New Arithmetic Principles by Daniel Adams (87 results)

Language: English
Published by J. & J. W. Prentiss, Keene, New Hampshire 1827
- Hardcover
Seller: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, U.S.A.Roundabout Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. Original quarter-calf and green paper-covered boards. Spine is disintegrating and front board is completely loose. A heavily-used reading copy with corners exposed. Stitching is intact. Foxing throughout. Notes and calculations throughout text and on both pastedowns. This is the 1827 edition of this a…rithmetic instruction book covering practical application of arithmetic. Subject matters include numeration, computation tables, operations, compound numbers, fractions, decimals, interest, money, extraction of the square- and cube-root, geometrical progression, and more. The author, Daniel Adams (1773-1864), was a physician, textbook author, and state legislator in Massachusetts and New Hampshire. Hardcover, acceptable condition. 261 pages, 12mo.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by J. & J. W. Prentiss, New Hampshire 1827
- Hardcover
Seller: Weatherby Books, Pawlet, U.S.A.Weatherby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair/good. No Jacket. The green paper over cardboard cover has the title in black, the spine is leather has gilt bands with no title. The corners and edges are bumped and worn; the spine edges and top and bottom are worn. The endpapers are aged and has a former owners name on the second blank paper. The int…erior is aged yellow with some foxing, but has not been written in.
Published by Keene, N.H. 1840
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. Hardcover. ORIGINAL 1840 PRINTING. Text unmarked. Pages foxed. Covers show heavy edge wear with heavy rubbing/scuffing and bumped corners. Binding is still fairly tight.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.11
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Adams' New Arithmetic, Suited to Halifax Currency [microform]: in Which the Principles of Operating by Numbers Are Analytically Examined and Synthetic. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 26.17
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 26.48
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesPublished by J. & J.W. Prentiss, Keene, N.H. 1840
- Hardcover
Seller: Shadyside Books, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.Shadyside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. 1840. Hardcover. Fair. Leather edgeworn. Corners bumped. 262p.
- Hardcover
Seller: Aaron Books, Whittaker, U.S.A.Aaron Books
Contact seller1-star sellerA Hard Back. Condition: Very Good for Age. flaws age, some reasonable stains exterioer, names Henry, A. h. Albert OPDYKE, I found only one other page with himan marks, tho there is age sopts thru out. Gandpa's Odd Book Collection.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.56
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.56
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.10
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.18
US$ 20.66 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.18
US$ 20.66 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.59
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.59
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.09
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Keene, N.H., J. & J.W. Prentiss 1839
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Bound in contemporary calf. Worn cover. 262 pages illustrations 18 cm. Tears to a few pages.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.93
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.58
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.42
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by J. & J. W. Prentiss, Keene, NH 1831
- Hardcover
Seller: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, U.S.A.Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Keene, NH: J. & J. W. Prentiss, 1831. 264 pages, hardbound. Contents are sound with moderate foxing throughout. The boards are covered in green printed paper and the spine is leather. The binding is tight with shelfwear. Overall a good copy.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.40
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.26
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.78
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 43.78
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.49
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 82.21
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.79
US$ 56.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.