Nutcracker by Hoffmann: Signed (37 results)

Language: English
Published by Creative Editions/Harcourt Brace & Co., Mankato, MN , ET AL 1996
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing. Signed by the illustrator. Autographed copy label on DJ front. Illustrated by Innocenti, Roberto (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: funyettabooks, Bloomington, MN, U.S.A.funyettabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Just a bit of shelfwear. Signed by Innocenti. Innocenti, Roberto (illustrator). Signed. Children's.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Curious Book Shop, East Lansing, MI, U.S.A.Curious Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.95
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. No Dust Jacket. Some smudges to covers, light 1"; A beautifully illustrated edition. Signed by illustrator Roberto Innocenti. ; quarto; 135 pages; Signed by Illustrator Very Good- waterstain on spine. No jacket. Illustrated by Roberto Innocenti (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Includes dust jacket. Signed. First Edition. SIGNED by the author. Some wear and creases to the jacket. Innocenti, Roberto (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.Treehorn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Signed on flyleaf by R. Innocenti. Covered in Mylar; Creative Editions; Color Illus.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 136 pages. Innocenti, Roberto (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Translated from the German by Anthea Bell. Retold by Susanne Koppe. Second printing thus. INSCRIBED by the illustrator to a previous owner. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ; Signed by Author. Illustrated by Lisbeth Zwerger (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: bmyguest books, Toronto, ON, Canadabmyguest books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.88
US$ 14.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. The Dust Jacket Is Slightly Creased At The Outer Edges, The Dust Jacket Is Not Price Clipped. Signed Veronica Tennant. Signed "To Andrea Much Love Tennant, Veronica Dec 88We will state signed at the description section. we confirm they are signed v…ia email or stated in the description box. - Specializing in academic, collectiblle and historically significant, providing the utmost quality and customer service satisfaction. For any questions feel free to email us. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition Thus. 135 pp, color illustrations and decorations, the book and contents are very clean and solid, the artist has signed the second front endpaper, the endpapers are nicely decorated, the dust jacket has very light scuffing, there is a round sticker on the front ind…icating the artist has signed the book, a very nice copy of this book. Roberto Innocenti (illustrator). Illustrator Signed.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.Treehorn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. A little light soiling to the upper edge. The dust jacket has a couple of tiny chips to the upper spine area. ; Signed & inscribed by Maurice Sendak: "to Linda. M. S. Nov. '84" ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 102 pages; Signed by Illustrator. Illustrated b…y Maurice Sendak (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York 1996
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Sekkes Consultants, North Dighton, MA, U.S.A.Sekkes Consultants
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 62.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine. First edition. Ernst Theodor Amadeus Hoffmann's Christmas classic, first published in 1816, with a new translation by Aliana Brodmann, illustrated by Gennady Spirin. Slight rubbing to the dust-jacket. Signed by the translator. Signed by author. book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Thomas J. Joyce And Company
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. First Trade Edition. Oblong quarto, 102 pages, cloth. This is, of course, the story which inspired Tchaikovsky's great ballet, "The Nutcracker Suite". Autographed by Sendak on the half-title page. Maurice Sendak (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: McInBooks, IOBA, Farmington, NM, U.S.A.McInBooks, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 120.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. SIGNED, FIRST UK EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (stated, complete number line to 1) London, Hutchinson, 2017. NEW, Unread Signed by the Illustrator, Wanna Annukka, directly on the Title Page with the inscription "With Love". No dust jacket, as issued. See photos of this copy on t…his page. Text Clean, no marks, no remainder mark. Binding Tight and Square. Red Cloth Illustrated Boards Clean, no bumps, no wear. Binding Tight and Square. A Beautiful Book with Beautiful Illustrations by the Finnish Artist Sanna Annukka. Included is a Bookmark with an illustration from the book. Books are Carefully Packed and Shipped Daily with USPS Tracking from Dry, Smoke-Free shop. Complete Satisfaction Guaranteed. Signed, First UK Edition, First Printing. Sanna Annukka (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Crown Publishers, New York
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: The Literary Lion, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.The Literary Lion
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 125.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. (1984). Stated first edition. Large square quarto full gray cloth lettered in silver. Illustrated throughout with full-page and in-text color drawings by Sendak. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket, This copy INSCRIBED BY SENDAK on the half title. Maurice Sen…dak (illustrator). Inscribed by Illustrator(s).

THE NUTCRACKER (1984, SIGNED, STATED FIRST PRINTING) CHRISTMAS THEME
SPIRIN, GENNADY (ELABORATELY SIGNED) a.k.a. GENNADIJ SPIRIN, (born 25 December 1948) World Renown Painter and Children's Books Illustrator; Written by E.T.A. Hoffmann; Translated by Aliana Brodmann
Language: English
Published by New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, Inc. 1996, SIGNED FIrst Edition, First Printing. 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Shepardson Bookstall, Brookline, MA, U.S.A.Shepardson Bookstall
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 128.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. SHEPARDSON BOOKSTALL, 20 YEARS OF EXCELLENCE. RARE, EARLY SPIRIN ART WORK, DIFFICULT TO FIND. Decorative Gennady DJ is covered in mylar. Synopsis: Ernst Theodor Amadeus Hoffmann's "The Nutcracker" is one of the world's most beloved Christmas stories". This… rich and mysterious classic has never been out of print since it was first published in 1816. Maurice Sendak - Ill. (illustrator). Signed by Illustrator(s).
More images- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.Chamblin Bookmine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 180.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover: 136 pages. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 136pp. Pages are clean and unmarked. Edge wear and chipping to top corners. Book is signed. Hardcover: 136 pages (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA, ILAB, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.Jeff Bergman Books ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 200.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Included. As New. First Edition. Galley/Proof. Presentation By Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Maurice Sendak (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Crown Publishers, Inc. 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bookworm and Apple, Bronx, NY, U.S.A.Bookworm and Apple
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 200.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Stated first edition. Dust jacket has minor edge wear. Price shows $19.95. Jacket is in a new protective Brodart cover. Front board does not lie exactly flat, else boards are in fine condition. Spine is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Signed by Maurice…Sendak on the half-title page. Light foxing on the page ends. Great readable or collectible condition. Maurice Sendak (illustrator). Signed by Illustrator(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Orpheus Books, Edmonds, WA, U.S.A.Orpheus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 250.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. First edition / First printing. Signed by Maurice Sendak on a Nutcracker bookplate laid into the book. Navy cloth. xiv, 102 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. Maurice Sendak (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Town's End Books, ABAA, Deep River, CT, U.S.A.Town's End Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 250.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. First Printing Fine in blue cloth covered boards with silver text stamping on the spine and on the front board. An oblong small quarto of 10 7/8 by 9 7/8 inches with wonderfully decorated end sheets. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with rubbing to the c…orners of the panels over the tips of the boards. Attached to the first free end page is a book plate which is signed by the artist, Maurice Sendak. Text by E. T. A. Hoffman and color illustrations by Sendak. 102 pages of text and color illustrations some of which are presented on facing pages Translated by Ralph Manheim. Maurice Sendak (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA, ILAB, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.Jeff Bergman Books ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 295.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine Copy In Like Jacket.Stated First Edition.$19.95 On Flap.Signed by Sendak On Half-Title.Beautiful Copy of This Christmas Classic. Maurice Sendak (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

TNE NUTCRACKER (AND THE MOUSE KING) (SIGNED, 1983 FIRST AMERICAN)
ZWERGER, LISBETH (SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE, DATED '84), Winner of the Hans Christian Andersen Award for Lifetime Achievement; Written by E.F.A. Hoffmann; Translated by Anthea Bell
Language: English
Published by Natick, MA: PICTURE BOOK STUDIO USA. 1983, SIGNED, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 1983
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Shepardson Bookstall, Brookline, MA, U.S.A.Shepardson Bookstall
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 298.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. SHEPARDSON BOOKSTALL, 20+ YEARS OF EXCELLENCE. RARE SIGNED, EARLY ZWERGER, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Synopsis: After hearing how her toy nutcracker got his ugly face, a little girl helps break the spell he is under and watches him change into a handsome prin…ce. Signed by Illustrator(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Parrish Books, PNW, OR, U.S.A.Parrish Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 330.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Pictures by master illustrator Maurice Sendak from the designs and sets he fashioned for the Pacific Northwest Ballet's "Nutcracker' first staged in 1983 in Seattle, Washington. Signed on the title page by Maurice Sendak. Fine clothbound hardcover in fine dust jacket in removable protective cover. Edge/bottoms of…pages and end pages show a small amount of discoloration but the flat pages are all clean with bright drawings and no marring. First edition of the 2001 printing. We carry a variety of Maurice Sendak artwork and hard to find signed editions. Parrish Books guarantees the authenticity of all signatures. Maurice Sendak (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Yellow House Books, SOUTH SALEM, NY, U.S.A.Yellow House Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 1,500.00
US$ 18.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition, Limited Edition. Recently removed from original shrink wrap! Limited edition in slipcase, signed by Sendak, #147/250 and including Sendak print. small fault at slipcase corner as shown. [NOT signed by author]. Maurice Sendak (illustrator). Signed by Illustrator(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,000.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 102 pages. Number 90 from an edition of only 250 copies. A wonderful rendition of this classic Christmas story. Features a translation by Ralph Manheim. The illustrations are based on Sendak's sets and costumes that he designed for a Nutcracker production for the Pacifi…c Northwest Ballet. A clean near fine copy in blue cloth boards with some very slight sunning to the spine and in a near fine slipcase with the same sunning to the opening. Signed by Sendak on the limitation page. Includes the original hand-drawn lithograph "Faithful Nutcracker" printed on chine applique paper which is adhered to a hand torn sheet Lana mould made paper. The lithograph is in fine condition and is signed and numbered by Sendak as well. Maurice Sendak (illustrator). Signed.
Language: English
Published by Crown 1984
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Black Swan Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.Black Swan Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 975.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, as Issued. Limited/Numbered. 102 pages including intro by Sendak. First Edition, limited to 250 SIGNED copies, this #14. Contains original lithograph #14/250 copies, pencil signed by Maurice Sendak, which is in mint condition in hard acetate envelope. Beneath Sen…dak's signature on the limitation page is his inscription: "For Sally with special nutcracking love! Maurice, Dec. 84" Sally was his friend, editor, collaborator of many years. Contents are perfectly tight, clean, Fine. Grey blue cloth is bright, clean, square. Silver lettering on front cover very sharp, bright. Silver letters on slightly faded spine are muted, little flaking. The cloth covered box is VG, with some fading along top edge and top front board. Sendak was the set and costume designer for the Pacific Ballet Company production of The Nutcracker in 1983. He created additional drawings for this special limited edition. Please "Ask Bookseller" if this is available before ordering. Maurice Sendak (illustrator). Signed by Illustrator(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Booklegger's Fine Books ABAA, Park Ridge, IL, U.S.A.Booklegger's Fine Books ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 1,500.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. A fine hardcover copy in a fine slipcase. Issued without a jacket. LIMITED EDITION OF 250 COPIES. SIGNED BY MAURICE SENDAK. Includes an Original Signed Illustration. No bumped corners to book. Slipcase has no splits or rubbing to cloth. A very nice copy. Maurice Sendak (illustrator).
Published by McClelland & Stewart Limited 1985
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 57.50
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Signed by Veronica Tennant on half-title page, light edgewear, unmarked, 48pp, NF/NF. Cranston, Toller (illustrator). Signed by Author(s). Book.
More imagesPublished by Crown, New York 1984
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover with dust jacket. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Later Printing. Translated by Ralph Mannheim. 4to. xiv, 102pp. Illustrated throughout in color by Sendak. Illustrated wraps with matching dust jacket. An attractive copy. Signed by Sendak on half-title page. Book based on the Sendak designed the sets and costumes for t…he Pacific Northwest Ballet's Christmas production of the Nutcracker in Seattle.
More imagesPublished by Crown, New York 1984
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Carl Blomgren Fine Books ABAA, petaluma, CA, U.S.A.Carl Blomgren Fine Books ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stiff Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. near fine. !0 x 10" square bound pictorial stiff wraps with heavy folded DJ. Unclipped. 102 pgs. Profusely illustrated in color by Maurice Sendak. Some illustrations are double page, some full page and some in text. Signed Nutcracker bookplate by Sendak on front free leaf. Near fine. Translated… by Ralph Mannheim. Sendak designed the sets and costumes for the Pacific Northwest Ballet's Christmas production of the Nutcracker in Seattle and here he expands the illustrations into this book. Maurice Sendak (illustrator).

Published by Crown 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Smith Family Bookstore Downtown
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 125.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. flat-signed by Maurice Sendak on a fixed bookplate on fly. stated first edition. some reading wear. unmarked, solid, clean. dj covered with Brodart. Signed by Author(s).