Oeuvres by Pascal: First Edition (26 results)

Author
Title

Refine your search

  • Books (26)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Language: French

      Published by capc Musée d'art contemporain de Bordeaux, Bordeaux 1992

      2877210855 / 9782877210850

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, United KingdomColin Martin Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 13.82

      US$ 26.83 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Qto., 98 pages, illustrated. A Very Good copy in a Very Good dust jacket.

    • Language: French

      Published by Aux Editions du Seuil 1963

      2020007134 / 9782020007139

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, United KingdomSt Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A.

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 27.63

      US$ 17.44 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Binding sound, text unmarked. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Original glassine dustwrapper. Top edges faintly foxed. Page edges slightly toned. Robust packaging. Tracking is always added to USA orders. It can be added to other overseas orders on request. Used books are exempt from USA tariffs. 1st edit

    • Published by Chatto & Windus, London 1909

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Transformer, Glasgow, , United KingdomTransformer

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 13.82

      US$ 34.88 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition Thus. 344pp. 5.8 inches/ 14.7cm. No dw. Decorative card covers, creased spine, curled corners. Untrimmed pages. Internally, tanned titlepage with neat owner's name, contents vg. Text in French, including the Notes at the back, and the historical introductory "Notice". Also kn

    • More images

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 59.61

      US$ 14.99 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. 1ère Édition. Nombreuses illustrations, photographies N.B. , reproductions d'oeuvres, dessins. Agrafé, très bon état, 84 p. AB 1410-21.

    • Language: French

      Published by IES 1978

      2720401285 / 9782720401282

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, FranceOkmhistoire

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - As new

      US$ 47.69

      US$ 38.20 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 2 available

      Couverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. Dust Jacket Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Paris 1978. 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Broché cousu. Format in-8°( 24 x 16 cm ). ------ 160 pages .

    • Published by Commission Libanaise pour la Traduction des Chefs d Oeuvre, Beyrouth 1972 1972

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, United KingdomROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 41.45

      US$ 38.90 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Very Good. First edition. Paperback. Octavo. 319pp. Covers slightly edge worn and faded, otherwise very good indeed and unread with unopened pages. Arabic text.

    • Published by Mercure De France 1971

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, FranceOkmhistoire

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 47.69

      US$ 38.20 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. Paris 1971. 1 Volume/1.-- Parfait état -- Reliure éditeur cartonnée pleine toile rouge sous jaquette illustrée . Format in-8)( 25,7 x 17,7 cm )( 1695 gr ). ----- 534 pages Nombreuses illustrations, certaines à pleine page.****************

    • Condition: Used

      US$ 59.61

      US$ 49.77 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. first edition. groß-oktav hardcover. tres bon etat. ungelesen, tadellos, unread, non lue, tadellos, grünes, gold- und blindgeprägtes sowie ornamentiertes halbleder mit fünf bünden, marmorierten einbanddecken, einem gestochenen und hemdchengeschützten frontispiz (pascal), 750 seiten im zweispaltendruck, tafel im randbe

    • More images

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 71.53

      US$ 38.20 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 2 available

      Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. Toulouse 1990. 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Reliure éditeur cartonnée pleine toile sous rhodoïd . Format in-4°( 30,5 x 22,5 cm )( 838 gr ). ------- 124 pages . ------ Envoi de Georges Vriz + une lettre de Vriz sur papier à en-tête de l'artiste. ************ Tirage limité

    • Condition: Used - As new

      US$ 85.84

      US$ 38.20 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 2 available

      Couverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Paris 2012. 1 Volume/1. -- TOME 3 seul -- Comme Neuf -- Broché cousu. Format in-4°( 30 x 21 cm )( gr ). ------- 749 pages. ************************* " La musique dramatique de Rameau rassemble des genres aussi divers que la tragédie, le ballet, le ballet-héroïque, la p

    • Condition: Used - As new

      US$ 190.76

      US$ 38.20 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Paris 1990. 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Reliure éditeur cartonnée pleine toile sous jaquette illustrée. Format 18 x 12 cm ( 658 gr ) . ------ 1214 pages sur papier bible. ****************** Ce volume contient les oeuvres suivantes : Documents - Les Coniques - Introduc

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Babel Librairie, PERIGUEUX, , FranceBabel Librairie

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 35.77

      US$ 45.14 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      S.l., Mercure de France, (1971). Un fort vol. au format pt in-4 (257 x 172 mm) de 331 pp. Reliure d'édition de plein skyvertex cerise, filets dorés gras et maigres encadrant les plats, dos lisse orné de caissons d'encadrement gras et maigres dorés, pièce de titre ébène, titre doré, Edition originale de cet ouvrage de référence,

    • More images

      Language: French

      Published by Librairie Hachette 1921

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, , FranceLibrairie du Cardinal

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 464.97

      US$ 28.94 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      rigide. Condition: Bon. 3 vol. in-8 reliure bradel demi-toile bleue, Oeuvres de Blaise Pascal publiées suivant l'ordre chronologique, avec documents complémentaires, introductions et notes par Léon Brunschvicg, Librairie Hachette, Paris, 1921 Edition très fameuse, bien complète des notes et commentaires, mais très peu commune da

    • Published by Bibliothèque Nationale & CNRS

      2717723544 / 9782717723540

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, FranceOkmhistoire

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - As new

      US$ 95.38

      US$ 38.20 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 2 available

      Couverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Paris 2007. 1 Volume/1. -- TOME 1 seul -- Comme Neuf -- Broché cousu. Format in-4°( 30 x 21 cm )( 1385 gr ). ------- 370 pages avec illustrations, ************************* " « Rameau avant Rameau » : tel est le sous-titre que l'on pourrait donner à ce premier volume d

    • Published by Hachette, Paris 1886

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Webbooks, Wigtown, Wigtown, , United KingdomWebbooks, Wigtown

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 99.48

      US$ 40.24 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Half-leather. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Limited Edition. 2 volumes.This item is heavy and will attract postal surcharges. Front hinge of each volume cracked. Top edge of front board of volume 2 sunned. All edges gilt. Marbled boards & endpapers. 131 of 200. clxiv., 435pp., [2], 610pp. Text in French. A00008240.

    • Published by Bibliothèque Nationale & CNRS

      2717722335 / 9782717722338

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, FranceOkmhistoire

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - As new

      US$ 107.30

      US$ 38.20 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 2 available

      Couverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Paris 2003. 1 Volume/1. -- TOME 2 seul -- Comme Neuf -- Broché cousu. Format in-4°( 30 x 21 cm )( gr ). ------- 409 pages. ************************* " Le deuxième tome de Jean-Philippe Rameau. Catalogue thématique des uvres musicales recense l'ensemble des livrets et a

    • Published by Mercure de France. 1971

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Bookinerie, LAVAL, , FranceBookinerie

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 95.38

      US$ 75.24 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. Relié en pleine toile bordeaux à la bradel de l'éditeur, titre doré au dos, jaquette bleue imprimée en noir & rouge et illustrée en couleurs (voir photographie), grand in-8, 26x17 cm, préface de Pascal Pia, texte sur deux colonnes, import

    • More images

      Published by La Jeune Parque. Janvier 1966. Et Mercure de France. Octobre 1971

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Bookinerie, LAVAL, , FranceBookinerie

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 178.84

      US$ 75.24 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale, Édition illustrée. Deux livres sur l'érotisme en plein cuir et sous emboîtages : *** 1. Dictionnaire des Oeuvres Érotiques. Domaine Français. *** Mercure de France. Octobre 1971. *** Relié en plein cuir jaune de l'éditeur, titre doré au dos avec caissons dorés (petites t

    • More images

      Condition: Used

      US$ 417.28

      US$ 69.45 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      (. Considérations sur les moeurs de ce siècle, par Duclos ) ( In französischer Sprache ). Mit einem Porträfrontispiz in Stahlstich von Blaise Pascal, das Titelblatt mit gestochener Vignette, 770 Seiten. Original-Halbleder mit goldgeprägtem schmalen Einbandrücken und marmorierten Buchdeckeln, 4° ( 27 x 17 cm ). Der Einband ist be

    • More images

      Published by Detune, La Haye [Paris] 1779

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Eric Zink Livres anciens, PARIS, , FranceEric Zink Livres anciens

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 1,788.35

      US$ 50.93 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. Plein veau fauve de l'époque, dos à nerfs. Triple filet d'encadrement sur les plats. Toutes tranches cailloutées. Cinq volumes in-8 (198x120 mm), 132-425 pages et frontispice / xii-549 pages / viii-526 pages / viii-456 pages et 9 planches dépliantes / viii-462 pages et 5

    • More images

      Published by Detune, La Haye [Paris] 1779

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Eric Zink Livres anciens, PARIS, , FranceEric Zink Livres anciens

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 2,980.58

      US$ 48.77 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. Plein veau fauve de l'époque, dos à nerfs. Dos avec compartiments dorés aux armes du Maréchal de Soubise. Cinq volumes in-8 (190x120 mm), 132-425 pages et frontispice / xii-549 pages / viii-526 pages / viii-456 pages et 9 planches dépliantes / viii-462-(2 - avis au relie

    • Published by A la Haye chez Detune, libraire, 1779

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Les Mots, Poissy, FranceLes Mots

      2-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 1,430.68

      US$ 10.42 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. 1ère Édition. Cette première édition collective comprend des textes publiés ici pour la première fois. Sa correspondance avec Noël sur le vide ; la préface au traité du vide ainsi que sa correspondance avec Fermat et de Ribeyre. On peut ajouter sa lettre à le Pailleur qui réfute les argume

    • More images

      Published by Chez Detune 1779

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: AdLib[[er]], Lisboa, PortugalAdLib[[er]]

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 1,168.39

      US$ 59.03 shipping 
      Ships from Portugal to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bien. 1ª Edición. 1779. Chez Detune. A La Haye. 5 volumes. In-8º. 20,5cm.132+425+X+549+VIII+526+VIII+456+VIII+ 462 páginas. Enc. 1ª edição. Ilustrado, no volume IV com 9 gravuras desdobráveis em separado e no volume V com 5 gravuras desdobráveis em separado. Encadernação com lombada em pel

    • Published by Paris: Librairie Henri Leclerc, L. Giraud-Badin, 1925-7. 1925

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A., Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A.

      1-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 750.00

      US$ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Volume I: Pascal savant; ses travaux mathmatiques et physiques. Prfaces de m. mile Picard.et de Pierre Duhem; Volumes II-III: Pascal pamphltaire; les Lettres provinciales. I. Les ditions. II. Les documents; Volume IV: Pascal philosophe; les Penses. Les editions, les critiques, les travaux; Volume V: Opuscules, lettres, biographi

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Fahrenheit 451 Antiquarian Booksellers, Nieuwerbrug, NetherlandsFahrenheit 451 Antiquarian Booksellers

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 3,070.00

      US$ 41.67 shipping 
      Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      The Hague, Detune, 1779, 1st ed., 5 vols., engraved frontispiece portrait (vol.1) and 14 fold. plates with illustrations (9 in vol.4 and 5 in vol.5), contemporary uniform marbled calf with triple gilt fillet-line along cover-edges, spines gilt with raised bands and two contrasting leather title-shields, all edges marbled, marble

    • More images

      Published by The Hague: Detune, 1779 1779

      • First Edition

      Seller: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, United KingdomPeter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB.

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 5,181.25

      US$ 29.51 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      First collected edition of Pascal's works, containing much significant material published here for the first time. Pascal is the towering figure among the European mathematicians of the mid 17th century. His achievements range from his celebrated calculating machine - the first to be produced commercially - to projective geometr