Pendletons by Jameson E M (28 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.23
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Pendletons. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.70
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.76
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.60
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.84
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton N.D., UK
- Hardcover
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.64
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. New. Thick 8vo; 'new' edition; undated; illustrated board covers & illustrated spine; page edges coloured in production to match cloth cover; front cover has large family of children around donkey and cart; the same family grouping on spine; a book in the Pendleton Twin series; cloth a little worn -…as would be expected in a book of this age; name on fep; colour frontis; 5 more plates listed, but only 1 of them present; 14 page catalogue at rear; Scarce; ; Pendleton Twins Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Illustrated by S B Pearse & Gordon Browne (illustrator).

Published by Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, London 1922
- Hardcover
Seller: Mad Hatter Books, Auckland, New ZealandMad Hatter Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Repr. Lovely green cloth with oval colour pictorial paste-on, decorations and title panels in black on front & spine, spine tips slightly worn, a little edge foxing, 6 lovely colour plates by S.B. PEARSE + 8 full page pictures by GORDON BROWNE, presentation plate, front flyleaf thinned, a…few light internal marks, else vg. thick 8vo, 312pp. This is the 3rd book about the large Pendleton family, all illustrated by S.B. PEARSE, best known for the 'Ameliaranne' series. S.B. Pearse, Gordon Browne (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Harris & Harris Books, Clare, Suffolk, , United KingdomHarris & Harris Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 20.64
US$ 42.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. The first in this charming series of books. Author of Peggy Pendleton's Plan and The Pendleton Twins. New edition. Red cloth boards embossed on front panel and spine with coloured panel on front and also on spine. Spine rear gutter split, with gauze beneath showing (see pics) Wear to edges…and top & tail of lightly faded spine. Pages showing foxing, especially on fore and rear pages. No inscriptions. Colour frontis. S. B. Pearse and Gordon Browne (illustrator).
Published by Henry Frowde, London 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Camilla's Bookshop, Eastbourne, SX, United KingdomCamilla's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.53
US$ 36.28 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Bound in coloured pictorial boards, (showing mother cooking outdoors with child holding doll), this hardcover First Edition is close VG. V111/312pp with 32 chapters and 6 coloured plates by Pease and 8 in B/W by Gordon Browne with Olivine Edges. Prelims foxed, paticularl…y title-page, spine slightly rubbed with minor wear to top/tail; generally close VG. Pease, S.B. (illustrator).

Published by Henry Frowde, Hodder and Stoughton, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Harris & Harris Books, Clare, Suffolk, , United KingdomHarris & Harris Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.40
US$ 42.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. 6 colour plates by S. B. Pearse and 8 b/w illustrations by Gordon Browne. 2 colour plates loose but complete. Illustrated blue boards, showing mother cooking and young girl with doll and bundle. Spine illustration shows girl playing cricket. 312 pages plus extra further reading titles. Oli…vine edges, slight foxing on rfep. Front and rear hinges loosened. Wear to spine top and tail. Gilt lettering on front and spine. Photographs available via email. 0. S. B. Pearse and Gordon Browne (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Henry Frowde, London 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, , United KingdomBookcase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.29
US$ 33.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Dec Cloth Boards. Condition: Poor Plus. No Jacket. Boards have some heavy wear and damp stains, pres plate to front PD. PP clean and readable. Size: 8vo.

Published by Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 54.92
US$ 21.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. 1st 1912. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Grey-green pictorial binding. 6 colour plates. 280 pages. Covers have faded to brown; wear and marks with scuffing. Front endpaper is MISSING. All colour plates are present. A few grubby margin marks. Some foxing. Pack…aged with care and promptly dispatched. Pearse, S.B. & Browne, Gordon (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.61
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Henry Frowde/Hodder & Stoughton 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Allsop Antiquarian Booksellers PBFA, Warwick, , United KingdomAllsop Antiquarian Booksellers PBFA
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.17
US$ 37.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illus. with 6 cold. plates, incl. frontis. 8vo. dec. cl. inscr., v.g.

Published by Henry Frowde, Hodder and Stoughton 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: HAUNTED BOOKSHOP P.B.F.A., CAMBRIDGE, CAMBS, United KingdomHAUNTED BOOKSHOP P.B.F.A.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 61.93
US$ 28.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. New Edition. 1st edition, a fine book, pictorial boards, olivine edges, six colour plates, Very bright and clean copy. S. B. Pearse & Gordon Browne (illustrator).

Published by Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 69.36
US$ 21.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. 1st 1912. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Grey-green pictorial binding. 6 colour plates. 280 pages. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A bright copy. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Pearse, S.B. & Browne, Gordon (illustrator)….

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.85
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 308 1:B&W 5.5 x 8.5 in or 216 x 140 mm (Demy 8vo) Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.48
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 308.
Published by London: Hodder and Stoughton 1904
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: CHILTON BOOKS, SUDBURY, United KingdomCHILTON BOOKS
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 68.81
US$ 53.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. First in a series of children's books about the Pendleton familty. Pp.280, twelve illustrations by Gordon Browne, front free endpaper absent, author's inscription "To Stella, with the Author's love & good wishes. Christmas 1904" to half-title page, interesting armorial bookplate (of possible Polish/Lithuanian noble…family?) to inside front board, slight toning to pages. Olive green illustrated boards, rubbed, spine faded, bumps to corners, wear to top and tail of spine. Scarce. Good.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.43
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 308.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 320. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1919 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 320.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.40
US$ 19.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days 420.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.52
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextrnrnE. M. Jameson wrote a series of children s books about the Pendleton family around 1900.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.73
US$ 71.74 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - E. M. Jameson wrote a series of children's books about the Pendleton family around 1900.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.65
US$ 80.75 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The Pendletons | E. M. Jameson | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2024 | Wildside Press | EAN 9781434433459 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 72.84
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1919. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 320, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 320 320.