Panic Grass by Upton Charles (13 results)

Language: English
Published by City Lights Books, San Francisco 1968
- Softcover
Seller: The Green Arcade, San Francisco, U.S.A.The Green Arcade
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. In good condition; heavy foxing front cover and left edge of back cover; light foxing and toning throughout; binding tight. Poet Pocket Series Number Twenty Four. Assumed first printing. Printed at the Press of Villiers Publications, London. 26 numbered pages. 6 1/4 x 4 7/8 in. Inv. SS041.
Published by City Lights Books 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 16.50
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Near Fine. Tips of corners show light wear but book is otherwise very nice, clean and sharp, with a solid binding and clean pages.
Published by Pocket Poets Series, City Lights, 1968 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Light age tone to cover. Text bright throughout.
Published by [SF]: City Lights, [1968]. 1968
- First Edition
Seller: Skyline Books, Forest Knolls, U.S.A.Skyline Books
Contact seller2-star seller18mo. Pamphlet. First printing. Number 24 in the Pocket Poets Series. Front cover slightly uniformly toned, small ink price, else fine.
More imagesPublished by City Lights Books 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by City Lights Books, 1968. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All boo…ks packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

Published by City Lights Books, (San Francisco) 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition (with "City Lights Books in Print" and "Printed at The Press of Villiers Publications Ltd." imprint on page [27], the final printed leaf). 16mo. Printed wrappers. Lightly toned spine, else near fine. Pocket Poets Series Number Twenty-Four.
Published by City Lights, San Francisco 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, CanadaTony Power, Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 24.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Wraps. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Ex-owner's name and date jotted in inside front cover; light general wear; a very good+ copy -- b&w printed wraps. Pocket poets series, no. 24. An apocalyptic rant in the tradition of 'Howl'.

Published by City Lights Books, (San Francisco) 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Fine. First edition (with "City Lights Books in Print" and "Printed at The Press of Villiers Publications Ltd." imprint on page [27], the final printed leaf). 16mo. Printed wrappers. Fine. Pocket Poets Series Number Twenty-Four.

Published by City Lights Books, (San Francisco) 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Fine. First edition (with "City Lights Books in Print" and "Printed at The Press of Villiers Publications Ltd." imprint on page [27], the final printed leaf). 16mo. Printed wrappers. Topedge a trifle foxed, else fine. Pocket Poets Series Number Twenty-Four.
Published by First edition, 12mo, 26 pages, 1 unnumbered page, 16 cm, San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1968. 1968
Seller: Collinge & Clark, London, United KingdomCollinge & Clark
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.43
US$ 20.93 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDecorative covers in black and white. A fine copy. Pocket Poets Series Number Twenty-four.

Published by City Lights Books, San Francisco 1968
Seller: William Allen Word & Image, London, United KingdomWilliam Allen Word & Image
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.09
US$ 28.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good+. Charles Upton, Panic Grass, The Pocket Poets Series, Number 24, City Lights Books, San Francisco, 1968. 161 x 122mm. 26pp. The poem began a sermon to hitchhikers, written between 17 October 28 December 1967. Upton read the poem at the San Francisco Rolling Renaissance readings at the Sanctuary of Glide Mem…orial Church in the summer of 1968. Condition: Light toning to cover, Overall Very Good+.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Henry Sotheran Ltd, London, United KingdomHenry Sotheran Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 68.86
US$ 53.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSan Francisco: City Lights Books. 1968. Small 4to. Original black and white wrappers; white template on front cover with black box containing bold white title lettering; Black template on back cover with white box containing blurb; pp. [2], 3-26, [2]; slight rubbing to spine ends; fading of price stamp to left edge of rear wrapp…er; otherwise near fine. First edition, first printing. "To whom it may concern, in the Present, in the Future, or in the Past, this is my signature" begins this searing "seccessionist poem".Panic Grass was published by City Lights when Upton was only 19 years old. He had read the epic poem at the San Fransisco Rolling Renaissance poetry readings in the Sanctuary of Glide Memorial Church, Summer 1968 and, as the blurb of this Pocket Poet issue makes certain; "The Sanctuary shook".

- First Edition
Seller: Henry Sotheran Ltd, London, United KingdomHenry Sotheran Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 68.86
US$ 53.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSan Francisco: City Lights Books. 1968. Small 4to. Cream template on front cover with black box containing bold white title lettering; black template on back cover with white box containing blurb; pp. [2], 3-26, [2]; ink penned prior owners signature to end paper, otherwise near fine. First edition, first printing."To whom it ma…y cocnern, in the Present, in the Future, or in the Past, this is my signature" begins this searing "seccessionist poem".Panic Grass was published by City Lights when Upton was only 19 years old. He had read the epic poem at the San Fransisco Rolling Renaissance poetry readings in the Sanctuary of Glide Memorial Church, Summer 1968 and, as the blurb of this Pocket Poet issue makes certain; "The Sanctuary shook".