Palpable: First Edition (34 results)

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Imperial Books and Collectibles, Wauwatosa, WI, U.S.A.Imperial Books and Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.40 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. VG green boards with gilt lettering along spine. Binding and hinges tight and square; contents clean and unmarked. VG dust jacket price clipped; light rubbing along edges. 195 pp. Stated First Edition.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Arundel Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 14.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. A near fine copy (very slight wear). Color and B&W Photographs.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of Marshall's first novel. Light rubbing to the dustjacket. In near fine / near fine condition.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Uncorrected & Unpublished Bound Galley Copy of Marshall's first novel. First in the "Rudge McCracken" series. Light edgewear. Uneven sun fading to the covers. In very good condition.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: A Book Preserve/ John A. Crider, Bookseller, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.A Book Preserve/ John A. Crider, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.00
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Brand new. Some copies still in publisher's shrinkwrap Poet and Jargon Press publisher Jonathan Williams was also an enthusiastic and accomplished photographer. As a student at Black Mountain College he'd studied with Harry Callahan, who along with Clarence John Laughlin and Ralph Eugene…Meatyard, served as major influences on Williams' lens art. In the 1960s and 70s Williams traveled America as an evangelist of poetry in a VW bug, experiences immortalized in an essay included in his book A Magpie's Bagpipe. Many of the photos of literary and folk art "geniuses" in A Palpable Elysium were taken during these excursions and include portraits of Louis Zukovsky, Guy Davenport, Michael McClure, Basil Bunting, Robert Kelly, William Carlos Williams, James Jennings, Elijah Pierce, Ezra Pound, Buckminster Fuller, Wynn Bullock and Charles Olson. An incredible ensemble, basically JW's extended family portrait. 4to. 174 pp. Color photos.

Language: English
Published by Vancouver, BC, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited 1997
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ian Thompson, Milton, ON, CanadaIan Thompson
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. good clean copy no marks, Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: City Lights Bookstore, Sylva, NC, U.S.A.City Lights Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.98
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAPERBACK. Condition: Very Good. 1st. David R. Godine Publ., Inc. PAPERBACK. 2015. 9781567921496 :USED BOOK - Appalachia photography - inscribed by the author to previous owners - VG condition paperback w. french flaps. 2 circular indentations from ffep through to title page. . Very Good. 1st.

Published by David R. Godine 2002
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, OH, U.S.A.Dearly Departed Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Stated first edition. 8" x 10" trade paperback bound in pictorial wrappers. Fine condition. Color photographs through out. Shipping weight is three pounds. Additional shipping charges will apply to international orders.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($30.00 price intact). Published by David R. Godine, 2002. Quarto. Pictorial wraps with flaps. Signed by Johnathan Williams on title page (flat signed not inscribed). Book is like new; clean with no writing or names. Sharp corne…rs and spine straight. Binding tight and pages crisp. Covers have very light shelf wear. 172 pages. ISBN: 9781567921496. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York. We Buy Books! Individual titles, libraries, collections. Message us if you have books to sell.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: SELG Inc. Booksellers, New York, NY, U.S.A.SELG Inc. Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Not issued. First Edition. Hardcover, no dust jacket (as issued). First Akadine Press Edition. 1st printing (no later printings indicated). Clean and tight. Owner name; no other markings. Ships in a box. Fast shipping from NYC.
Published by David R. Godine, 2002 2002
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition Fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Remains one of the more attractive documents of the twentieth century portraits in photograph by a poet of other poets, photographers, artists and art inventors. A unique piece.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pomfret Street Books, Carlisle, PA, U.S.A.Pomfret Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Binding Tight Pages Clean Dust Jacket Torn At Edges. Book.
More imagesPublished by David R Godine (2002), Boston 2002
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Old New York Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original wraps. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 175p quarto, illustrated. A fine copy in printed wraps.
Published by Godine, 2002 2002
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition Softcover. Inroduction by Guy Davenport. Very fine and bright as new in shrink wrap. Never been read. Portraits include Ezra Pound, Henry Miller, Lorine Niedecker, Robert Duncan, Ian Hamilton Finlay and many more. Exquisite. Wraps, gatefold.

Published by David R. Godine, Boston 2002
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Small octavo. Fine in illustrated wrappers with French flaps. With introduction by Guy Davenport.

Published by David R. Godine, Boston 2002
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Bauer Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. 4to. 175 pp. Color photography. Softcover, pictorial wrappers, fine copy. (90659). Introduction by Guy Davenport.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 65.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 195 pages. A collection of thirty stories translatedd from the bible and an essay on the origins and life of narrative. A very good copy in cloth boards with a few spots to the fore edge of the pages and some other light wear and in near fine dust jacket with a smal…l tear to the top of the front panel and a crease to the front flap. Signed by Price on the title page. Signed.
Published by Akadine Press/Pleasantville 1997
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ReadAmericaBooks, Holland, MI, U.S.A.ReadAmericaBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 41.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 195 pp. Book/dust jacket condition: Fine (previous owner's name inside front cover and on ffep; short review neatly adhered to half title page)/na (as issued). 1st/First Edition, 1st/First Printing (NAP). All orders are processed and shipped from MI or WI, USA.

Published by Atheneum, New York 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with fading on the spine. [Wright & West A22; only printing, 4000 copies].

Published by David R. Godine, Boston 2002
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Introduction by Guy Davenport. Quarto. Photographically illustrated self-wrappers. Slight rubbing, thus near fine. Signed by Williams. Also laid in are four photocopied pages of an interview entitled "Tales of a Jargonaut". The bottom line of a couple pages was cut off in copying a…nd Williams has helpfully handwritten in the missing text.

TROLLOPIANA: THE JOURNAL OF THE TROLLOPE SOCIETY NUMBER 82 - DECEMBER 2008 21st AMG Lecture, 'to Render Palpable the Darkness'
The Trollope Society, Pamela Marshall Barrell (editor) , Simon Eliot Et Al.
Published by The Trollope Society, United Kingdom 2008
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerStapled wraps. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in stapled wraps.
Published by Boston: David R. Godine Publisher, [2002]. 2002
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, CanadaD & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB)
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 44.40
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 4to. pp. 174. profusely illus. in colour. wrs. First Edition.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Peak Dragon Books, Alfreton, United KingdomPeak Dragon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 131.26
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Signed and dated by the author to half-title page is then followed by a dedication and signature. 588g 112 pages. This book has been carefully described by an experienced, independent, bookdealer, it is not for sale on other sites and the pictures are photographs of the actual book.…[Loc. J6-5]. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Godine (2002), Boston 2002
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books, LLC, ABAA, Deep River, CT, U.S.A.James S. Jaffe Rare Books, LLC, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 75.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As new. 1st Edition. 4to, illustrated, photographic wrappers. As new. First edition. With essays on Kenneth Rexroth, Thomas Merton, Robert Duncan, Jess, Lorine Niedecker, among others. Signed by Williams on the title-page.
More imagesPublished by NY: Atheneum, 1978. 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, Canton, GA, U.S.A.Thomas Dorn, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 80.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First printing. 8vo. x, 195 pp. Original green cloth binding. INSCRIBED by Price on the title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ with slight spinal sunning. Perhaps the least common of his trade editions signed. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by David R. Godine Boston 2002 2002
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 66.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition softback with stiff wrappers Fine quarto 175pp., col. pls..
More imagesPublished by Atheneum, New York 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 125.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author to a close friend: "George, Affectionately, Reynolds.".