Mariners by Dane Clemence (15 results)

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by William Heinemann, London 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Thornton Books PBFA, Clitheroe, LANCA, United KingdomRichard Thornton Books PBFA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.05
US$ 21.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in blue cloth boards with gilt title lettering to spine and upper cover.No dust-jacket.This copy has one previous owner's name to the front endpaperand one former bookplate to the front pastedown.The book has a firm binding with no h…inge weakness and there is NO leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 72pp First Edition 1st Impression Size: 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall.

Published by London : Heinemann 1927
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.06
US$ 7.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Good condition copy, reprint.…No dust jacket. Some rubbing to edges and mild tan to page edges otherwise fine.

Published by The Macmillan Company, New York 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 72pp. Wear on the spine ends, bumped corners, and toning else very good.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.12
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by London: Heinemann 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.14
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. 72p hardback with tan dustjacket, jacket a little worn with small ink stain to front panel and repair to spine, blue boards with gilt titles very fresh and bright, first edition signed 'Dear Miss Murby from 'Clemence Dane' Language: English.

Published by London : Heinemann 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 72 p. ; 20 cm. Notes; A play. NOT-price clipped. First edition and fist printing. Subject;…English drama. Genre; Drama. 3 Kg.
More imagesPublished by London: Heinemann 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 49.71
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. 72p hardback with tan dustjacket, jacket a little worn with small ink stain to front panel, blue boards with gilt titles very fresh and bright, first edition signed 'dear Miss Murby from 'Clemence Dane' Language: English.

Published by London : Heinemann 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.68
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 72 p. ; 20 cm. Notes; A play. NOT-price clipped. First edition and fist printing. Subject;…English drama. Genre; Drama. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.13
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026 2026
- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.66
US$ 70.23 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'Mariners' is a compelling three-act play by the celebrated English dramatist and novelist Clemence Dane. Set in a rural English parish, the work delves into the intricate and often painful dynamics of a long-term marriage. The story centers on the Reverend Benjamin Shepperley, a devoted cl…ergyman, and his wife Ann, whose social anxieties and perceived failures create a domestic environment fraught with tension and misunderstanding.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 88. A perfect gift f…or your loved ones. Reprinted from 1927 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 88.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 88. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1927 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 88.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.53
US$ 49.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. "Mariners" is a compelling three-act play by the celebrated English dramatist and novelist Clemence Dane. Set in a rural English parish, the work delves into the intricate and often painful dynamics of a long-term marriage. The story centers on the Reverend Benjamin Shepperley, a devoted cle…rgyman, and his wife Ann, whose social anxieties and perceived failures create a domestic environment fraught with tension and misunderstanding.Through sharp dialogue and keen psychological insight, Dane explores the sacrifices made in the name of duty and the isolation that can exist even within the closest of bonds. The play examines the clash between individual desires and the rigid expectations of early 20th-century society. As the characters navigate their emotional struggles, "Mariners" serves as a poignant meditation on love, resentment, and the search for redemption.Renowned for her ability to portray complex female characters and the nuances of British social life, Clemence Dane delivers a powerful narrative that remains relevant for its honest depiction of human relationships. This work is an essential piece of 20th-century British drama, showcasing Dane's talent for blending social commentary with profound emotional depth.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you may see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.39
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1927. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 90, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 90 90.