Namesake: Signed (51 results)

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Book 1. Inscribed by author on front endpage.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Book 2. Inscribed by author on front endpage.
Published by Yale Univeristy Press, New Haven CT 1982
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: A. Richard Books and More, Washington DC, DC, U.S.A.A. Richard Books and More
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed and inscribed by the author: To the Meyerhoff Center fpr Jewish Studies at the University of Maryland, Michel Goldberg". No other markings or visible flaws. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAPERBACK. 1st edition. signed by Melancon and Lavey-Heaton with small sketch by Melancon, small quarto. tight binding, clean throughout, clean and colorful wraps, crisp pages, Fine.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAPERBACK. 1st edition. original sketch (2017) by Melancon inside from cover, small quarto. tight binding, clean throughout, clean wraps with a touch of wear, crisp pages, light bump to the bottom corner of ffep, Very Good+.
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: A. Richard Books and More, Washington DC, DC, U.S.A.A. Richard Books and More
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed by the author with a non-personal inscription. No other markings. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.96
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A bright, clean copy. Some light surface wear to exterior. Doodle and signatures by Author and illustator on title page. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; Signed by Author & Illustrator.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Black Falcon Books, Wellesley, MA, U.S.A.Black Falcon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. 1st Edition. First printing, full number line. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. The inscriptee's name/address stamp on the front endpaper, else unmarked; slight spine slant; corners sharp, tail of spine bumped. The dust jacket is not pric…e-clipped (original price $24.00); some edgewear; Brodart protected. Signed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by Wednesday Books, New York 2021
Series: The World of the Narrows, Book 2 of 3. Book 2 of 3 - The World of the Narrows
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Bookish Box Signed First Edition, signed to a book plate on half title page, with a complete number line! Photos available upon request! Dust jacket has light scuffing to cover. otherwise book is in excellent condition with a bright cover, crisp pages, a tight binding, a…nd now mylar laminated.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston 2003
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Euclid Books, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.Euclid Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket as Issued. Uncorrected Proof. The first novel by the author of the acclaimed story collection, "Interpreter of Maladies". Centering on a family of emigrants newly arrived from Calcutta, "The Namesake" delves into the immigrant experience, especially on different g…enerations bound up in the cultural transition. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Bookman21century, Vista, CA, U.S.A.Bookman21century
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 39.95
US$ 6.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
trade paper. Condition: Fine. advanced reading copy. Signed by Author 0395927218 Signed By Jhumpa Lahiri On Title Page, Winner Of A Pulitzer Prize For "Interpreter Of Maladies", Die Cut Printed Wrapper, Unnoticeable Edge Wear, Looks And Feels Unread, Contents Clean And Bright, Binding Tight And Square, Over 15 Years Book Selling… Experience.

Published by Titan Books 2021
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.82
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 2021. First Edition Thus. 357 pages. Signed by the author. Illustrated dust jacket over purple cloth covered boards with silver lettering. Flat signed by author to dedicated page. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have minimal edge wear or rubbing to surfaces.…Silver lettering is bright and clear. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston 2003
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Courtside Books, Medford, NJ, U.S.A.Courtside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A trace of spotting to top edge else fine in fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Lahiri. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Printing. Signed by Megan Lavey-Heaton on inside of front cover. Book has light to moderate rubbing to covers.otherwise book is in near fine condition. Pages are clean, crisp and bright with tight binding, glossy images. A sharp copy.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Printing. Signed by Megan Lavey-Heaton on inside of front cover. Book has light rubbing to covers, faint wear to lamination along front hinge.otherwise book is in near fine condition. Pages are clean, crisp and bright with tight binding, glossy images. A sharp copy. Character postcard inclu…ded.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: The Poet's Pulpit, Oakville, ON, CanadaThe Poet's Pulpit
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 53.40; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 40.05
US$ 12.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. About the book: Softcover. First Printing. Signed by both authors on title page. Doodle next to Melancon's signature. Book is in very good condition with moderate shelf wear. Additional photos available upon request. Signed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by Newmarket Press 2006
Series: A Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook, Book 43 of 52. Book 43 of 52 - A Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.Chamblin Bookmine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 4to. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. 1st Edition. Signed on the half title by the director, Mira Nair. 143pp. Glossy pages are clean with plenty of color photos throughout. Binding square and tight. Covers pointed. Includes dust jacket in very good condition- showing minor surface wear and an "…autographed copy" sticker on the front panel.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Manitou Books, Manitou Springs, CO, U.S.A.Manitou Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 55.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Second printing. Signed by author (Jhumpa Lahiri) on title page--no inscription, just signature. Writing on top corner of front flyleaf; otherwise, inside is clean and unmarked. Deckle-edged. Some soiling on book boards (see photo 5). Dust jacket is price-clip…ped. Dust jacket has waving on front. See photo. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston 2003
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Euclid Books, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.Euclid Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A F/F copy of the first printing, first edition. Signed by JHUMPA LAHIRI. The first novel by the author of the acclaimed story collection, "Interpreter of Maladies". Centering on a family of emigrants newly arrived from Calcutta, "The Namesake" delves into the… immigrant experience, especially on different generations bound up in the cultural transition. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston; New York 2003
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 50.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, 291 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good dust jacket. Spine off-white with gilt and bronze lettering. Dust jacket protected with mylar covering, price uncut: "$24.00." Light shelf wear and soiling. Signed and dated by Lahiri on the title page. Shelved in Hardcover Ficti…on. 1405904. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 50.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 291 pages. Lahiri's second book and her first novel. The basis for the Mira Nair directed movie with Kal Penn, Tabu, Irrfan Khan, and Jacinda Barrett. A clean and tight very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Signed by Lahiri on the title page in the ye…ar of publication. Signed.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Affordably Rare, Westport, CT, U.S.A.Affordably Rare
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 60.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. boldly signed by author on title page; signature obtained in person by bookseller; author is a Pulitzer Prize-winner of "Interpreter of Maladies"; in "The Namesake" she enriches the themes of the immigrant experience and the clash of cultures. Signed by Au…thor(s).
Published by Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc, New York 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, NJ, U.S.A.The Chatham Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 127pp. Light brown cloth, Author inscription and signature on the front free endpaper. Note laid in with author's letterhead typewritten with author's signature in black ink. Inscribed to Lillian Gerhardt, an editor of children's books. Paperclip…ghost on the front pastedown, otherwise a near fine copy.Price clipped pictorial jacket has a triangular chip on the upper rear panel, and some paper loss on the bottom of the front panel. in mylar sleeve. Author takes the reader back to revolutionary times through the eyes of Nathan Hale's sister Joanna and the ideals and eventual tragedy of her brother Nathan hanged by the British for spying. Size: Octavo. Eros Keith (illustrator). Signed and Inscribed By F.N. Monjo. Book.
More images- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Barsoom Books, torrance, CA, U.S.A.Barsoom Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 54.95
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st ed/1st pr. SIGNED by the AUTHOR on a special limitation page. Book is square, solid, and unread with a lovely dust jacket in protective archival Brodart cover. When you receive this book, you'll feel as though you've stumbled into a cave and come across.an elven sword…named Glamdring -- or the crown of the fabled Prester John -- a ring of invisibility.or even a Magic Lamp, prosaic as that may sound! You MAY even cartwheel with glee. Signed by Author(s).

Under Magnolia: A Southern Memoir [A Grape leaf from Faulkner's arbor -- Looking toward home -- By my lights -- Under Magnolia -- A silver globe in the garden -- Talking back -- Coloring -- Islands of summer -- Watering -- Namesake -- Riddles and tricks -- Whatever was hidden -- Frankye: A white tucked-chiffon crystal-beaded dress -- Ten thousand rules to live by -- The walking rain -- To Florida -- The last wedding]
Mayes, Frances ; design, Elizabeth Rendfleisch, Elena Giavaldi ; photos, Georg Dionysius Ehret, Will Garin; editor Vanessa Mobley, Miriam Chotiner-Gardner, Claire Potter, Rachel Rokicki
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 55.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st ed., 1st printing ; xxxiii, 293 pages : illustrations ; 22 cm ; SIGNED by author on title page ; ISBN 9780307885913, 0307885917 ; OCLC 852457476 ; LCCN 2013042448 ; LOC No PS3563.A956 Z46 2014 ; Dewey 811/.54 ; textured white boards in color photographic d…ustjacket ; "A lyrical and evocative memoir from Frances Mayes, the Bard of Tuscany, about coming of age in the Deep South and the region's powerful influence on her life. The author of three beloved books about her life in Italy, including Under the Tuscan Sun and Every Day in Tuscany, Frances Mayes revisits the turning points that defined her early years in Fitzgerald, Georgia. With her signature style and grace, Mayes explores the power of landscape, the idea of home, and the lasting force of a chaotic and loving family. From her years as a spirited, secretive child, through her university studies--a period of exquisite freedom that imbued her with a profound appreciation of friendship and a love of travel--to her escape to a new life in California, Mayes exuberantly recreates the intense relationships of her past, recounting the bitter and sweet stories of her complicated family: her beautiful yet fragile mother, Frankye; her unpredictable father, Garbert; Daddy Jack, whose life Garbert saved; grandmother Mother Mayes; and the family maid, Frances's confidant Willie Bell. Under Magnolia is a searingly honest, humorous, and moving ode to family and place, and a thoughtful meditation on the ways they define us, or cause us to define ourselves. With acute sensory language, Mayes relishes the sweetness of the South, the smells and tastes at her family table, the fragrance of her hometown trees, and writes an unforgettable story of a girl whose perspicacity and dawning self-knowledge lead her out of the South and into the rest of the world, and then to a profound return home"-- Provided by publisher. ;"A memoir of author Frances Mayes's coming of age in the Deep South, and of the region's powerful influence on her life. Mayes delves into the power of landscape, the idea of home, and the force of a chaotic and loving family"-- Provided by publisher. Frances Mayes is the author of the now-classic Under the Tuscan Sun, which was a New York Times bestseller for more than two and a half years and became a Touchstone movie starring Diane Lane. Other international bestsellers include: Bella Tuscany, Everyday in Tuscany, A Year in the World, and three illustrated books: In Tuscany, Bringing Tuscany Home, and The Tuscan Sun Cookbook. She is also the author of two novels, Swan and Women in Sunlight. She has written six books of poetry and The Discovery of Poetry. The most recent books are See You in the Piazza and Always Italy. Her books have been translated into more than fifty languages. ; Contents: Preface: A Grape leaf from Faulkner's arbor -- Looking toward home -- By my lights -- Under Magnolia -- A silver globe in the garden -- Talking back -- Coloring -- Islands of summer -- Watering -- Namesake -- Riddles and tricks -- Whatever was hidden -- Frankye: A white tucked-chiffon crystal-beaded dress -- Ten thousand rules to live by -- The walking rain -- To Florida -- The last wedding ; FINE/FINE. Signed by Author(s). Book.
More imagesPublished by Privately Printed, Newport News, VA 1948
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Book Happy Booksellers, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Book Happy Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Good+. First Edition. Wraps; First Edition; 44pp; Textured cream-colored paper covers bound with brown string, brown titling to front, "40" stamped to flyleaf, light dampstaining to a few pages, author's handwritten notes to a few pages, binding is sound, Good+ condition. Inscribed & Initialed by Author on…title pages and Signed by Author on page 42. Letter from gentleman from Virginia to his nephew and namesake, containing stories & recollections from his life, with information on southern practices, attitudes on race and more. Illustrated with three photos.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Black Falcon Books, Wellesley, MA, U.S.A.Black Falcon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. This is the uncorrected proof / advance reading copy of the first edition, in the uncommon paperback with fore edge cutouts to the front wrap, and signed by the author on the blue underpage: "Jhumpa Lahiri." The book is square and unmarked; spine and wraps uncreased; Mylar protected…. Signed by Author(s).

Published by [Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania]; Fairylogue Press, 2012. 2012
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Keel Row Books. ABA/ ILAB / PBFA., Whitley Bay, United KingdomKeel Row Books. ABA/ ILAB / PBFA.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.52
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Wrappers. SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Softcover quarto, pp. 142, [2]. Illustrated throughout in cartoon-strip. Publishers' pictorial card wraps. A clean crisp copy with inscribed pictorial bookplate inside front cover, "To Neil" and signed by both Authors with date from year of publication. A Fine copy. Book of the fantasy we…bcomic featuring Emma Crewe, this volume comprises the prologue and first five chapters. Scarce.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bibliobeast, Novato, CA, U.S.A.Bibliobeast
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 85.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Fine first printing in fresh pale lemon boards, ocher spine, gold stamped titles, SIGNED and DATED by Lahiri on the title page in the month of publication, just a light push at spine-ends, and pristine dust jacket. The author's debut collection of stories: I…nterpreter of Maladies, was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Literature in 2000 and received numerous other literary awards. The Namesake" again displays Lahiri's deft, elegant and intimate narration.". SIGNED.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Signature Firsts, Brecon, POWYS, United KingdomSignature Firsts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 69.04
US$ 22.79 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Fine first printing in fine dust wrapper. As new, unread copy. Signed by the author to the title page, without further inscription. As an enthusiastic collector myself I make every effort to provide a high level of service. Enquiries welcomed. Paypal accepted…. Signed by Author(s).