Language: English
Published by Baen (edition First Edition), 1994
ISBN 10: 0671876015 ISBN 13: 9780671876012
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fair. First Edition. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by Meadowbrook Press (edition First Edition), 2000
ISBN 10: 0689033362 ISBN 13: 9780689033360
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by Meadowbrook Press (edition First Edition), 2000
ISBN 10: 0689033362 ISBN 13: 9780689033360
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Condition: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Baen Books / Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1994
ISBN 10: 0671876015 ISBN 13: 9780671876012
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Thus. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. Used Book.
Language: English
Published by Baen Books / Baen Publishing Enterprises, New York, New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 0671876937 ISBN 13: 9780671876937
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. First Thus. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. Used Book.
Language: English
Published by Random House/New York,, 1999
ISBN 10: 0679894500 ISBN 13: 9780679894506
Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
hard cover, Jellybean Books, name inside front cover, unpaged, 6 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches, 1st edition, fine book condition, no dust jacket, juvenile non-fiction,
Hardccover. Condition: Fine-. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine-. First Ed. So Stated Comp. # String. 158pp. Minimal library markings. Photos sent onn request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by IUniverse, Inc., Lincoln, Nebraska, 2006
ISBN 10: 0595407706 ISBN 13: 9780595407705
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 307 Pages. Inscribed on the Title page by the author To Marilyn Enjoy! Pages are bright, tight, and white. Bob Sanchez hits all the right notes in this zany comedy that will keep you turning the pages-and laughing out loud! Leslie Meier, author of The Lucy Stone Mystery Series Retired cop Mack Durgin used to bust perpetrators in Massachusetts, but now he's widowed and living in Arizona. When a FedEx driver drops off an urn filled with his friend's ashes at his front door, Mack reluctantly knows he must fulfill George Ashe's final wish: to have his remains spread over the Grand Canyon. But Mack has no clue what lies hidden within the urn besides his friend's ashes. On his journey through the desert, Mack meets the entrancing Calliope Vrattos, a former waitress in a bar that holds Elvis impersonation contests. Diet Cola is an ex-con who loves greasy food, but more than anything else, he desperately wants what he hid in the urn. Cola hooks up with a pair of loony housebreakers, a bald Elvis impersonator, and a dope head with an outline of his brain tattooed on his skull. With a bit of luck and a lot of junk food, they trace Mack to the little town of Pincushion, Arizona. George Ashe may not be alive, but his remains are having the adventure of a lifetime. As Mack encounters one crazed character after another in his quest to fulfill his friend's last wish, he realizes that life is a gamble and that pigs really do fly.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Boston 1989, 1989
ISBN 10: 0395509289 ISBN 13: 9780395509289
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First Printing Hardbound Good+/Good., DJ 8vo, 136, General wear to book. Small top edge dent. DJ has general wear to edges/corners. DJ is not price clipped. ISBN:0-395-50928-9.
Published by baen, 1994
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. first edition. near fine, unread paperback,
1st edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 168 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Cryer, Barry 1935-2022; Anecdotes; Comedians Great Britain; Television comedy writers. 3 Kg.
1st edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 168 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Cryer, Barry 1935-2022; Anecdotes; Comedians Great Britain; Television comedy writers. 1 Kg.
Published by Viking, , 1st printing US; 158 pp., New York, 1980
Seller: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. /Mary Rayner, illustrator. (illustrator). 1st Edition. CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good jacket; ex-lib, some marks, very clean and straight but pale fingerprint on p 156 margin; unclipped 10.95 Juvenile hardback ex-lib. Daggie Dogfoot, Mrs. Barleylove's runt piglet is coached in swimming and soaring by the witty duck Felicity and Isaak, the otter, and becomes the hero of the farm. ABE Heritage Seller since 1996; conservative AB condition grading. We ship all our books in cardboard protection. International shipping. /Mary Rayner, illustrator.
Language: English
Published by G.P. Putnam's Son's, New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 0399229116 ISBN 13: 9780399229114
Seller: Orielis' Books, CHAPEL HILL, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Spine very slightly slanted, jacket shows minor edge wear. Inscribed and dated 11-3-95 by the author on title page. Also inscribed on the dedication page by Peggy Heil to whom the book is dedicated. Also laid in is a bookmark featuring this and two prior books by June Rae Wood. "Thirteen-year-old Buddy Rae and her best friend Jiniwin do everything together-taking care of Buddy's slow younger sister, 'parenting' egg babies, talking about boys, and dealing with Buddy's family move to a farm outside Turnback, Missouri."; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author.
Published by Blue Diamond Ltd, 2008
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Condition: Good. 2008. First Edition. 262 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Paper covered boards. Signed by the author with dedication to title page. Bright and clean pages. Binding is firm throughout with mild thumb-marking. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Notable scratching and marking to boards. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has forward lean.
Language: English
Published by Carcanet Press Ltd, Manchester, 2005
ISBN 10: 1857548191 ISBN 13: 9781857548198
Seller: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Rebecca Peacock (illustrator). 1st Edition. 48pp. Collection of forty-seven poems. Cover illustration of flying pink pig in London by Rebecca Peacock. Black lettering on white b/g on front cover and on spine. Previous owners' neat name stamp on inside front cover. Appears unread.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Cover. First Edition.
Language: English
Published by Sherbourne Publications, 1993
ISBN 10: 1872547710 ISBN 13: 9781872547718
Seller: Harry Righton, Evesham, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 13.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good +. Mary Lonsdale (illustrator). First Edition. Signed by Author on title page. illustrated laminated bds. Signed by Author.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback: full page colour ills (with peep holes) by the author, glossy colour pictorial boards, some writing indentations on the front, short split on back spine fold, spine tips and corners slightly bumped and rubbed, bump on top back edge, name on flyleaf, some internal foxing and a few other marks, light vertical creases on first few pages, lower page edges slightly finger creased, else vg. 4to, unpaginated. Pa Pig wants to give Ma Pig the perfect birthday surprise .
Language: English
Published by Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1987
ISBN 10: 0207153558 ISBN 13: 9780207153556
Seller: Mammy Bears Books, Cedar Creek, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. YOUNG, NOELA (illustrator). First Edition. 220x140x15mm+289g . . Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1987. First Edition. 3rd Printing. . Pp80 Baby books; Children; Babies; Toddlers: Image is ALWAYS of the ACTUAL BOOK: Book and or Jacket may have names. dedications. marks. tears. foxing. browned pages. creasing and losses unless otherwise noted. . . . . Domestic_tracked_OR_registered_flat_rate_FOR_THIS_ITEM_Within_Australia:_AU$11.20.
US$ 11.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Angus & Robertson, North Ryde, Australia, 1987
Seller: Secondhand Books 'n' Things, Buninyong, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Noela Young (illustrator). 1st Edition. Hardcover first edition, later printing, 1987. This book is in very good condition - name on ffep; some edge wear to boards; top edge a little dirty. The dust jacket is in very good condition - not price-clipped; mild edge wear.
Published by Methuen Australia, North Ryde, 1987
ISBN 10: 045400978X ISBN 13: 9780454009781
Seller: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australia
First Edition
soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Denton, Terry (illustrator). 1st edition. Illustrated with drawings in colour and black and white by Terry Denton. 26 cm. 95 pages VG. Very good condition with light shelf wear and edge wear to covers, crease to front cover.
Published by New York: Viking Press, (1982)., 1982
Seller: OLD WORKING BOOKS & Bindery (Est. 1994), West Brookfield, MA, U.S.A.
Association Member: SNEAB
First Edition
Illustrated by Mary Rayner. First US edition. c.1980, London as Daggie Dogfoot. Blue boards, quarter green cloth. 8vo. pp. [vi], 158, [3] illustration and about author. Fine/Very Good/Clipped price in clear archival cover. Jacket with one short tear, tiny fold puncture, straightened flap corner creases, faint soil. Piglet with deformed feet is coached in swimming by a duck and otter, becomes hero when farm is flodded. (Later wrote basis for "Babe" movies). Scarce second title.
Seller: John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. private library liquidation new unread.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Wraps are slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Tightly bound.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by Sherbourne Publications, UK, 1995
ISBN 10: 1872547761 ISBN 13: 9781872547763
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 20.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Mary Lonsdale (illustrator). 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print (first published 1994). Paperback copy, no dustjacket as issued. 126pp. B/w illustrations throughout. Signed, inscribed and dated by author in ink to title page 'To Andrea, Faithfully yours Richard W Farrall. 3rd September 1995'. Not library copy, no creasing to spine. (22/2). Signed by Author(s).
Published by Methuen, Australia, 1987
ISBN 10: 045400978X ISBN 13: 9780454009781
Seller: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, Australia
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Denton (illustrator). First Edition. some wear to covers and cover edges, library marks, otherwise book clean and tight Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex Library.