Language: English
Published by WRS Publishing, Waco, Texas, 1992
ISBN 10: 0941539873 ISBN 13: 9780941539876
Seller: Black Falcon Books, Wellesley, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. 1st Edition. Signed by the book's subject, the immortal Runner's World "Runner of the Century" Johnny Kelley (1907-2004), who finished his 58th Boston Marathon at age 84 in 1992, on the front endpaper: "'Johnny' Kelly"; a promo sheet laid in. The book is unmarked; slight spine slant; corners sharp, spine ends bumped. The dust jacket is not priced; chipped and edgeworn; a one-inch closed tear to the bottom of the back panel; Brodart protected. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: John Chandler Books, Huntington woods, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by author, book is in almost new condition including dust jacket. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Gene Sperry Books, Quincy, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Lewis, Frederick & Dick Johnson., WRS Publishing, c1992, 1st Edition, red cloth (hard cover), near fine with very good+ dj (two small edge tears), 208 pp with index, extensive B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0941539873, New England Sports Museum bookplate SIGNED by the late Johnny Kelley affixed to ffep (no personal inscription), 'No other athlete this century has managed to defy the calendar like Johhny Kelley', collectible SIGNED copy! Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Inside the Covers, Frost, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Signed and inscribed (takes up a full page) by Bill Rodgers on front endpaper and also signed by Benji Durden on inside front cover (he wrote "Always enjoy your running" and then added 1980 Olympic Marathon after his name. First edition, first printing. Hard cover published by Thomas Dunne Books in 2013. Brown covers with gilt lettering. Covers are slightly bowed. Rear endpaper has a small indentation on side edge. Book is in very good minus condition. Dust jacket has slight edge wear and is in very good condition. Large 8vo, 322 pages, 1.2 lb.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 322 pages; Signed by Author.
Seller: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Photo - Illustrated (illustrator). 1st Edition. Brown cloth binding with gold colored print on spine. Tight, sound and except Author inscription unmarked. 322 pages. Dust jacket in mylar and not price-clipped ($ 26.99). Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by J.P. Tarcher / Penguin, 2005
Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Inscribed by Karnazes: "Dear -- Best wishes on all your endeavors, & may you go far! Warmest regards, Dean Karnazes. 2-7-06.". Signed.
Published by Thomas Dunne Books/ St. Martinâs Press, NY, 2013
ISBN 10: 1250016983 ISBN 13: 9781250016980
Seller: TLM Books, Boxborough, MA, U.S.A.
Signed
Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 2nd printing. Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press, NY, 2013, 322 pages. 2nd printing in VG+/NF condition. The book edge has a bit of discoloration, with DJ evidencing some shelf/edgewear. Otherwise tight, square, clean, and unclipped (please review photos). Author Bill Rodgers has Signed and inscribed on the entire ffep. In addition, he has Signed and inscribed a runners Competition Number. Both are dated in 2016. Called one of the most celebrated Marathon runners in history and winner of multiple Boston and NY marathons. B&W photos. All books bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. Maroon boards with gold lettering.
The authorised biography of the great athlete and administrator, with photographic illustrations. 8vo. 310pp. Dust-wrapper. Very good condition. Signed and dedicated by the author to title-page.
Language: English
Published by Delacorte Press, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1974
ISBN 10: 0440053277 ISBN 13: 9780440053279
Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. 1st Edition/Stated 1st Printing. Attached to dedication page is a bookplate SIGNED by WILLIAM GOLDMAN: "28 Jan 91- God bless- William Goldman". tiny stain mark on top page edges. DJ lightly rubbed wih crease on front flap. $7.95 price on DJ flap; mylar protected. From the famous 1976 John Schlessinger film version of the novel: Attached to front end page is a card SIGNED by SIR LAURENCE OLIVIER (played 'Szell'-- "Is it safe??); and another card SIGNED by DUSTIN HOFFMAN (played 'Babe'). Attached ot half-title page is a color photo-card SIGNED by WILLIAM DEVANE (played 'Janeway'). .Also laid-in (not attached) is a color photo-card SIGNED by MARTHE KELLER (played 'Elsa'); Unique copy for the Goldman--Marathon man fan or collector. NOTE: NO international orders for this item. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author & Cast.