Pastiche: Signed (22 results)

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2013
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Book Lover's Warehouse, Johnson City, TN, U.S.A.Book Lover's Warehouse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.50
US$ 4.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. This is an ex-library book with the usual stamps and markings. The pages of this book are clean and unmarked. First edition with a full number line. Signed by Author.
Published by self
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Streamside Books, Waterville, ME, U.S.A.Streamside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. SC, would be AS NEW, signed by author w/her return address label pasted in and info for ordering more copies written in ink, all on title page. Cape Cod author. At Streamside Books, each book is individually selected and accurately described. Email with any question or to request a pictu…re of a book. Please include our book number in your inquiry. If paying by check or money order, please make it out to Steve Katz. Thank You. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Elton-Wolf Publishing, Seattle, Washington 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: johnson rare books & archives, ABAA, Covina, CA, U.S.A.johnson rare books & archives, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. "A collection of 26 separate articles on subjects as diverse as George Washington's lottery ticket, the building of the Panama Canal, the Scopes 'Monkey Trail,' A.P. Giannini founding the Bank of America, Betsy Ross making the flag, and more." Inscribed by M…ock on the front flyleaf. Octavo. Original brown cloth binding, with gilt titles. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.

Published by The Pleasant Places of Florida, Holmes Beach 1982
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 21.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near fine. 1st. One of a limited edition if numbered copies staple bound in the publisher's original illustrated wraps. Lightly rubbed at the edges and extremities of wraps, all pages tight and bright. Signed note from the author laid in. Signed.
Published by faber & gwyer london 1926 1926
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.61
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
signed limited edition [780;the number of this vol.unable to be deciphered] 101pp VG+ (blue cloth w.mod.sunned spine,sl.soiled brds,sl.bumped extrems,sl.foxed contents and edges,authors signatures to title page).

Published by Faber & Gwyer 1926
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: BEACON BOOKS, Creston, BC, CanadaBEACON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Limited Edition. xi, 101 pages. Gold lettering on the front cover. Blue polished buckram binding with bevelled edges. Cover is soiled and faded with minor scuffing at the head and tail of spine and corners. Top edge gilt, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Spine sunned. Signed and n…umbered (194/750) on the editions page by the author and the artist. Minor foxing to endpapers. The b/w drawings by Edmund Kapp are reproduced in full-page images, facing various texts related to music. This is a heavy book and may require additional shipping charges (at cost). Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 95.00
US$ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by author. Near Fine softcover. Glossy aqua color card covers with black design and titles. Bright, clean, square covers and spine; rear cover has some scuffing and shallow indentations; tightly bound; inscribed on title page 'For Kate - | Marion Mainwaring | 11 October 1989'…; bright, crisp, clean interior. Inscription was to Kate Mattes, owner of a prominent Boston area bookstore. This is a new, unread book that has shuffled among the shelves. 12mo, 224. Inscribed by Author(s).

Language: German
Published by Köln, Selbstverlag 1983
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Lenzen, Düsseldorf, GermanyAntiquariat Lenzen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.38
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°. 18,5 cm. 335 (1) Seiten. Original-Leinenband. Original-Schutzumschlag. 1. Auflage. 300 Exemplare. Unnummeriertes Exemplar mit 4-zeiliger Widmung von Müller an den Herausgeber Hansjürgen Bulkowski, signiert, datiert 817.12.81). Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Umschlag mit kleiiner Abriebstelle, ansonsten sehr gutes Exemplar.
Published by Bruxelles Palais des Académies 1967 1967
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Vignes Online, Paris, FranceLibrairie Vignes Online
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.84
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon état. plaquette in-8, agrafée, 17 pp. Edition originale de cet article. Envoi de l'auteur à un éminent proustien. Belle condition.
More imagesPublished by Faber & Gwyer, London 1926
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 110.47
US$ 26.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good Indeed. A signed, limited edition of this illustrated music-room book by Yvonne Cloud. This edition was limited to 780 copies of which 750 were for sale. This is number 241. Signed by the author and illustrator to the limitations page. In the publisher's original full cloth binding. With twenty-eight…monochrome plates by Edward X. Kapp. Collated complete. A series of letterpress pieces discussing music and cultural history. Including the writings of notable people such as Roderick Lincoln Meadows, William Evans and Frederick Arnold. Complete with an envelope containing a print of Kapp's 'String Quartet' plate which features opposite page 61. In the original, full cloth binding. Externally, very smart with some shelf wear to the edges and fading to the spine. A few small marks to the boards. Internally, firmly bound. Pages very bright with a few scattered spots and handling marks. The additional print is in excellent condition. Very bright and clean. Very Good Indeed. Edward X. Kapp (illustrator). signed by author. book.
More imagesPublished by Faber & Gwyer, London 1926
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 124.28
US$ 26.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. A signed, limited edition of this illustrated collection of letterpress pieces regarding music. This edition was limited to 780 copies of which 750 were for sale. This is number 635. Signed by the author and illustrator to the limitations page. In the publisher's original full cloth binding. With twe…nty-eight monochrome plates by Edward X. Kapp. Collated complete. A series of letterpress pieces discussing music and cultural history. Including the writings of notable people such as Roderick Lincoln Meadows, William Evans and Frederick Arnold. With the previous owner's bookplate to the front paste-down. In the original full cloth binding. Externally, very smart with light shelf wear to the edges. A small amount of wear to the upper spine. Light marks to the rear board and some fading to the spine. Bookplate to the front paste-down. Internally, firmly bound. Pages bright and clean with the odd spot and handling mark. Near Fine. Edward X. Kapp (illustrator). signed by author. book.
Published by Faber & Gwyer, London 1926
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 175.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Limited ed. sm. 4to. 102 pp. Blue polished buckram binding with beveled edges, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Worn at head and tail of spine and corners. Top edge gilt, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Some staining and discoloration to front and back cover. Spine sunned. Signed to title page by author and artist.… Minor foxing to endpapers and some leafes. The drawings by Edmund Kapp are reproduced in full-page lithographs, facing various texts related to music. This edition is limited to 780 copies. Overall in good condition. Kapp, Edmond X (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1996
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: The Bookshop on the Heath Ltd, London, United KingdomThe Bookshop on the Heath Ltd
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 172.61
US$ 30.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Gift quality copy flat signed by the author to the title page, together with original publisher order form and publication notice. Grey cloth covers with black & gold printing to front board and spine. Very clean; only marginal comment is that the black blocking on the spi…ne has not taken fully, so grey cloth slightly showing through. Language: eng Language: eng. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by S. n. 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Librairie Le Feu Follet, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Le Feu Follet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 2,056.29
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
couverture souple. S. n. | s. l. s. d. [1956] | 21 x 27 cm | 3 feuillets | Ensemble complet du manuscrit et des tapuscrits de travail de Boris Vian, genèse de la chanson "La vie en rock". - un feuillet à carreaux perforés rédigé à la main au crayon de papier par Boris Vian. En tête du feuillet, ce dernier a inscrit : "Musique J.… Vermont" et "Paroles J. Vermont", en bas à droite : "Poursuites J. Vermont". Nombreuses ratures et corrections. - un feuillet à carreaux perforés rédigé à la main à l'encre bleue par Boris Vian. - un feuillet perforé tapé à la machine, mise au propre du manuscrit. Cette chanson, pastiche de la chansonLa Vie en rosed'Edith Piaf,ne fut pas interprétée. Quand J'descends dans mon bistro J'mets vingt ball'dans l'phono J'entends la vie en rock Provenance : Fondation Boris Vian. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] Complete set of Boris Vian's manuscript and working typescripts, genesis of the song "La vie en rock". - one perforated lined sheet handwritten in pencil by Boris Vian. At the head of the sheet, he inscribed: "Musique J. Vermont" and "Paroles J. Vermont", at the bottom right: "Poursuites J. Vermont". Numerous crossings-out and corrections. - one perforated lined sheet handwritten in blue ink by Boris Vian. - one perforated sheet typed on machine, fair copy of the manuscript. This song, a pastiche of Edith Piaf's song La Vie en rose, was never performed. Quand J'descends dans mon bistro J'mets vingt ball'dans l'phono J'entends la vie en rock Provenance: Fondation Boris Vian. *.
Prenez donc un peu de Pastiche. ( Belle dédicace de Urbain Cassan à Germain Bazin )
( Pastiches ) - Urbain Cassan sous le pseudonyme de Niabru Nassac - Boris Vian - Max Jacob - Charles Cros - Alfred Jarry - Gus Bofa - Sempé - Raoul Dufy - Mucha.
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Victor Sevilla, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Victor Sevilla
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 65.56
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Editions J.F.Verly 1974. In-4 broché non paginé au format 21 x 27 cm. Couverture avec titre imprimé. Dos bien carré. Plats et intérieur parfaits. Savoureux pastiches littéraires de Boris Vian, Aristide Bruant, Alfred Jarry, Charles Cros, Edmond Rostand, Max Jacob, etc, illustrés à la manière de Gus Bofa, Steinlein, Pascin, Raoul… Dufy, Dignimont, Sem, Sempé, Marie Laurencin, Mucha, etc. Superbe état. Edition originale enrichie d'une superbe dédicace autographe, signée, de l'auteur Urbain Cassan à Germain Bazin qui fut conservateur de musée, écrivain et historien de l'art français. Belle provenance.

La France Vacharde. Pastiche Célinien. ( Avec une carte de visite dédicacée par Pol Vandromme ).
( Pastiches - Louis Ferdinand Destouches dit Louis-Ferdinand Céline ) - Pol Vandromme.
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Victor Sevilla, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Victor Sevilla
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 104.90
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Editions La Revue Célinienne 1982. In-12 broché de 132 pages au format 17,5 x 11,5 cm. Couverture illustrée. Dos carré. Plats et intérieur frais. Bel ex-libris d'appartenance collé au verso du 1er plat. Savoureux pastiche de Louis-Ferdinand Céline par Pol Vandromme. Exemplaire hors commerce non numéroté, marqué " H.C " au coloph…on, enrichi d'une carte de visite, avec belle dédicace autographe de Pol Vandromme. Superbe état général. Edition originale.
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Fourcade, Paris, FranceLibrairie Fourcade
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 417.22
US$ 12.73 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Avec des textes inédits, une bibliographie et un index des noms cités. P., Les éditions Crès & Cie, 1926, 2 vol. in-12, br., VIII-240 et 234 p. Edition originale. 1/10 ex. num. sur vélin pur fil (seul tirage en grand papier), enrichi d'un envoi a.s. de Pierre Dufay à Léon Deffoux qui a ajouté en dessous: "Merci cher Pierre Dufay…! Léon Deffoux". Prière d'insérer par Emile Zavie sur papier vert (en double exemplaire) et article de presse signé André Billy, copieusement annoté au crayon par Deffoux, joints.
More imagesPublished by Paris, G. Crès & Cie, 1926. 1926
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Le Cabinet d'Amateur, Neuchâtel, , SwitzerlandLe Cabinet d'Amateur
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 397.96
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2 volumes in-8°, VIII-233; 229 pages. Edition originale. Un des 10 exemplaires de tête sur vélin puf fil (seul grand papier). Exemplaire enrichi d'un envoi autographe signé des auteurs à René Gas en page de faux-titre du premier volume. En parfaite condition. Reliures demi-chagrin rouge, dos à nerfs, têtes dorées, couvertures et… dos conservés.

Published by Fontainbleau 1934
- Signed
Seller: Librairie le pas sage, PARIS, , FranceLibrairie le pas sage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 596.03
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pas de couverture. Condition: Bon. "Fontainbleau, 1934. Pas de couverture, 1 feuillet recto, 1 page. . MANUSCRIT AUTOGRAPHE SIGNÉ Francis de Miomandre. Pastiche littéraire du fameux poème de Paul Valery, La Jeune Parque ; que Miomandre transforme en Jeune Carpe : "La Jeune Carpe Qui donc ose jeter ce pain dans mon étang Sur mon…dos velouté par la mousse du Temps A cette heure où l'enfant des nuages, le Cygne Glisse sur les miroir de l'eau sa branche ligne Que rien ne trouble plus mon domaine dormant ; Cette eau forte et noire et d'un reflet mourant, De rayons épuisés, de souvenir de pluies, D'orages oubliés, de lueurs enfouies ; Et plus bas, dans le sein des molles profondeurs Le Royaume secret les obscures splendeurs, Des germes de la vie auguste nébuleuse, Mère des nénuphars, la Vase fabuleuse Je ne veux plus sortir des rêves où je vis A ma barbe sensible, à mon oeil nostalgique Dont l'âge à dépoli la cristal magnifique A ma tête d'argent, à mon grand air blessé, Aussi vieux que la Renaissance, on pourrait croire Que trois cents ans de boue en usant ma mémoire On flétri ma beauté, ce joyau des Valois. Mais non, je suis toujours jeune fille de rois Et, posant sur mon front la couronne de bulles, C'est mon premier matin que ce beau crépuscule. Fontainebleau XX.IV.XXXIV Francis Miomandre." Miomandre ébloui par la Jeune Parque rédigea un article enflammé dans Exelsior. Touché par l'article Valery lui adresse une longue lettre de remerciements. "Gageons que leur amitié naît là. Valery et Miomandre vont alors beaucoup se fréquenter, au point de devenir de intimes" pense Remi Rousselot dans Francis de Miomandre, un Goncourt oublié. Il cite d'ailleurs ce pastiche, sans toute fois n'avoir pu le consulter, et note : "Il ne fut pas publié et fit beaucoup rire Valery".". Signé par l'auteur.

Le Fantôme du British Museum. Pastiche. ( Tirage unique à 150 exemplaires, avec dédicace de Gérard Dôle ).
( Raymond Jean Marie de Kremer, dit Jean Ray - Harry Dickson - Pastiche ) - Gérard Dôle.
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Victor Sevilla, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Victor Sevilla
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 65.56
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Chez l'Auteur 1987. In-8 agrafé non paginé au format 15 x 21,cm. Couvertures marrons illustrées. Plats et intérieur frais. Frontispice de Alfred Roloff. Pastiche inédit d' Harry Dickson. Petit tirage artisanal en photocopie numérotés à 150 exemplaires ( n° 133 ). Rare édition originale en état proche du neuf. Exemplaire enrichi…d'une dédicace autographe, signée, de Gérard Dôle, située au verso de la couverture.
More images- First Edition
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Le Manuscrit Français, Versailles, FranceLe Manuscrit Français
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17,880.78
Free ShippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pas de couverture. Condition: Bon. Edition originale. PROUST, Marcel (1871-1922) Poème pastiche autographe signée « Marcel Proust » au marquis Philibert de Clermont-Tonnerre S.l.n.d [c. été 1908], 2 p. in-8° sur papier filigrané, liseré de deuil Filigrane : « Original / Turkey Mill / Kent » Trace de pliure centrale inhérente à l…'envoi d'origine Rare et admirable poème-pastiche de Proust, à la manière de Robert de Montesquiou, dont il moque quelque peu le style « "Prière du Marquis de Clermont-Tonnerre"¹ (Imité de Robert de Montesquiou) Je greffe les rosiers dont sont fleuris les marbres, Ceux du Paros "mousseux" et du Carrare "thé", Et, de ces rosoyants et ces blondissants arbres, Je sais tirer des chants inconnus d'Hardy-Thé !² Mon pinceau fait courir au rinceau des abaques Cet or qui fait marcher, à ce qu'on dit, Cloton !³ Trianon⁴, Vézelay, ne sont que des baraques, Quand l'esprit les compare au Palais Lauriston !⁵ Seigneur, si vous daignez m'admettre dans les Salles Où le Juste rompra le Pain Essentiel, Que de marbre aussi pur étincellent vos stalles ! De Glisolles et d'Ancy⁶, que soit digne le Ciel ! (pour copie conforme⁷ Marcel Proust) » Proust reprend au travers de ce pastiche le motif floral abondamment utilisé par Robert de Montesquiou (1855-1921) dans ses uvres et poèmes. Quand ce dernier fait paraître son premier recueil, Les Chauves-souris, en 1893, Proust (22 ans à l'époque) lui écrit le 29 avril 1893 que « Jamais les fleurs vaines des jardins n'ont senti si bon » (Corr., t. I, p. 206). Les deux hommes se rencontrent pour la première fois quelques jours plus tôt, chez Madeleine Lemaire, le 13 avril 1893. Dandy au profil pur, au regard fascinateur Proust tombe sous l'admiration de Montesquiou, futur modèle de Charlus. S'ensuit une abondante correspondance, souvent flatteuse. Si le jeune Proust n'a de cesse de louer le goût de Montesquiou pour l'étalage érudit des noms, des références culturelles et du mot rare, on observe au travers du présent poème-pastiche un brin de moquerie à l'égard du style du dandy-poète. Tous deux conserveront cependant une amitié qui durera jusqu'aux derniers jours de Montesquiou, en 1921. Au moment où Proust songe à reprendre son pastiche de Saint-Simon, « Fête chez Montesquiou » (Textes retrouvés, éd. P. Kolb, Gallimard, p. 191-195), il écrit à Montesquiou, le 16 février 1909, sans oublier les précautions d'usage : « Au fond le pastiche qui m'amuserait le plus à faire, quand je pourrai écrire un peu (sans préjudice d'études plus sérieuses) c'est un pastiche de vous ! Mais d'abord cela vous fâcherait peut-être, et je ne veux pas que rien de moi vous fâche jamais [] ! » (Corr., t. IX, p. 34). L'épître, adressée au marquis Philibert de Clermont-Tonnerre (1871-1940), sera publiée par sa femme Elisabeth de Clermont-Tonnerre, née de Gramont, en 1955, dans le Bulletin Marcel Proust. Cette dernière, qui fit pour la première fois connaissance de l'écrivain en 1903, avait préalablement publié une étude sur Robert de Montesquiou et Marcel Proust (Flammarion, 1925). Provenance : Philibert de Clermont-Tonnerre (destinataire) Elisabeth de Clermont-Tonnerre, née de Gramont, par descendance Bibliographie : BSAMPAC, n°5, 1955, p. 5 (publié par Elisabeth de Clermont-Tonnerre) Correspondance, t. VIII, Kolb, Plon, p. 207 (n°111) Essais, éd. Antoine Compagnon, 2022, Pléiade, p. 630 Source : Marcel Proust I Biographie, Jean-Yves Tadié, Folio, pp. 283-295 Essais, éd. Antoine Compagnon, 2022, Pléiade, p. 1605-1606. Signé par l'auteur.

- Signed
Seller: Librairie le pas sage, PARIS, , FranceLibrairie le pas sage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 1,072.85
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pas de couverture. Condition: Bon. "Pas de couverture, 6 ff. . MANUSCRIT AUTOGRAPHE d'un truculent pastiche littéraire intitulé « Lettre de Proust ». Miomandre imite avec beaucoup d'humour les très longues circonvolutions proustiennes, imitant même, sur 6 feuillets, les ratures et repentirs de l'auteur de la Recherche du temps p…erdu. [] J'étais donc en habit, et tout prêt à descendre mon escalier, au bas duquel m'attendait le vieux taxi dans lequel je fais mes courses, et qui est fort, incommode, mais que je n'ose licencier parce que le cocher est une cousin par alliance du premier valet de chambre de maman et que cela lui confère sur moi certains droits sentimentaux que je n'ai pas le courage de discuter, quand tout à coup je me suis avisé de l'effrayant embarras auquel j'allais m'exposer si je me rendais innocemment chez vous, comme m'y poussait la grande envie que j'avais de vous voir, d'abord pour vous voir en effet, car vous n'ignorez pas ma sympathie à votre égard mais aussi - à quoi bon le cacher ? - pour reprendre cette conversation passionnante que nous avions eue, il y avait juste trois ans et douze jours, dans l'antichambre de M. De Montesquiou, sur les laques de Coromandel Comme un éclair une pensée me traversa. Vous me faisiez miroiter, pour m'attirer moins sans doute, sachant combien j'aime cette femme délicieuse, véritable réincarnation de la Minerve qui est au Louvre salle 7, à trous mètres à gauche de la porte, la présence de la Comtesse de Bourbon. Songez que la veille au soir, j'avais dû, pour m'abstenir d'aller à la fête qu'elle donnait à l'occasion de l'entrée dans le monde de sa ravissante nièce, prétexter une migraine je l'avoue diplomatiquement, dont j'avais eu l'imprudence de laisser entendre que sa violence inusitée me promettait 3 ou 4 jours au moins de tortures. Qu'aurait-elle dit en me voyant arriver chez vous le lendemain, frais, bien rasé, aussi loin de toute névralgie que Don Juan le fut de l'amour platonique Pyrrhon de la jalousie ? [] Si tôt que les maux divers dont je suis accablé me laisseront un instant de répit, j'irai vous chercher ( de préférence 4 h du matin n en sortant du Ritz) pour vous présenter verbalement mes excuses et répondre avec vous cette entretien sur les laques de Coromandel que c'est un des plus profonds regrets de ma vie d'avoir si inopinément interrompu en attendant cette fête de l'esprit qui m'épuisera, je n'en suis que trop certain (mais mon existence n'est qu'une série de mort successives et j'y suis résigné) je vous prie de me croire mon cher Monsieur votre admirateur fervent et votre ami désolémais plein d'espoir. Marcel Proust" Rare document, vraisemblablement inédit.". Signé par l'auteur.