Nicolas Poussin: Signed (15 results)
Published by Verlag Birkhauser, Basel/Stuttgart 1954
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. INSCRIBED by the author. Good paperback copy. Cover somewhat soiled. Pages uniformly browned. Text in German. #. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Plon / Les Petit-Fils de Plon et Nourrit (Nobles Vies - Grandes uvres), Paris, 1929
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Johannes Herlyn, Freiburg, , GermanyAntiquariat Johannes Herlyn
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
broschiert/Taschenbuch. 123 S. OBrosch. (Seitenränder unbeschnitten). 1. Aufl.; auf dem gedruckten Überreichungszettel im Vorderdeckel (Offert par la Fondation Schiller Suisse en l'honneur de l'auteur) vom Verfasser signiert. Umschlag lädiert (v.a.am Rücken) und breit braunrandig; Papier etwas gebräunt; sonst innen ordentlich. A…uflage: 1 Sprache / Language: Französisch.
Published by Paravail 2000 2000
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 36.03
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
INSCRIBED, SIGNED & DATED BY AUTHOR; super octavo black cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, xiv+381pp+plates at rear, VG- (moderate foxing and tanning to edges and within, light adhesion damage to plates) in d/w VG (light scuffing and creasing, foxing and soiling to reverse).
More imagesPublished by Baden-Baden / Berlin: Verlag Woldemar Klein, 1942. 1942
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 56.03
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 10 montierte schwarz-weiße Reproduktionen (14 x 10,5 cm) auf gelblichen Kartons (25 x 17,5 cm) und 1 Karton mit der handschriftlichen Widmung in einer gleichfarbigen Mappe mit Bildnis und Namenszug Poussin. Richtig gut erhalten. 1 Karton mit handschriftlicher Widmung des Verlegers und Herausgebers: Meinen Freunden im…neunten Verlagsjahr der Silbernen Bücher Woldemar Klein 2. II.1942. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K00647-212955.
Published by Pierre Lafitte, Paris 1927
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: BACCHETTA GIORGIO - ALFEA RARE BOOKS, Milano, MI, ItalyBACCHETTA GIORGIO - ALFEA RARE BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Volume: 1 19,5 x 15 cm., legatura editoriale cartonata con illustrazione a colori al piatto, pagg. 80, 8 tavole a colori con schede, dedica autografa, buone condizioni con brunitura alle pagine, in francese.

Language: German
Published by München: Prestel 1989
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, GermanyBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.84
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. S. 243-258, 8 Abb. Mit Widmung des Autors. - Ein tadelloses Exemplar. - Aus dem Text: Der heute übliche (nicht von Poussin stammende) Titel des Bildes, dem die folgende Untersuchung gewidmet ist, lautet >Gewitterlandschaft mit Pyramus und ThisbeMetamorphosen< nach einer unbekannten orientalischen Quelle erzählt.…Der Titel nennt somit zwei Themen, die Landschaft »und« oder »mit« Pyramus und Thisbe. Aber was verbindet die beiden Motive? Dient die Gewitterlandschaft als austauschbare Kulisse der Liebesgeschichte? Oder soll diese relativ willkürlich die Gewitterlandschaft ergänzen? Oder gibt es ein Thema und eine Idee, die beides innerlich miteinander verknüpft? Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Sonderdruck, Klebebindung in Kartoneinband.
Published by Artangel., London 1997
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Nicola Wagner, aptos, CA, U.S.A.Nicola Wagner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 90.00
US$ 6.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Oblong 4to. pp 51. Limited edition numbered 35 of 100 printed. Signed on the editions page at rear by both Bartlett and Whitmore. Fine in fine brown slip-case. Excellent copy. Fine. First Edition. Hardback.
Published by Artangel., London 1997
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Nicola Wagner, aptos, CA, U.S.A.Nicola Wagner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 6.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Oblong 4to. pp 51. Limited edition. One of 100 copies. Signed at the rear by Robin Whitmore and Neil Bartlett. Attractive black and white illustrated cloth boards in a moss green/brown fine slipcase. Fine. First Edition. Hardback.
Published by Artangel,, London, 1997
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 82.85
US$ 30.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Obong 4to (28cm x 23cm). Original publisher's illustrated cloth. pp 55. Limited edition of 100 copies. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. Signed by artists Neil Bartlett and Robin Whitmoreat rear. An artists book. Fine in printed slip-case. Sig…nedes.

Published by GAZETTE DES BEAUX-ARTS 1911
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 77.78
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO80099209: 1911. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Non coupé. 16 pages. Envoi de l'auteur. Une planche illustrée en noir et blanc. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc, dans le texte. Dos légèrement fendu. . . . Classification Dewey : 97.2-Dédicace, envoi.

Published by Gazette des Beaux-Arts 1925
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 77.78
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40254606: 1925. In-4. Broché. Etat d'usage, Plats abîmés, Dos abîmé, Intérieur acceptable. Plaquette de 46 pages illustrée de nombreuses photo-gravures en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. Manques sur le dos. Plats détachés. Cahiers se détachant légèrement. Envoi manuscrit de l'auteur en page… de faux-titre. . . . Classification Dewey : 97.2-Dédicace, envoi.
More imagesPublished by Artangel, London 1997
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA, WACCABUC, NY, U.S.A.APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerDecorative Cloth. Condition: Collectible; Fine. 1st. A lovely copy of the 1997 signed/limited. #58 OF ONLY 100 COPIES ISSUED SIGNED BY BOTH NEIL BARTLETT AND ROBIN WHITMORE, who, respectively, wrote the text and illustrated this artist's book. Clean and Fine in its decorative cloth, with Robin Whitmore's monoprints complementing… the text. Oblong quarto, 51 pgs. Also includes a Near Fine example of the publisher's printed cardboard slipcase. Signed by Author(s). Signed.
More imagesThe Drawings of Nicolas Poussin: Catalogue Raisonné. Part Two: History, Romance, Allegories. (Studies of the Warburg Institute, Vol. 5)
Poussin, Nicolas; edited by Walter Friedlaender, in collaboration with Anthony Blunt and Rudolf Wittkower
Published by Kraus Reprint, Nendeln, Liechtenstein 1968
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: S.C. Sumner, Venice, FL, U.S.A.S.C. Sumner
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 850.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Volume 5, Part 2. Inscribed by Anthony Blunt on the front free endpaper: "To Dick / with love from Anthony / October 1969.". Moderate wear, several pages with bumps to upper corners. Signed Copy.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Paris, Victor Texier, 1843
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Göppinger Antiquariat, Göppingen, , GermanyGöppinger Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 298.01
US$ 57.87 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
20 S. mit 59 Stichen Einband berieben, bestoßen und am Rücken mit Einrissen. Fälze sich öffnend. Handschriftliche Widmung des Verlegers und Stechers Victor Texier an Madmoiselle A. Desenne in Bleistift auf dem Schmutztitel. Papierbedingt gebräunt. Gelegentlich etwas fleckig. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100 29 x 22 cm…, Halbleder mit 5 Bünden.

Published by um 1690 1690
- Signed
Seller: GALERIE HIMMEL, Dresden, , GermanyGALERIE HIMMEL
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 357.62
US$ 37.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: guter Zustand. Pesne, Jean. nach Nicolas Poussin. Heilige Familie (neun Personen).Um 1690. Kupferstich / Radierung. Von Jean Pesne, nach Nicolas Poussin. 49,8 x 66,2 cm (Darstellung / Platte), 55 x 73 cm (Blatt).Aus: Description de l'Égypte. ou, Recueil des observations et des recherches qui ont été faites en Égypte p…endant l'expédition de l'armée française (Imprimerie impériale 1809-1828). Blatt im rechten Rand mit fachkundig restauriertem Einriss. Leichte Lagerspuren. Sonst guter Zustand.Jean Pesne (1623 Rouen - 1700 Paris). Französischer Maler und Kupferstecher. Stach Bildnisse nach eigener Vorlage und reproduzierte Arbeiten von Poussin, den Carracci, Van Dyck u.a.Nicolas Poussin (1594 Les Andelys - 1665 Rom). Französischer Maler. Seine malerische Ausbildung erhielt er zwischen 1612 und 1621 in Rouen und Paris. Im der Folge der Ausstattung des Palais du Luxembourg, bekam Poussin 1622 einen ersten größeren Auftrag zusammen mit Philippe de Champaigne. Im selben Jahre lernte er Giambattista Marino in Paris kennen. Über ihn wurde er mit der griechischen und römischen Mythologie vertraut. Zudem wurde Poussin von diesem dem Kardinal Giulio Sacchetti in Rom empfohlen. Von letzterem wurde er an Francesco Barberini weiter vermittelt. Poussin wurde bekannt mit Jacques Stella, Claude Lorrain, mit Cassiano dal Pozzo, dem Sekretär Kardinal Barberinis und den deutschen Maler Joachim Sandrart. Er studierte in Rom die zeitgenössige Malerei und die Kunst der Antike. Zunächst hatte Poussin Schwierigkeiten sich gegen etablierte Künstler durchzusetzen. 1627 erhielt er durch Empfehlung Gian Lorenzo Berninis den Auftrag eines Altargemäldes St. Peter mit dem Martyrium der Hl. Erasmus. 1631 wurde er Mitglied der Accademia di San Luca. In der Folge wurde Poussin auch für private Sammler tätig. 1641 kehrte auf den Wunsch Ludwigs XIII. und dem Drängen Kardinal Richelieus nach Paris zurück. Dort erhielt er die Leitung der Ausstattung der königlichen Bauten. Spannungen zwischen ihm und etablierten französischen Malern und die ihm widerstrebende Tätigkeit, ließen ihn Ende 1642 endgültig nach Rom zurückkehren. Hier wurde er wiederrum für private Auftraggeber wie Giulio Rospigliosi (später Papst Clemens IX.), Gian Maria Roscioli, dem päpstlichen Kanzler, und Duc de Créqui und Henri Valencay, französische Botschafter am Vatikan, tätig. Seit den späten 1630ger Jahren dehnte sich der Kreis seiner Mäzene auch auf Paris aus. So hatte Poussin u.a. in Paul Fréart de Chantelou und dem Bankier Jean Pointel finanzkräftige Sammler. 1665 erfuhr er eine späte Ehrung in der Bestätigung als Erster Maler Frankreichs durch Ludwig XIV. Links unten in der Darstellung signiert und bezeichnet. Verso mit Sammlungsstempel Brönner's Vermächtnis des Frankfurter Senators Johann Ludwig Carl Brönner (1738-1812). 49,8 x 66,2 cm (Darstellung / Platte), 55 x 73 cm (Blatt).