Painters Progress by Low Will: First Edition (7 results)
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.BASEMENT BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.39
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo in green cloth w/ yellow titles. Near Fine/No DJ. Cloth rubbed, owner info front endpaper, else Fine and unmarked. 300pp. Book.
Published by Charles Scribner, New York 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. In green cloth with gilt and green titling and decoration, 8vo, 301pp. Illustrated. (shelfwear and rubbing to extremities; toning to edges, staining/browning to margins at lower tip and corner). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". b/w Illustration (illustrator). Book.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This copy has some corner bumping, light rubbing of the covers and edge wear. Head of spine has been chewed but not enough to damage the text block. Upper edge gilt has darkened and spotted. Interior text has yellowed with age, tight in binding. Frontis retains protective tissu…e. Low, Will H. (illustrator).

Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Decorative green cloth stamped in light green and gilt, top edge gilt. Owner's name penned on title, frontispiece tissue loose and laid in, modest edgewear, else very good.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Jacket. First Edition. 301+pp. Original green cloth covers w/ title on binding. Bottom corners bumped. Lightly rubbed. Previous owner's bookplate and name on front paste-down. Contents very nice.

Published by Charles Scribner s Sons, New York 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bellerophon Studio, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Bellerophon Studio
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Low, Will H. A Painter s Progress, the Scammon Lectures. Charles Scribner s Sons, New York, 1910. (1st ed.) In good condition, tear in table of contents and light rubbing.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ironwood Books, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Ironwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 79.00
US$ 7.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition. Decorated binding; designer not attributed. No DJ; no initial sales price data provided. Light wear to the covers and spine. Some age-commensurate browning of the pages; prior owner's signature on the Contents page; otherwise, text is clean and pages unmarke…d. Illustrated with a frontispiece in black-and-white and 15 additional full-page photographs or art reproductions in black-and-white; 301 pages. Measures 5.5" x 7.5". This book has been reissued many times in many formats, but why buy a paperback version when you can own a copy in its original first edition state. More images and/or description can be sent on request. Condition: Near Fine.