Panic Grass by Upton Charles (13 results)

Author
Title

Refine your search

  • Books (13)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Language: English

      Published by City Lights Books, San Francisco 1968

      • Softcover

      Seller: The Green Arcade, San Francisco, U.S.A.The Green Arcade

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 20.00

      US$ 4.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Soft cover. Condition: Good. In good condition; heavy foxing front cover and left edge of back cover; light foxing and toning throughout; binding tight. Poet Pocket Series Number Twenty Four. Assumed first printing. Printed at the Press of Villiers Publications, London. 26 numbered pages. 6 1/4 x 4 7/8 in. Inv. SS041.

    • Published by City Lights Books 1968

      • Softcover

      Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 16.50

      US$ 5.75 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Tips of corners show light wear but book is otherwise very nice, clean and sharp, with a solid binding and clean pages.

    • Published by Pocket Poets Series, City Lights, 1968 1968

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 17.95

      US$ 6.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      First edition Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Light age tone to cover. Text bright throughout.

    • Published by [SF]: City Lights, [1968]. 1968

      • First Edition

      Seller: Skyline Books, Forest Knolls, U.S.A.Skyline Books

      2-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 15.00

      US$ 6.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      18mo. Pamphlet. First printing. Number 24 in the Pocket Poets Series. Front cover slightly uniformly toned, small ink price, else fine.

    • More images

      Published by City Lights Books 1968

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 35.00

      US$ 3.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by City Lights Books, 1968. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All boo

    • Published by City Lights Books, (San Francisco) 1968

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 40.00

      US$ 5.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition (with "City Lights Books in Print" and "Printed at The Press of Villiers Publications Ltd." imprint on page [27], the final printed leaf). 16mo. Printed wrappers. Lightly toned spine, else near fine. Pocket Poets Series Number Twenty-Four.

    • Published by City Lights, San Francisco 1968

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, CanadaTony Power, Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 25.00

      US$ 24.25 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Original Wraps. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Ex-owner's name and date jotted in inside front cover; light general wear; a very good+ copy -- b&w printed wraps. Pocket poets series, no. 24. An apocalyptic rant in the tradition of 'Howl'.

    • Published by City Lights Books, (San Francisco) 1968

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 45.00

      US$ 5.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Softcover. Condition: Fine. First edition (with "City Lights Books in Print" and "Printed at The Press of Villiers Publications Ltd." imprint on page [27], the final printed leaf). 16mo. Printed wrappers. Fine. Pocket Poets Series Number Twenty-Four.

    • Published by City Lights Books, (San Francisco) 1968

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 50.00

      US$ 5.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Softcover. Condition: Fine. First edition (with "City Lights Books in Print" and "Printed at The Press of Villiers Publications Ltd." imprint on page [27], the final printed leaf). 16mo. Printed wrappers. Topedge a trifle foxed, else fine. Pocket Poets Series Number Twenty-Four.

    • Published by First edition, 12mo, 26 pages, 1 unnumbered page, 16 cm, San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1968. 1968

      Seller: Collinge & Clark, London, United KingdomCollinge & Clark

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 34.43

      US$ 20.93 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Decorative covers in black and white. A fine copy. Pocket Poets Series Number Twenty-four.

    • Published by City Lights Books, San Francisco 1968

      Seller: William Allen Word & Image, London, United KingdomWilliam Allen Word & Image

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 55.09

      US$ 28.75 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Condition: Very Good+. Charles Upton, Panic Grass, The Pocket Poets Series, Number 24, City Lights Books, San Francisco, 1968. 161 x 122mm. 26pp. The poem began a sermon to hitchhikers, written between 17 October 28 December 1967. Upton read the poem at the San Francisco Rolling Renaissance readings at the Sanctuary of Glide Mem

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Henry Sotheran Ltd, London, United KingdomHenry Sotheran Ltd

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 68.86

      US$ 53.48 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      San Francisco: City Lights Books. 1968. Small 4to. Original black and white wrappers; white template on front cover with black box containing bold white title lettering; Black template on back cover with white box containing blurb; pp. [2], 3-26, [2]; slight rubbing to spine ends; fading of price stamp to left edge of rear wrapp

      • First Edition

      Seller: Henry Sotheran Ltd, London, United KingdomHenry Sotheran Ltd

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 68.86

      US$ 53.48 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      San Francisco: City Lights Books. 1968. Small 4to. Cream template on front cover with black box containing bold white title lettering; black template on back cover with white box containing blurb; pp. [2], 3-26, [2]; ink penned prior owners signature to end paper, otherwise near fine. First edition, first printing."To whom it ma