Language: English
Published by Fantagraphics Underground - FU P, 2023
ISBN 10: 1683963482 ISBN 13: 9781683963486
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Byron Preiss Graphic Novels, 2005
ISBN 10: 1596878118 ISBN 13: 9781596878112
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Has a remainder marking.
Language: English
Published by Fantagraphics Underground - FU Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1683963482 ISBN 13: 9781683963486
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Language: English
Published by Fantagraphics Books August 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1683963482 ISBN 13: 9781683963486
Seller: Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: VG. used trade paperback edition. lightly shelfworn, corners perhaps slightly bumped. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.
Language: English
Published by Kitchen Sink Comics, 1984
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paper Cover. Condition: Fine as New. First Edition. Origin Issue. In protective plastic bag.
Published by Image Comics, Fullerton, CA, 1993
Seller: Alta-Glamour Inc., Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Comic
1st printing. 32pp., with color covers and color interior. Created by Donald Simpson, Megaton Man is a hilarious send-up of the super-hero genre, poking fun at everyone from Superman to the Fantastic Four. Saddle-stapled wraps. Light shelfwear. Near Fine.
Published by Image Comics, Fullerton, CA, 1994
Seller: Alta-Glamour Inc., Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Comic
1st printing. 32pp., with color covers and color interior. Story, Art and Covers by Jim Valentino, Bob Burden, Larry Marder and Don Simpson. Valentinos Captain Everything and Simpsons Megaton Man decide they want to move to a more profitable comics universe, perplexing the hapless normalman. Features appearances by Burdens Flaming Carrot, Mr. Spook of Marders Beanworld, and many, many other independent and mainstream comics characters. Saddle-stapled wraps. Light shelfwear. Near Fine.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Simpson, Don (illustrator). Very little to no wear. Quite clean. With an all-new introduction by Al Franken. Size: 4to - over 9ž" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Byron Preiss Graphic Novels, 2005
ISBN 10: 1596878118 ISBN 13: 9781596878112
Seller: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear, edge wear, corner wear, light creasing to rear cover. Inside pages are clean. ; 7 X 0.5 X 10 inches; 176 pages.
Condition: New. 2023. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Image Comics, 1993
Seller: CollectibleEntertainment, Palm Bay, FL, U.S.A.
Comic
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Erik Larsen, Don Simpson (illustrator). Savage Dragon Vs. Savage Megaton Man was dreamed up at the 1992 Chicago Comic Book Convention when Savage Dragon creator Erik Larsen suggested a team-up to Megaton Man's creator, Don Simpson. The result is one of the funniest stories to come out of Image to date. As The Dragon puts an end to the crime-spree of Johnny Redbeard's Nixed Men, certain Bizarre Heroes from a separate Universe watch the battle, and decide to send bumbling hero Megaton Man to The Dragon's reality to help him win. However, The Dragon takes Megaton Man for a Nixed Man, and the two fight each other instead of the Nixed Men, who are soon joined by the enormous villain Slag Heep. Together, The Dragon and Megaton Man defeat Slag Heep and the Nixed Men, and Megaton Man returns to his Universe. One-shot Comic is bagged & triple boarded and will be carefully / securely packaged then shipped via USPS Priority Mail to ensure that it arrives to you perfectly and quickly. Collectible Entertainment note: One-shot Comic is in Very Fine to Very Fine + condition. Beautiful! Please See Scans!! A must have for any serious Savage Dragon collector and/or enthusiast. A fun & entertaining read. Highly Recommended!!
Published by Kitchen Sink Press, Princeton, 1985
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Donald Simpson (illustrator). First Edition. 8vo large. Comic. ca 30pp. A reasonable copy with rusty staples, spine/cover edges soiled/damp marked, minor damp marks to the centre tail of most pages, text not affected. Book.
Published by Kitchen Sink Press, Princeton, 1985
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. Donald Simpson (illustrator). First Edition. 8vo large. Comic. ca 30pp. A rgood copy with very minor shelf wear. Book.
Published by Kitchen Sink Press, Princeton, 1986
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. Donald Simpson (illustrator). First Edition. 8vo large. Comic. ca 30pp. A good copy with very minor shelf wear. Book.
Staple. Condition: Mint. First Edition/First Printing. Mint. 1st edition. Comic.
Condition: New. 2023. paperback. . . . . .
paperback. Condition: Good. Mild general wear to covers and edges. Pages clean. Binding sound.
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
paperback. Condition: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Kitchen Sink Comix, Princeton, WI, 1988
Seller: Alta-Glamour Inc., Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Comic
First Printing. Three issues each 24pp., with color covers and interior. A ridiculous spoof on super-heroes, Don Simpson's Return of Megaton Man is full of in-jokes, pointing lighthearted jabs at everything from Captain America's return from the Golden Age, to the way Lois Lane never seems to figure out that Clark Kent is Superman. Saddle-stapled wraps. Light shelfwear. Near Fine.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Image Comics, Fullerton, CA, 1999
Seller: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Stapled wraps. First Edition. Average condition is Very Fine or better.; 17 x 26 cm.
Condition: New.
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The Man of Molecules began as satire but soon became the industry standard! The Megahero of a Million Tons of TNT joins forces with the See-Thru Girl, Yarn Man, and Kozmik Kat to face down Bad Guy, the Cosmic Cue-Ball, and the Partyers from Mars! With unpublished art and roughs, plot outlines, historic photographs, and other relics not seen since the Cold War! With an introduction by Bill Morrison (The Simpsons), a foreword by Chris Ecker (Big Bang Comics), and an afterword by the author. For the first time, every Megaton Man adventure from 1983 to 1990 is collected into one gigantic, muscle-bound tome! Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Published by Image Comics, United States, 1993
Seller: Joseph M Zunno, ROY, WA, U.S.A.
Comic
soft. Condition: See Pic.
Published by Image, 1993
Seller: DTA Collectibles, Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Comic
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: As New. Nice high grade copy. - GRADE: As New.
Seller: Heights Catalogues, Books, Comics, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Like new. HECOMMKS11 The Return of Megaton Man, No 1-No 3, 1988 Donald Simpson, Published by Kitchen Sink Comix, 1st Printing July, August, September 1988, sc, 32 pages, 10.25"x6.625", color.
paperback. Condition: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.