Marcelle Ferron (19 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Doucet, Libraire/Bookseller, L'Assomption, QC, CanadaDoucet, Libraire/Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.41
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Boréal, 2016. 621 p. Couvertures souples, étiquette d'un ancien prop. Excellente condition. 9782764624562.

- Softcover
Seller: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, CanadaLaurel Reed Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 36.81
US$ 11.40 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Ferron, Marcelle (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Le Loup de Gouttiere, Quebec 1995
- Softcover
Seller: McCanse Art, Toronto, ON, CanadaMcCanse Art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. 9 x 6 in. Printed paper wraps with mounted illustration on front cover. Text in French. Published on the occasion of the exhibition first held at the Galerie Simon Blais from October 11 to November 25, 1995. Illustrated in black-and-white and colour. Near fine example. Light…shelfwear; small scuff to fore edge of front cover.

- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB), Montréal, QC, CanadaLibrairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.41
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket in fine condition. Quarto. 148 pages. Well-documented publication on Automatist painter Marcelle Ferron (1924-2001). English version.

Published by Centre d'exposition Drummond, Drummondville/Québec 1981
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB), Montréal, QC, CanadaLibrairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.72
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. In-8 à l'italienne. Non paginé (20 p.). Illustrations.

Language: French
Published by Musée d'art contemporain / Les 400 coups, Montréal 2000
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB), Montréal, QC, CanadaLibrairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.77
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. In-4. 143 pages. Catalogue d'exposition bien documenté.

Published by Galerie Orange & Québec: Lacerte art contemporain,
- Softcover
Seller: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, CanadaCMG Books and Art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. Appears unread. Text in English & French. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state.

Published by Editions Simon Blais 2011
- Hardcover
Seller: McCanse Art, Toronto, ON, CanadaMcCanse Art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Quarto. 9.75 x 8.5 in. Illustrated paper boards. 162 pp. Text in English and French. Illustrated in colour. Very good example: light handling.
More imagesPublished by Musée d'art contemporain, Montreal 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. Glossy white card wrap. 1 volume (unpaged) illustrations (some color). Text in French. Ministère des affaires culturelles du Québec. Exhibition held: April 7-May 8, 1970 at Musée d'art contemporain. VG/G, covers have wear/fading. Mark from paper clip front cover. Pages are clean and tight.

Language: English
Published by éditions Simon Blais, Montreal 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Canadian Art Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaCanadian Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.78
US$ 75.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Marcelle Ferron. Monographie Montréal, éditions Simon Blais, 2008, 150 p. Un grand artiste est-il nécessairement un artiste engagé Non. Seulement lorsque ces appellations se rencontrent luvre y trouve un souffle, une vision, une profondeur certaine, remarquable, parce qu ent…ièrement tournée vers lhumanité et la nécessité de voir et de sentir à travers les lieux et les événements qui lhabitent, et qui sont essentiels à son existence. Là où il y a de lhumain, il y a de lart nous dit Marcelle Ferron, partout dans son uvre, partout. Ce qui frappe demblée dans la création de cette peintre, sculpteure et verrière inclassable, c est le travail de la lumière, gracieux, grandiose ; elle aura d ailleurs, dans son approche du verre, inventé une méthode permettant de construire des murs de lumière en insérant des plaques de verre ancien entre deux parois claires, amenant le regard vers dautres lieux, dautres lois ; l invention et le regard, ici, étant le début de toute chose. Membre de délégations à Cuba ou en Chine, signataire du Refus global, féministe avant lheure, cette artiste de gauche mais jamais doctrinaire aura voué sa vie au combat. La libre pensée fut, pour elle, à linstar de son frère, le Docteur Ferron, écrivain illustre, un puissant moteur de création : « Le jour où les communistes ont voulu nous rallier, Borduas leur a répliqué ce mot terrible : Vous êtes beaucoup trop à droite pour nous. Le marxisme était encore à ce moment-là lespoir du monde, mais nous nétions pas très informés de ce qui se passait en URSS propos recueillis par René Viau en 1977. Le catalogue de lexposition est dune qualité exemplaire. En dépit des neuf textes qui présentent les uvres reproduites 41 pages dintroduction , lensemble reste dune sobriété et dune élégance sans pareilles de la grande édition. Pascale Beaudet, Josée Drouin-Brisebois, Robert Enright, Réal Lussier, René Viau, Pâquerette Villeneuve, Patricia Smart et les filles de Marcelle Ferron ; Danielle, Diane et Babalou y vont ainsi de leurs analyses, leurs souvenirs, affirment leur amour de cette uvre, et ce, pour le plus grand plaisir de tous. Un ouvrage dune rare beauté. Marcelle Ferron (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Musée d'art contemporain, Montreal 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Ethan Daniel Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaEthan Daniel Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Catalogue accompanying mid-career retrospective of the Quebecois artist associated with the Automatiste group of painters. Four reproductions in colour, the rest in black-and-white. French language text. Light toning and 2 tiny spots to front cover. No ownership marks or noticeable fading to ins…ide pages. 19x17cm. 50 pages. c5.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.71
US$ 121.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 412 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

Published by Editions Simon Blais 978-2-9809852-5-6, Montreal
- Hardcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 49.88
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[978-2-9809852-5-6] 2008. (4to) Fine in very good plus dust jacket. 151pp. Color illustrations, chronology, list of works. The pink parchment jacket has minor edgewear and is very lightly soiled. Art of Marcelle Ferron. (Art--Canada, Art--Canada).
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, FranceLibrairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 52.44
US$ 40.50 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon état. Dust Jacket Condition: Moyen. In-4 reliure éd. sous jaquette 29,8 cm sur 24,8. 152 pages. ATTENTION jaquette défraîchie et légèrement effrangée. Jaquette en état moyen. Bon état d'occasion. in-4°.

Published by Galerie Leonhart
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MERCIER & ASSOCIES, Paris, , FranceMERCIER & ASSOCIES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 95.35
US$ 24.76 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 162.10
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware 80 pp. Englisch.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 130.94
US$ 81.00 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Marcelle Ferron | National Order of Quebec, Painting, Stained glass, Jacques Ferron, Madeleine Ferron, Champ-de-Mars (Montreal Metro), Montreal, Vendôme | Frederic P. Miller (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2026 | OmniScriptum | EAN 9786132724823 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & C…o. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 162.10
US$ 69.43 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -Please note that the content of this book primarily consists of articlesavailable from Wikipedia or other free sources online.High QualityContent by WIKIPEDIA articles! 'Marcelle Ferron, GOQ (January 29, 1924November 19, 2001), a Québéc…oise painter and stained glass artist, was amajor figure in the Quebec contemporary art scene.Jacques Ferron, aQuébécois writer, is her elder brother, while Madeleine Ferron, also awriter, is their sister.Born in Louiseville (Mauricie), Quebec, she wasan early member of Paul-Émile Borduas's Automatistes art movement. Shesigned the manifesto Refus global, a watershed event in the Quebeccultural scene, in 1948.In 1953, she moved to Paris, where she workedfor 13 years in drawing and painting and was introduced to the art ofstained glass, for which she would become best known.'VDM Verlag, Dudweiler Landstraße 99, 66123 Saarbrücken 80 pp. Englisch.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 164.04
US$ 70.20 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering.