Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishi, 2015
ISBN 10: 1505707463 ISBN 13: 9781505707465
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Bantam Books, New York, 1958
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Soft Cover Edition. Bantam Book F1832. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs from the television shows. This collection contains: Introduction: About Writing for Television; Patterns; The Rack; Old MacDonald Had a Curve; and Requiem for a Heavyweight. Book.
Published by Bantam Books, Chicago, 1958
Seller: Charles Vivian Art & Antiques, Rosscarbery, CORK, Ireland
Soft cover. Condition: Good. First edition thus. 8vo, pp. 245, pictorial cover, rubbed, corners bumped, spine creased, interior largely clean, page edges yellowed, binding opening at front hinge but sound.
Published by Jed Harris / United Artists, Beverly Hills, CA, 1956
Photograph
Eight vintage studio still photographs from the 1956 film. 8 x 10 inches. Near Fine.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1505707463 ISBN 13: 9781505707465
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 20.50
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 288 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.65 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Published by Bantam Books, 1958, 1958
Seller: Handled With Care, Bocholt, Belgium
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Very Good. In zeer goede staat. Paperback. Pocket. iets vergeeld. Geen leesvouwen rug.
Published by New York: Simon and Schuster, 1956
Seller: Mausoleum Books, Glendale, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo bound in cloth and boards. First edition. Illustrated in black and white. Faint spotting to upper edge. Light edge wear to jacket, with a scuff at spine, and a 1/4" closed tear at upper rear. Faint scent of a pleasant incense smell about the volume. 246 pp. [CL].
Published by Simon & Schuster, New York, 1957
Seller: onourshelves, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Illustrated with photographs. 1/4 tan linen over matte blue paper boards, gilt embossed signature facsimile on front. Spine ends mildly bumped. DJ complete has toning, mild edge wear, a few small tears.
Published by Simon & Schuster, NY, 1957
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards titled in gilt. Stated first pringing. Textblock edges slightly toned. The DJ in mylar is toned to spine and flap edges, slightly rubbed . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages.
Published by Simon & Schuster, New York, 1957
Seller: Timothy Norlen Bookseller, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First American Edition. First printing stated on copyright page. Serling's first book. Unmarked, clean copy that is tight and square. Price intact jacket has very minor edgewear and faint toning to rear panel. Book includes 4 teleplay scripts plus his commentary on each and production stills from the shows. Two of these scripts won Emmy's. In mylar. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Simon and Schuster
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Script Format, reprint. Condition: As New. MISSING PAGE 24 / I HAVE MORE TITLES, LET ME KNOW IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR OTHER TITLES /THE SCRIPT IS PRINTED ON THREE-HOLE PUNCHED PAPER AND BOUND WITH 2 BRASS BRADS /.
Published by Simon and Schuster, 1957
Seller: Wheelwrite Imaginarium Bookshop, Manchester CTR, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. First Printing stated. Not price clipped. Pages are clean and unmarked.
Published by Simon & Schuster, New York, 1957
Seller: Timothy Norlen Bookseller, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First American Edition. The complete scripts of four famous television plays, together with a personal account of the writer's life in the world of television and the movies. Author's first book. First printing stated on copyright page. The scripts: Patterns, The Rack, Old Macdonald had a curve and Requiem for a heavyweight. Boards are fresh and sharp. Textblock appears unread. No markings of any kind. Tight and square. Jacket has minor edgewear at base of spine. In Brodart. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Simon and Schuster, 1957
Seller: The Lost Bookstore, Spartanburg, SC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very good first edition in a very good dust jacket.
Published by Simon and Schuster, New York, 1957
Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. DJ in archival cover. Stated first printing. Author's first book.
Published by Simon and Schuster, New York, 1957
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: ILAB
First Edition
Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First edition. The author's first book. Collects four teleplay scripts, "Patterns," "The Rack," "Old MacDonald Has a Curve" and "Requiem for a Heavyweight," plus Serling's commentary on each and production stills. "Requiem for a Heavyweight" won five Emmy Awards and was the basis for the 1962 feature film with Anthony Quinn, Jackie Gleason, Julie Harris and Mickey Rooney. "Patterns" won an Emmy Award, Serling's first, for the Kraft Television Theater production, and was the basis for the feature film-noir with Van Heflin and Ed Begley. Review slip laid in. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with mild rubbing at corners and lower spine fold. (#111944).
Published by Simon and Schuster, New York, 1957
Seller: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition. Octavo, cloth backed boards. This volume collects four scripts of Serling's plays presented on television, Patterns, Requiem for a Heavyweight, The Rack, and Old MacDonald Had a Curve. Commentaries by Serling and photographs from the productions are included. Requiem for a Heavyweight won 5 Emmy Awards as well as being the basis for the 1962 feature film with Anthony Quinn, Jackie Gleason, Julie Harris and Mickey Rooney. Patterns became the basis for the feature film-noir with Van Heflin and Ed Begley (Patterns also was an Emmy Award winner, Serling's first, for the Kraft Television Theater production). A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, mild rubbing to corners and lower spine fold. (11241).
Published by Simon & Schuster, New York, 1957
Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Attached to dedication page is a vintage album page SIGNED by ROD SERLING (signature only). DJ has some rubbing and small scrape on spine. $3.95 price present on DJ flap; mylar protected. Complete scripts for 'Requiem for a Heavyweight'; ''Patterns'; 'The Rack' and 'Old MacDonald Had a Curve'. From the famous 1962 film version of "Requien For A Heavyweight": Attached to front end page is a card SIGNED and inscribed by JULIE HARRIS (Played 'Grace Miller'); and a card SIGNED by MICKEY ROONEY (played 'Army''). Laid-in (not attached) is a B&W Photo SIGNED and inscribed by ANTHONY QUINN (played 'Louis Mountain Rivera'); and a bookplate SIGNED and inscribed by VAL AVERY (played young fighters promoter). Unique copy of author's first book, with associated film autographed items, for the Serling-Heavyweight fan or collector. NOTE: No International sales for this item. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTHOR SIGNATURE & CAST SIGNATURES.
Published by Simon & Schuster, 1957
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. PATTERNS, Simon & Schuster, 1957, first edition, near fine in vg+ dust-wrapper with 2 short closed tears. Collects the title play, THE RACK, OLD MACDONALD HAD A CURVE & REQUIEM FOR A HEAVY WEIGHT. Illustrated with photographs from the television broadcasts. The authors first book.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. First edition. SIGNED by actor Jack Palance on p.181 where the script for "Requiem For A Heavyweight" begins. He played the role of Mountain McClintock, the tragic over-the-hill prizefighter. The AUTOGRAPH of actor Ed Wynn (dated 1931) is laid loosely on plain white index card. He played Mountain's cut man, Army. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (Hint of light shelf wear. ) Rod Serling's FIRST book. Also features these other teleplays: "Patterns" "The Rack" and "Old MacDonald Had A Curve." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.