Language: English
Published by Getty Trust Publications, 2011
ISBN 10: 0892369647 ISBN 13: 9780892369645
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. Provides an exploration of the rivalry that existed between the artists of the Renaissance & Baroque eras. This title features essays on Renaissance and Baroque art that reveal the paragone to be a crucial motive and key to the interpretation of some of the most celebrated works of art such as Van Eyck's Ghent Altarpiece and Michelangelo's Pieta. Num Pages: 200 pages, 25 colour & 24 b&w illustrations. BIC Classification: ACND; ACQB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 270 x 199 x 17. Weight in Grams: 768. . 2011. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . .
Published by Naive, 2007
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Naive, 2007. Octavo. Hardcover. Text in French. Book is very good with 2 CDs included. No dust jacket.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Geoffrey Cumberlege at the Oxford University Press, London, 1949
Seller: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Good. Lacking dust jacket. Endpapers foxed.
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1949
Seller: R.D.HOOKER, Christchurch, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 24.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Frontis plus 11 plates (illustrator). 1st Edition. Light spotting to end papers , no jacket other wise a very clean t6ight bright copy.
Published by Sansoni, 1950
Seller: LIBRI RARI di Gattignolo Libraio-Editore, Vigevano, PV, Italy
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Brossura. Condition: molto buono. prima edizione. AA.VV., Paragone, Sansoni, Firenze, 1950. Prima edizione. Pagine 80. Rivista letteraria anno I n. 12 dicembre. Diretto da Roberto Longhi. Volume in buono stato con lievi abrasioni al dorso.
Published by Sansoni, 1951
Seller: LIBRI RARI di Gattignolo Libraio-Editore, Vigevano, PV, Italy
First Edition
Brossura. Condition: molto buono. prima edizione. AA.VV., Paragone, Sansoni, Firenze, 1951. Prima edizione. Pagine 80. Rivista letteraria anno II n. 14 febbraio. Volume in buono stato con bruniture alla brossura e lievi abrasioni al dorso.
Published by Sansoni, 1950
Seller: LIBRI RARI di Gattignolo Libraio-Editore, Vigevano, PV, Italy
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Brossura. Condition: buono. prima edizione. AA.VV., Paragone, Sansoni, Firenze, 1950. Prima edizione. Pagine 64. Rivista letteraria anno I n. 2 febbraio. Diretto da Roberto Longhi. Volume in buono stato con sottolineature al testo in lapis e segni in lapis alla quarta.
Published by Sansoni, Firenze, 1954
Seller: BACCHETTA GIORGIO - ALFEA RARE BOOKS, Milano, MI, Italy
First Edition
Volume: 1 21,3x13,8 cm., in brossura, pagg. 94, prima edizione, buone condizioni.
Language: German
Published by Düsseldorf : Schwann, 1948
Seller: Chiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR, Altenmarkt, BAY, Germany
First Edition
Originalbroschur. 18cm. Condition: Gut. ERSTAUSGABE. 32 S. ; 8 Nur der Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren ( leicht berieben) . Sonst gutes Exemplar. " Köstlich ist ein Gespräch. " Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 120.
Language: Italian
Published by Servizi Editoriali, Firenze, 2008
Seller: Luigi De Bei, PREGANZIOL, TV, Italy
First Edition
Brossura. Condition: nuovo. Dust Jacket Condition: nuovo. prima edizione. Paragone Arte 82 terza serie Novembre 2008 Roma Communis Patria per Luigi SPezzaferro.Firenze 2008 Servizi Editoriali Pagine 104 Ills. 44 fuori testo brossura nuovo - Language : Italian text codice articolo 012608.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
First Edition
US$ 224.33
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Über den AutorClaire J. Farago is Assistant Professor of Fine Arts, University of Colorado, Boulder.
Published by Einaudi, Torino, 2016
Seller: BACCHETTA GIORGIO - ALFEA RARE BOOKS, Milano, MI, Italy
First Edition
Volume: 1 23x14,5 cm., legatura in piena tela , sopraccoperta illustrata con 'particolare della mappa di Selden, inchiostro su carta, tarda dinastia Ming, 1624 ca.; risvolti e quarta di copertina, editoriali; pp. XXI (3),240 (2), 28 illustrazioni, colori e bianconero, su carta patinata, fuori testo, sguradie con la riproduzione della mappa, prima edizione italiana, ottimo stato.
Published by Documento, Libraio Editore, Roma, 1944
Seller: BACCHETTA GIORGIO - ALFEA RARE BOOKS, Milano, MI, Italy
First Edition
Volume: 1 11,5x7,5 cm., legatura in lamine legnose, 2 fregi al dorso, pp. 56 (3), prima edizione italiana, buone condizioni. Allegata scheda editoriale.
Language: Italian
Published by Servizi Editoriali, Firenze, 2007
Seller: Luigi De Bei, PREGANZIOL, TV, Italy
First Edition
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. A.Cottino,Sull'asse Roma-Napoli : idee,legami e relazioni per la natura morta ( Sta in Paragone Arte terza serie 71 )pagine 109 ills. numerose brossura euro 30,00.- language : Italian text Size: 150 X210 Mm.
Published by Sansoni,, 1955
Seller: Libreria Antiquaria Pontremoli SRL, Milano, MI, Italy
First Edition
Condition: Ottimo esemplare. Firenze, Sansoni, 1955 [luglio?], Prima edizione. Ottimo esemplare. Firenze, Sansoni, agosto 1955, cm. 14, 1x21,4, pag. 88, brossura originale. Altri versi di Attilio Bertolucci, «I bambini dopo scuola vengono mandati per viole». in 8°, brossura verde oliva stampata in verde e bianco, pp. 84 [4di catalogo editoriale]; il testo della poesia di Bewvilacqua si trova alle pagine 61 - 62. Prima edizione. brossura verde oliva stampata in verde e bianco,
brossura con bandelle. Condition: Nuovo. numerose in b/n e a colori in testo e fuori testo (illustrator). Prima Edizione. Edito in occasione della mostra Torino 2 ottobre-30 novembre 1991Collana ANTICHI MAESTRI PITTORINum Pagine 145.
Language: Italian
Published by Genova University Press, Genova, 2020
ISBN 10: 8836180493 ISBN 13: 9788836180493
Seller: Luigi De Bei, PREGANZIOL, TV, Italy
First Edition
Brossura. Condition: nuovo. Dust Jacket Condition: nuovo. prima edizione. Simone Ferrari,Durer e Leonardo. Il paragone della Arti a Nord e a Sud delle Alpi.Genova 2020 Genova University Press Pagine 132 ills. brossura nuovo - Language : Italian text codice articolo 012629.
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford,, 1949
Seller: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 82.41
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketRoy. 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and 11 fine plates, some light offsetting from fold-ins to free endpapers; original terracotta buckram, upper board and backstrip lettered and blocked in gilt, a near fine copy in unclipped dustwrapper, the latter mildly age-soiled and frayed at extremities. VERY SCARCE, ESPECIALLY IN THIS CONDITION.
Language: Italian
Published by Mandragora, Firenze, 2021
Seller: Luigi De Bei, PREGANZIOL, TV, Italy
First Edition
Brossura. Condition: nuovo. Dust Jacket Condition: nuovo. prima edizione. Paragone Arte Terza Serie 159-160 ( 859-861 ) Periodico Articoli di O.Lovino In margine all'Andrea Sabatini di Padre Resta e altre aggiunte -Fr:Gaja,Jan Miel per Alessandro VII Chigi : un ciclo di affreschi ritrovayto e una aggiunta al Missale Romanum Language Italian text - Coll. Bibl.Jardin.
Published by Parenti, Firenze, 1939
Seller: Gilibert Libreria Antiquaria (ILAB), Torino, TO, Italy
First Edition
In-8°, pp. 201, (7), brossura editoriale (un minimo restauro all'angolo superiore interno del piatto). Ritratto di Poggioli di Ugo Capocchini all'antiporta. Bell'esemplare intonso. Prima edizione, tirata a 355 esemplari numerati (n° 131) su carta doppio Guinea. Saggi di letteratura russa e slava (Gogol, Goncarov, Gorkij, Bunin, Zamjatin, Maldelstam, Esenin, Majakovskij, Kafka, Hasek, ecc.). Ventiseiesimo volume della collezione di Letteratura. Italiano.
Published by Sansoni editore,, 1952
Seller: Libreria Antiquaria Pontremoli SRL, Milano, MI, Italy
First Edition
Firenze, Sansoni editore, 1952 [novembre?], Prima edizione. Più che buon esemplare (brossura scolorita). Tra gli altri scritti di Eugenio Garin ('Ricordo di Benedetto Croce'), Giuseppe Ungaretti ('Commento al Canto Primo dell'Inferno'), Carlo Bo ('Riflessioni critiche-Futurismo'). in 8°, brossura verde oliva stampata in bianco e nero, pp. 96 [4 di catalogo editoriale]; la poesia di Pasolini si trova alla pagine 52 - 58. Prima edizione. Più che buon esemplare (brossura scolorita). brossura verde oliva stampata in bianco e nero,
Published by Cosmopoli, Cornelio Last, 1675
Seller: Tosi, Laveno-Mombello, VA, Italy
First Edition
In-12mo (cm. 14) di pp. 212, (4) bche. Bel fs. fig. e 7 tavv. f.t. inc. su rame da Romain de Hooge. Graziosa leg. coeva in piena perg. colorata, singolare cornice decorativa impressa in oro con motivi di fiori e aquile (legg. ossidata). Piccoli rinf. al marg. interno di poche cc. Ottimo es. Piantanida, 337 e 345 : "l'autore denunzia, particolarmente ai principi italiani, l'insaziabile cupidigia e le mene subdole degli spagnoli, ammantate di zelo cattolico. L'acume politico, l'amor patrio, la satira ben aggiustata, l'opportunità dei tempi diedero subito fama e fortuna all'interessante libello". Per il luogo di stampa Michel-Michel (I, p. 175) e Parenti (Diz. falsi luoghi di stampa, p. 64) richiamano il fondamentale lavoro di L. Firpo (in Atti dell'Accademia delle Scienze di Torino, vol. 86, 1951-52, tomo II, pp. 67-119) che ha chiarito come la prima ediz. (stampata a Venezia nel 1615) portasse l'indicazione Cormopoli, mentre l'edizione elzeviriana Cosmopoli (probabilmente Olanda).ID: CW_15088.
Published by APPRESSO STEFANO CURTI, VENEZIA, 1682
Seller: VETERA RECENTIA, GROTTAGLIE, TA, Italy
First Edition
Rilegato. Condition: buono. prima edizione. 16°,PP.XXX+717(5),BELLA LEGATURA COEVA TUTTA PERGAMENA CON TITOLI IMPRESSI A MANO SUL DORSO ("LA PIETRA DEL TOCCO DELLA SANTA FEDE"),INTERESSANTE OPERA APOLOGETICA DEL MAESTRO DI TEOLOGIA E FRATE DOMENICANO VENETO INNOCENZIO PENCINI, CHE DEDICA LA SUA OPERA AL PAPA INNOCENZO XI, MANCA IL FRONTESPIZIO,MOLTO RARO.
Published by A spese dell'Autore, per Battista Martini, Padova, 1612
Seller: Moroccobound Fine Books, IOBA, Lewis Center, OH, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. (8), 134, (5) pp. Hardcover, bound in vellum over marbled boards, edges red. The binding rubbed. Faint stamp on the title page; modest marginal worm track last few leaves. Text unmarked.
Published by Parenti, Firenze, 1939
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. 201pp. Green wrappers printed in black. Sunning on and along the spine, pages partially unopened, else near fine. Copy number 335 of 355 numbered copies. Inscribed by the author: "a Michele et Elena. Renato. Providence, 26 agosto '39." The recipients were Michele and Elena Cantarella, leading anti-fascist Italian expatriates. Poggioli was also an Italian expatriate and one of the early practitioners of the discipline of comparative literature.
Published by Antonio Parrino, 1711
Seller: LIBRERIA ANTICUARIA MARGARITA DE DIOS, MADRID, M, Spain
First Edition
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bien. 1ª Edición. Materia: Libro antiguo del siglo XVIII. Primeras ediciones. Ilustrado con grabados. Caballos. Equitación - Giuseppe D'Alessandro. Publicación: Napoli, Presso Domenico-Antonio Parrino, 1711. Primera edición. Descripción física: Folio (33 x 22 cm). Frontis, Portada, retrato del autor, 3 hojas, 402 páginas adornadas con 140 grabados, todos menos uno a página completa. Encuadernación plena piel (actual) con hierros en seco en planos y lomo. Tejuelo rojo para título. Conservación: Buen estado. 8 hojas facsimilares con papel antiguo de época: 45, 189-190, 191-192, 265-266, 267-268, 343-344, 393- 394, y Rinoceronte. En general papel muy limpio. Notas: Primera edición de esta singular obra de equitación italiana, que cubre todos los aspectos de la cría, el entrenamiento y el cuidado de los caballos, profusamente ilustrada con 140 grabados. Una segunda edición ampliada, también aparentemente rara, se publicó en 1723 con el título "Opera". La obra se divide en cinco partes: I - "Regole di cavalcare" con un grabado. II - ".ove si tratta del difficilissimo mestiere dell' imbrigliare". III - ". dell 'istesso", con 95 ilustraciones de bits, etc. IV - "Disegni de' circoli" con diez diagramas y "Retratos de hombres ilustres" con 27 retratos, de los cuales aproximadamente la mitad muestran figuras montadas. V - ". intorno alla preservativa, conservatione, e medicina per cavalli" con 7 grabados, incluyendo otros animales como un rinoceronte. Este artículo necesita permiso de exportación / This item needs an export permission.
Language: Italian
Published by Servizi Editoriali, Firenze, 2006
Seller: Luigi De Bei, PREGANZIOL, TV, Italy
First Edition
Brossura. Condition: nuovo. Dust Jacket Condition: nuovo. prima edizione. aragone Arte 65-66 terxza serie (2006 ) Gennaio-Marzo numero dedicato a La Natura Morta -, Mina Gregori,Anna Orlando,Alberto Cottino e altri.Firenze 2006 Servizi Editoriali pagine 136 ills. 144 fuori testo in b/n e colori brossura - Language : Italian text codice articolo 012607.
Language: German
Published by De Gruyter Akademie Forschung, 2013
ISBN 10: 3050064250 ISBN 13: 9783050064253
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
First Edition
Condition: New. Der Band eroeffnet einen neuen Zugang zur Paragone-Debatte der Fruehen Neuzeit im Sinne eines produktiven Mitstreitens. Dies betrifft im Speziellen die Rolle zwischen Malerei und Skulptur, im Allgemeinen das Verhaeltnis zwischen Natur und Kunst. Deren Beziehun.
Language: German
Published by Gebr. Mann Verlag, Berlin, 2007
ISBN 10: 3786125589 ISBN 13: 9783786125587
Seller: Antiquariat-Plate, Rosendahl, NRW, Germany
First Edition
Erste Auflage. 298 Seiten durchgängig illustriert. Kaum Lagerspuren. Sehr gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1508 21,7 x 2,7 x 28,6 cm. Hardcover/Pappeinband.
Language: Italian
Published by Mandragora, Firenze, 2022
Seller: Luigi De Bei, PREGANZIOL, TV, Italy
First Edition
Brossura. Condition: nuovo. Dust Jacket Condition: nuovo. prima edizione. Paragone Arte Annata completa 2022 ( comprende numeri 161,162,163,164,165 e 166 ) a cura di AA.VV:- Language : Italian text Coll. Bibl.Jardin : Settore Paragone Arte.