Operator by Robert Rubens (6 results)

Author
Title

Refine your search

  • Books (6)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Published by Michael Joseph 1964

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 17.95

      US$ 6.46 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Good. 1964. First Edition. 155 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some ligh

    • Published by Michael Joseph, London 1964

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.Evolving Lens Bookseller

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 25.00

      US$ 4.98 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good; with a Very Good- dust jacket. Tear to crown at front panel of dust jacket. Minimal edgewear to jacket. Foxing to end papers. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

    • Published by Michael Joseph, London 1964

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 25.00

      US$ 5.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Fine in very good plus dustwrapper. Comedy of manners of an innocent Baltimore man travelling abroad in London.

    • Published by Michael Joseph 1964

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 28.84

      US$ 6.46 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Good. 1964. First Edition. 156 pages. Signed by the author. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Signed by the author with dedication to Francis on front free endpaper. Flat signed by author to title page. Clean pages with light tanning. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Bin

    • More images

      Published by Michael Joseph, London 1964

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts, ABAA, Ardsley, NY, U.S.A.Riverrun Books & Manuscripts, ABAA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 40.00

      US$ 7.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      8 x 5.25 inches. 157 pages. Boards; dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by author on front free endpaper. A novel by the late author Robert Rubens. A very good copy with sheets somewhat age darkened, the jacket also darkened and with few small nicks at edges.

    • More images

      Published by Michael Joseph,, London, 1964

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 41.43

      US$ 30.17 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 155. Original publisher's maroon cloth, lettered gilt on spine. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Very good indeed in slightly used and nicked, near very good dust jacket, with slight discolouration and slight rubbing to extremities. Signedes.