Mozart Context (95 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, U.S.A.Maxwell's House of Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good Plus. Clean uncracked unmarked softcovercopy in good plus condition; bumped at spine head.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 01/t /10 O 2019
Series: Composers in Context, Book 1 of 7. Book 1 of 7 - Composers in Context
- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.91
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

Language: English
Published by - 2019
Series: Composers in Context, Book 1 of 7. Book 1 of 7 - Composers in Context
- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.78
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Mozart in Context (Composers in Context) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after…thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 37.23
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 41.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 41.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: John M. Gram, Port Huron, U.S.A.John M. Gram
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. a clean, square, near fine copy, no creasing, octavo paperback, 617 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 27.92
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1400grams, ISBN:97801981…62865.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2019
Series: Composers in Context, Book 1 of 7. Book 1 of 7 - Composers in Context
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.57
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 10/10/2019 2019
Series: Composers in Context, Book 1 of 7. Book 1 of 7 - Composers in Context
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Mozart in Context. Book.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2019
Series: Composers in Context, Book 1 of 7. Book 1 of 7 - Composers in Context
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Devils in the Detail Ltd, Oxford, United KingdomDevils in the Detail Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.54
US$ 21.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Picture Shown is For Illustration Purposes Only, Please See Below For Further DetailsCONDITION ? GOOD 1st impression, Some discolouration/wear/small tear/marks to jacket, light foxing/grub to fore edges, pages in good condition, shipped from the UK.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2019
Series: Composers in Context, Book 1 of 7. Book 1 of 7 - Composers in Context
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 46.10
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, GB 2019
Series: Composers in Context, Book 1 of 7. Book 1 of 7 - Composers in Context
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.27
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The vibrant intellectual, social and political climate of mid eighteenth-century Europe presented opportunities and challenges for artists and musicians alike. This book focuses on Mozart the man and musician as he responds to different aspects of that world. It reveals his views on music, aesthetics a…nd other matters; on places in Austria and across Europe that shaped his life; on career contexts and environments, including patronage, activities as an impresario, publishing, theatrical culture and financial matters; on engagement with performers and performance, focusing on Mozart's experiences as a practicing musician; and on reception and legacy from his own time through to the present day. Probing diverse Mozartian contexts in a variety of ways, the contributors reflect the vitality of existing scholarship and point towards areas primed for further study. This volume is essential reading for students and scholars of late eighteenth-century music and for Mozart aficionados and music lovers in general.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.17
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2019
Series: Composers in Context, Book 1 of 7. Book 1 of 7 - Composers in Context
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.59
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 59.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2019-10-10 2019
Series: Composers in Context, Book 1 of 7. Book 1 of 7 - Composers in Context
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.28
US$ 20.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Clarendon Press, Oxford 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: J & J LUBRANO MUSIC ANTIQUARIANS LLC, Syosset, U.S.A.J & J LUBRANO MUSIC ANTIQUARIANS LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerQuarto. Full dark blue cloth. xxv, 671, [i] (blank) pp. With occasional musical examples. In dustjacket Small bookseller's label to front pastedown. Dustjacket slightly worn.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2019
Series: Composers in Context, Book 1 of 7. Book 1 of 7 - Composers in Context
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.58
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2019
Series: Composers in Context, Book 1 of 7. Book 1 of 7 - Composers in Context
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.20
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Center Line Books, San Rafael, U.S.A.Center Line Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Volume II only. Yellow cloth. 474 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 48.20
US$ 18.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Owner's name on front free end paper; text clean; binding tight; dust jacket lightly shelf-worn Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.32
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1st edition, hardback, large 8vo, xl,732pp, illustrated, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good / Good dustwrapper; wrapper fold-ins creased (used as bookmarks); not price-clipped. ISBN: 0198163711.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.34
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 278.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 48.20
US$ 21.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1600grams, ISBN:0193152401.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2019
Series: Composers in Context, Book 1 of 7. Book 1 of 7 - Composers in Context
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.43
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2019
Series: Composers in Context, Book 1 of 7. Book 1 of 7 - Composers in Context
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 49.98
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by The Clarendon Press (Oxford University), Oxford 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, United KingdomEdinburgh Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 44.07
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Paperback Edition. 1991. xxvi, 618pp. B&W images. Book in very good condition with no inscriptions. PLEASE NOTE: Heavy book so extra will be needed for shipping to non-UK customers. "Published in paperback to coincide with the bicentennial of Mozart's death, this book identifies and evaluates ev…ery symphony that has ever been associated with the name of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, nearly 100 in all. Zaslaw, who served as the musicological supervisor for the complete recordings of Mozart's symphonies by Jaap Schröder, Christopher Hogwood, and the Academy of Ancient Music, draws on exhaustive research and his own experience in presenting this comprehensive study. He places each symphony in its musical and cultural context, explores the role each played in Mozart's creative life, and reveals what is known about how Mozart's symphonies, and those of his contemporaries, were performed. In doing so, he has created an invaluable contribution to Mozart scholarship that will long stand as the definitive treatment of its subject.".