Palpable: First Edition (34 results)

Title

Refine your search

  • Books (34)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Godine Publisher, David R. 2003

    1567921493 / 9781567921496

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 9.05

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Godine Publisher, David R. 2003

    1567921493 / 9781567921496

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.05

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Godine Publisher, David R. 2003

    1567921493 / 9781567921496

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.05

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Atheneum 1978

    0689108370 / 9780689108372

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Imperial Books and Collectibles, Wauwatosa, WI, U.S.A.Imperial Books and Collectibles

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.40 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. VG green boards with gilt lettering along spine. Binding and hinges tight and square; contents clean and unmarked. VG dust jacket price clipped; light rubbing along edges. 195 pp. Stated First Edition.

  • Language: English

    Published by David R. Godine, Publisher 2003

    1567921493 / 9781567921496

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Arundel Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. A near fine copy (very slight wear). Color and B&W Photographs.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver 1992

    1550540262 / 9781550540260

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 20.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of Marshall's first novel. Light rubbing to the dustjacket. In near fine / near fine condition.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Douglas & McIntyre Ltd. Vancouver 1992

    1550540262 / 9781550540260

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Uncorrected & Unpublished Bound Galley Copy of Marshall's first novel. First in the "Rudge McCracken" series. Light edgewear. Uneven sun fading to the covers. In very good condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by David R. Godine, Publisher 2003

    1567921493 / 9781567921496

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: A Book Preserve/ John A. Crider, Bookseller, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.A Book Preserve/ John A. Crider, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 3.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Brand new. Some copies still in publisher's shrinkwrap Poet and Jargon Press publisher Jonathan Williams was also an enthusiastic and accomplished photographer. As a student at Black Mountain College he'd studied with Harry Callahan, who along with Clarence John Laughlin and Ralph Eugene

  • Language: English

    Published by Vancouver, BC, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited 1997

    1550540262 / 9781550540260

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Ian Thompson, Milton, ON, CanadaIan Thompson

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. good clean copy no marks, Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng.

  • Language: English

    Published by David R. Godine Publ., Inc. 2015

    1567921493 / 9781567921496

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: City Lights Bookstore, Sylva, NC, U.S.A.City Lights Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 29.98

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    PAPERBACK. Condition: Very Good. 1st. David R. Godine Publ., Inc. PAPERBACK. 2015. 9781567921496 :USED BOOK - Appalachia photography - inscribed by the author to previous owners - VG condition paperback w. french flaps. 2 circular indentations from ffep through to title page. . Very Good. 1st.

  • Published by David R. Godine 2002

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, OH, U.S.A.Dearly Departed Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Stated first edition. 8" x 10" trade paperback bound in pictorial wrappers. Fine condition. Color photographs through out. Shipping weight is three pounds. Additional shipping charges will apply to international orders.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by David R. Godine, Publisher 2003

    1567921493 / 9781567921496

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($30.00 price intact). Published by David R. Godine, 2002. Quarto. Pictorial wraps with flaps. Signed by Johnathan Williams on title page (flat signed not inscribed). Book is like new; clean with no writing or names. Sharp corne

  • Language: English

    Published by Akadine Press 1997

    1888173076 / 9781888173079

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: SELG Inc. Booksellers, New York, NY, U.S.A.SELG Inc. Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Not issued. First Edition. Hardcover, no dust jacket (as issued). First Akadine Press Edition. 1st printing (no later printings indicated). Clean and tight. Owner name; no other markings. Ships in a box. Fast shipping from NYC.

  • Published by David R. Godine, 2002 2002

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition Fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Remains one of the more attractive documents of the twentieth century portraits in photograph by a poet of other poets, photographers, artists and art inventors. A unique piece.

  • Language: English

    Published by Atheneum 1978

    0689108370 / 9780689108372

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Pomfret Street Books, Carlisle, PA, U.S.A.Pomfret Street Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Binding Tight Pages Clean Dust Jacket Torn At Edges. Book.

  • More images

    Published by David R Godine (2002), Boston 2002

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Old New York Book Shop, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 4.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Original wraps. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 175p quarto, illustrated. A fine copy in printed wraps.

  • Published by Godine, 2002 2002

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition Softcover. Inroduction by Guy Davenport. Very fine and bright as new in shrink wrap. Never been read. Portraits include Ezra Pound, Henry Miller, Lorine Niedecker, Robert Duncan, Ian Hamilton Finlay and many more. Exquisite. Wraps, gatefold.

  • Published by David R. Godine, Boston 2002

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Small octavo. Fine in illustrated wrappers with French flaps. With introduction by Guy Davenport.

  • Published by David R. Godine, Boston 2002

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Bauer Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition. 4to. 175 pp. Color photography. Softcover, pictorial wrappers, fine copy. (90659). Introduction by Guy Davenport.

  • Language: English

    Published by Atheneum, New York 1978

    0689108370 / 9780689108372

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 65.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 195 pages. A collection of thirty stories translatedd from the bible and an essay on the origins and life of narrative. A very good copy in cloth boards with a few spots to the fore edge of the pages and some other light wear and in near fine dust jacket with a smal

  • Published by Akadine Press/Pleasantville 1997

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: ReadAmericaBooks, Holland, MI, U.S.A.ReadAmericaBooks

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 41.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 195 pp. Book/dust jacket condition: Fine (previous owner's name inside front cover and on ffep; short review neatly adhered to half title page)/na (as issued). 1st/First Edition, 1st/First Printing (NAP). All orders are processed and shipped from MI or WI, USA.

  • Published by Atheneum, New York 1978

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with fading on the spine. [Wright & West A22; only printing, 4000 copies].

  • Published by David R. Godine, Boston 2002

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Introduction by Guy Davenport. Quarto. Photographically illustrated self-wrappers. Slight rubbing, thus near fine. Signed by Williams. Also laid in are four photocopied pages of an interview entitled "Tales of a Jargonaut". The bottom line of a couple pages was cut off in copying a

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 46.95

    US$ 10.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Stapled wraps. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in stapled wraps.

  • Published by Boston: David R. Godine Publisher, [2002]. 2002

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, CanadaD & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB)

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 44.40

    US$ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 4to. pp. 174. profusely illus. in colour. wrs. First Edition.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Gandon Editions, Kinsale 2022

    1910140376 / 9781910140376

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Peak Dragon Books, Alfreton, United KingdomPeak Dragon Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 131.26

    US$ 40.24 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Signed and dated by the author to half-title page is then followed by a dedication and signature. 588g 112 pages. This book has been carefully described by an experienced, independent, bookdealer, it is not for sale on other sites and the pictures are photographs of the actual book.

  • Published by Godine (2002), Boston 2002

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books, LLC, ABAA, Deep River, CT, U.S.A.James S. Jaffe Rare Books, LLC, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: As new. 1st Edition. 4to, illustrated, photographic wrappers. As new. First edition. With essays on Kenneth Rexroth, Thomas Merton, Robert Duncan, Jess, Lorine Niedecker, among others. Signed by Williams on the title-page.

  • More images

    Published by NY: Atheneum, 1978. 1978

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, Canton, GA, U.S.A.Thomas Dorn, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 80.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First printing. 8vo. x, 195 pp. Original green cloth binding. INSCRIBED by Price on the title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ with slight spinal sunning. Perhaps the least common of his trade editions signed. Inscribed by Author(s).

  • Published by David R. Godine Boston 2002 2002

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 66.00

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition softback with stiff wrappers Fine quarto 175pp., col. pls..

  • More images

    Published by Atheneum, New York 1978

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 125.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author to a close friend: "George, Affectionately, Reynolds.".