Memory Use Lose Improve (27 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Open Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Open Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.60
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.40
US$ 7.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.51
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library o…r without dustjacket.

- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.01
US$ 5.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Memory: How We Can Use it, Lose it and Can Improve it This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and…looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.35
US$ 7.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.83
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[xi] 128p., dj.

- Hardcover
Seller: HR1 Books, Hereford, , United KingdomHR1 Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.72
US$ 20.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Same / next day dispatch (Monday - Friday).

- Softcover
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.16
US$ 24.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.77
US$ 19.90 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 128 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.63
US$ 28.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back/Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Dustjacket Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. 128 pages. Sliight wear to top edge of dustjacket o/w fine and unmarked.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.26
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Die Büchertruhe, Willich, NRW, GermanyDie Büchertruhe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.13
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
fester Einband. 128 S., Opbd., Gr. 8°, 24 x 16,5 x 2 cm, leichte Lagerspuren, sonst ordentlich - sauber, fest und vollständig. Aufgrund der EPR-Regelung kann in folgende Länder KEIN VERSAND mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Frankreich, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Österreich, Polen, Rumänien, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien. Sprache: EnglischG…428 gr.

Published by New York University Press
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.22
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 58.50
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Like New. New York, 1999; gray cloth covered boards; minimal shelf wear; glossy illustrated jacket with minimal wear; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; interior is clean and unmarked; 128 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 85.17
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 87.11
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 84.21
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 84.19
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 97.86
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 1999. hardcover. . . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: Ven y empieza, Puerto Lumbreras, MU, SpainVen y empieza
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 21.39
US$ 92.28 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Muy Bueno.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 116.02
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 1999. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 119.47
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 128 pages. 9.50x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 116.87
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 117.22
US$ 71.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Few things are as essential to our lives-and as apparently unfathomable-as our memories. As Jane Austen's heroine Fanny Price remarks in Mansfield Park, 'if any one faculty of our nature may be called more wonderful than the rest, I do think it is memory . . . sometimes so retentive and so service…able, so obedient-and at others so bewildered and so weak.' In Memory, David Samuel draws on a lifetime of scientific research to produce an informative and wide-ranging view of the subject. He examines how memory has been investigated in the past and what modern studies of brain structure and function can tell us about it. He then goes on to discuss long-term, short-term, and working memory, the limits to and normal loss of memory, the effects of alcohol, drugs and anxiety, Alzheimer's, and both deliberate and unintentional fraud in 'tricks of memory.' While exploring the future of memory research, he also addresses the age-old questions of how to improve our memory and why certain people, such as diplomats, actors and doormen, have such good memories.

- Hardcover
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.Solr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 999.99
US$ 7.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 97.87
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.