, Robert LEBEL, José VOVELLE et Bernard NOËL; biographie; index; bibliographie. 1ère édition; exemplaire bien complet de sa jaquette (à fond bleu; reproduction de "La Grande famille" sur le 1er plat), et avec dédicace manuscrite de l'auteur à "cette introduction à "la durée poignardée".". Somogy, 21 x 29,7cm Reliure éditeur pleine toile bleue au 1er plat orné de motifs en noir, sous jaquette bleue au 1er plat illustré couleurs.

Language: German
Published by Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag 1982
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Hübner Einzelunternehmen, Hamburg, HH, GermanyHübner Einzelunternehmen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.35
US$ 47.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
111 S. Lizenz d. Verl. Piper, München Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300 Ill.Obr. Von L. Ossowski a.d. vortitel signiert.
Published by Atticus Press 1984
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Arches Bookhouse, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Arches Bookhouse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 61.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: VERY GOOD. First Edition. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Norse on title to 'Stathis Orfanos [sic]' and signed again on publisher's sewn-in broadside. Stathis Orphanos was a photographer and half of the Los Angeles-based fine-press publishing duo Sylvester and Orphanos. First edition. 28pp. In orange publishe…rs wraps, handcut pages. Some sunning to spine, a bit of wear to covers, otherwise sound and tight. Signed By Author.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by De Rache, Brussels, 1965., Brussells 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Inno Dubelaar Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaInno Dubelaar Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 125.00
US$ 9.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st. First printing. 353 pp., many color and b&w ills., biblio, index, ovesize (4to) hardcover, dustjacket. PRESENTATION COPY from the Belgian Consul-General to John Sewell, Mayor of Toronto. VG/Good. Some wear to extremities, short tears, curling to edges of dj. Signed by Author…(s).

Language: English
Published by Terre des Arts 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Midori Art Books, Paris, , FranceMidori Art Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 125.18
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First Edition. MATHON | Hommage à Magritte | Year: 1980 | Medium: lithograph - lithographie | Dimensions: 56 × 76 cm | Image Size: 44 × 64 cm | Support: Arches paper - papier Arches | Signature: signed and numbered in pencil - signé(e) et numéroté(e) au crayon | Edition: 275 copies | Editor: Terre des Arts | Con…dition: in very good condition - en très bon état. MATHON (illustrator).

Published by Atticus Press, San Diego 1984
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star seller28p., 7.25x8.5 inches, personal inscription to Paul [Mariah] signed by Norse on title page, foldout poem on broadside signed in-plate by the author bound-in, trade edition signed by Norse on title page, very good in sewn, marigold pictorial wraps.

Published by Atticus Press, San Diego 1984
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. 28p., 7.25x8.5 inches, foldout poem on broadside signed by the author laid-in, one of 100 copies numbered and signed by Norse, very good in sewn pictorial wraps.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.Black Cat Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 200.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. INSCRIBED BY DUANE MICHALS to the previous owners on the title page. Hard bound with dust jacket. Some minor wear to dust jacket that shows a few small closed tears, Interior clean and binding tight. In 1965 Duane Michals visited Magritte in his Brus…sels apartment. Sixteen years later he produced this book, as a reminiscence of the artist, his work, and the place he lived. A rare inscribed edition. inscribed by Photographer.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 255.61
US$ 30.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Wraps. Oblong 8vo. Not numbered but about 250 pages. Illustrated thin card printed off white covers. Illustrated throughout in text (black and white) latter day surrealism."Recueil de textes extraite des 4 series de tracts ill. de la Tendance populaire surre_aliste, 1957-1978. Sign…ed presentation from the author to the widow of Rene Magritte: "Pour Georgette Magritte cet ouvrage on il est tellement question de Rene, tres affectueusement, Maurice.' Authors:Mirabelle Dors (Publisher), Maurice Rapin (Publisher), Juan Andralis (Contributor), Andre_ Bosmans (Contributor), Pierre Bourgin (Contributor), Daniel Cointe (Contributor), Alfred Courmes (Contributor), Jacqueline Duprey (Contributor), Jean-Pierre, 1930-1959 Duprey (Contributor), Balduin Kujungschick (Contributor), Albert Lemito (Contributor), Henri Lever (Contributor), Ren Magritte (Contributor), Gellu Naum (Contributor), Yak Rivais (Contributor), Jean-Paul Rouget (Contributor), Pierre Roy (Contributor), Clovis Trouille (Contributor), Drahomira Vandas (Contributor), Caran d'Ache (Contributor), Franois Barbtre (Contributor), Andr Blavier (Contributor), Arnold Bocklin (Contributor), Frederic Brou (Contributor), Andr Causin (Contributor), Andr Cailleux (Contributor), Andr Chabot (Contributor), Giorgio De Chirico (Contributor), Philippe Cousin (Contributor), Michel Dalbret (Contributorter Hai), Willard de Gre_court (Contributor), Laurent Gervereau (Contributor), Micha'la Henich (Contributor), Maurice Idelson (Contributor), Isidore Isou (Contributor), Gilbert Lely (Contributor), Maurice Lema"tre, Marcel Mari'n (Contributor), Jean-Marie Monnerie (Contributor), Yvonne Rapin (Contributor), Jean-Claude Riedel (Contributor), Irne (Contributor), Louis Scutenaire (Contributor), Thorvald Seedorff (Contributor), Simon Schamonaertz (Contributor), Adolf Trost (Contributor), Felix Valloton (Contributor), Marc Zuate (Contributor), (Printer) Very good - cover lightly used and faintly tanned. , Pi. Signedes.
More imagesPublished by Lebeer Hossmann 1977
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Le Pélican Noir, Paris, FranceLe Pélican Noir
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 71.53
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Livre Le Fil Rouge ; éd. Lebeer Hossmann, Bruxelles, 1977. Un volume in-4 broché (19 x 24,5 cm), 177 pages, nombreuses ill. n&b in et hors texte. Avec envoi de l'auteur signé. ETAT : quelques passages soulignés au stylo, autrement très bel état général. Signé par l'auteur. Livre.

Language: English
Published by Place des Arts 2013
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Midori Art Books, Paris, , FranceMidori Art Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 780.91
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First Edition. Gudmundur ERRO | Hommage à Magritte | Year: 2013 | Medium: archival pigment print - estampe pigmentaire | Dimensions: 91 × 48 cm | Image Size: 83 × 38 cm | Support: Hahnemühle paper - papier Hahnemühle | Signature: signed and numbered in pencil - signé(e) et numéroté(e) au crayon | Edition: 50 cop…ies | Editor: Place des Arts | Condition: in very good condition - en très bon état. Gudmundur ERRO (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Heidelberg: Winter 2010
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, NRW, GermanyWimbauer Buchversand
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 53.65
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschur. Condition: Gut. 433-458 Sonderdruck aus Germanisch-Romanische Monatsschrift Neue Folge Band 60 Heft 4 2010.- Kanten etwas berieben / bestossen, von Hans Verboven mit schwarzem Stift signiert mit eigenhändigem Zusatz "Lieber Tobias, ich habe den Kaffee nicht vergessen und sende dankbar diesen Sonderdruck"/// Standort Wi…mregal HOM-44.114 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 42.
Published by FLAMMARION 1976
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, FranceLibrairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 46.50
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon état. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. In-4 relié 28 cm sur 21. 96 pages. Jaquette en bon état. Bon état d'occasion. Ouvrage dédicacé par l'auteur Bernard Noël à l'écrivain Christian Bernadac. 'Pour tout ce que vos mains rêves de nous donner à voir".

Published by Paris, Editions Somogy, 1984 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Faustroll, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Faustroll
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 59.61
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. 1ère édition. 30,5 x 11,7 cm, cartonnage toilé bleu d'éditeur illustré, jaquette illustrée, 142 pp. Edition originale comportant de nombreuses reproductions d' oeuvres de Magritte in et hors-texte en noir et blanc et couleurs. Bio, bibliographie et index en fin de volume. Exemplaire orné d…'un bel envoi autographe de l'auteur : "A mon petit Coco / ce portrait d'un créateur qui lui / ressemble un peu, sauf qu'il ignore / le merveilleux / avec les plus tendres baisers de / José". Signé par l'auteur. Livre d'occasion.
More imagesLanguage: Spanish
Published by Ediciones Mandragora, Santiago de Chile 1948
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: JP Livres, agde, , FranceJP Livres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 714.15
US$ 22.92 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Espagnol.Dedicace ,edition numerotee ,celui-ci numero 106/500.Ilustraciones del Pintor y poemas del Autor.Non pagine,28 p.poids 220 gr.format 27,5x19,5 cm. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by Jeu De Paume, Paris 2003
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Design Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.Design Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 95.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. This is a very good three volume set of the Revue de Presse, for the Magritte exhibition staged at the Jeu de Paume in Paris from February to June 2003. This is NOT the exhibition catalog. There is a card from the Jeu de Paume signed by the exhibition curator, Daniel Abadie, laid in. Not inscrib…ed. All three volumes are simply bound with mylar covers, and cloth taped spines. Illustrated in black & white. 12" high X 8" wide. Large heavy books, foreign shipping will be extra. These books will be securely wrapped and packed in a sturdy box and shipped with tracking. Signed by Author.
More imagesPublished by Somogy 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Le Feu Follet, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Le Feu Follet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 69.15
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Somogy | Paris 1984 | 21 x 30.50 cm | reliure de l'éditeur | Edition originale. Reliure de l'éditeur en pleine toile bleue, dos lisse, exemplaire complet de sa jaquette illustrée comportant de petites déchirures en tête du dos. Riche iconographie. Envoi autographe signé de José Pierre au critique d'art Georges… Raillard : ". ce Magritte, qui, sans doute, ne lui apprendra pas grand chose, amicalement." | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] First edition. Binding of the editor in full blue canvas, smooth back, complete copy of his illustrated jacket with small tears in the back of the head. Rich iconography. Signed autograph of José Pierre art critic Georges Raillard: ". this Magritte, which, no doubt, will not teach him much, friendly ." *.
More imagesPublished by New York Graphic Society, Boston, MA 1976
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Old New York Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very good. Later printing. 208p, illustrated quarto.Fifth printing. A very good copy in white pictorial wraps. Spine creased, minor wear to extremities. Text block lightly foxed and soiled. This copy is signed by the author on the title page, and additionally signed by Asheville artist/ceramicist Greg Viney…ard on the half title page.
Published by Paris, Flammarion 1976
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat "Der Büchergärtner", St. Ingbert, , GermanyAntiquariat "Der Büchergärtner"
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 95.38
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
21,5 x 28,5 cm. 94 S. Widmungsexemplar für Eugen Helmle, signiert von B. Noel. Broschiert. Sprache: Französisch, Durchgehend bebildert. altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren, sonst in einem guten Zustand. Signatur des Verfassers.