Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by The Stackpole Company, Harrisburg, PA, 1954
Seller: Popeks Used and Rare Books, IOBA, Oneonta, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Contains a series of short pieces on hunting with dogs. Illustrated with an illustrated frontis of a bird dog. Pages are clean, no writing, some pages have some foxing. The cover has some soil and tears along spine edge. 232 pages. Size: 6"x9".
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. First Thus. frontis, [8], 232 pp. [1941] New foreword by Nash Buckingham. Book: Previous owner's lengthly pl;ease return to. on FFEP Dustjacket: Nicks rips and chips on all corners and minor loss at head and heel of spine, a few rips. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Cloth. Condition: G/No Dustjacket. Black & White Illustrations (illustrator). Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company. G/No Dustjacket. (1954). . Cloth. Small 4to., 232 pp., Toneing, bumping. .
Published by Derrydale Press, Lyon, MS, 1992
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Limited Edition. Limited to 2500 copies. Originally published in 1941.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Fine in dark blue leather binding. 1 of 2500.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover. First Edition. DJ: chipped at edges, chipped at spine head and tail, edge wear, small missing pieces. Tan boards with green upper & spine text. Tight and square. Scarce/rare/hard to find/out of print. All images are stock photos, not of the actual item. Photo requests encouraged prior to purchase.
Published by The Stackpole Company, 1954
Seller: THIS OLD BOOK, Brookfield, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Dust Jacket. This old book with dust jacket is clean, solid and in great shape! This is a hardcover book with 231 pages including some illustrations. The binding is strong with all pages firmly attached. The pages are clean with no soiling, writing, or tears. The copyright page shows 1954 as the only date. The dust jacket is about 98% intact with some light chipping on the edges and a one inch chip on the bottom of the front. I have placed the DJ in a fresh mylar jacket. We always ship in a sturdy cardboard box!
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Thus. frontis, [8], 232 pp. [1941] New foreword by Nash Buckingham. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Derrydale Books, Lyon, Mississippi, 1992
Seller: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. Beautiful full-leather binding with all edges gilt, marbled end-papers and a color illustration on the front, this fine gift copy is in excellent condition with no remarkable flaws and the binding is tight as if unread, published in a Limited Edition of 2500 copies, illustrated with photos.
US$ 22.31
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Sporting Classics/The Pointing Dog Journal, Columbia SC, 1995
Seller: Dr. Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 197pp. Reprint of the 1941 Derrydale edition. Marbled endpapers. Bound in black leather with five raised spine bands. Gilt lettering and decoration. All edges gilt. This is an unnumbered copy of an edition of 2300. The only flaw noted is that the front endpaper has a very narrow worn strip down the lower 2.75 inches of the foredge.
Published by The Derrydale Press, 1992
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: near fine. limited edition. octavo. Bound in faux blue leather with oval color pictorial mount on to front cover. 197pp Limited to 2500 copies. Nice copy.
Published by the derrydale press, 1941
Seller: A.C. Daniel's Collectable Books, South Paris, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. solid hardcover edition book is numbered 522 out of 950 spine is lightly sun bleached overall good.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. 1st edition. Fine book in blue cloth with gilt to all edges and a paste on dog with a bird in his mouth on the front cover. 197 pages. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Scarce especially in this condition. Selling quality books for 40 years.
LeatherBound. Condition: Fine/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White Photographs (illustrator). Ltd Edition. Lyon, MS: Derrydale Press. Fine/NO DUSTJACKET. (1992). Ltd Edition. LeatherBound. Limited to 2500 copies . Sm 4to., 197 pp. .
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Lower corner of front jacket flat has a 2" crease line. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 232 pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. 1 of 950 copies. Four one-inch long tape residue marks to endpapers. Bookplate.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Fine book in a Fine Dust Jacket. 197 pages. Very Scarce especially in this condition. Selling quality books for 40 years.
Published by Stackpole Books, 1954
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Ed. Book is very nice and dustjacket, though it has wear, is still attractive.
Derrydale, Lyon, Mississippi, 1992, reprint of the 1941 Derrydale edition. Illustrated with a b&w frontispiece. 6.25" x 9.5". 197 pp. Blue bonded leather, color front cover illustration, marbled endpapers. Stories of bird dog training and shooting grouse, quail, woodcock. Very fine.
Language: English
Published by The Stackpole Company, 1953
Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Singed/inscribed by author on FFEP: 232 pp.; color frontis., b/w ill., 8vo.: Sound binding, bright pages, some bumping/splitting to spine-ends, tanned spine-ends, several pages tanned from news clippings. Minor chipping/edge-tears to DJ, price clipped, in Mylar wraps: Well packaged in a box, ships with tracking. Signed by Author.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. First Edition. frontis, ix, [2] 197 pp. This being copy number 594 of 950 copies Siegel 167 Book: Glue age marks in gutters of endpapers.very light rubbing at bottom tips Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
The Derrydale Press, New York, 1941, #716 of 950 copies. Illustrated with a b&w frontispiece. 6.25" x 9.5". 197 pp. Maroon cloth, blind stamped gold medallion of a pointer on front cover, darkened spine, covers spotted, endpapers darkened. Stories of bird dog training and shooting grouse, quail, woodcock. Internally very good. Good.
The Stackpole Company, Harrisburg, 1954. Originally published by the Derrydale Press in 1941 - this edition contains the new introduction and additional chapters. Illustrated with a color frontispiece. 6" x 9". 232 pp. Tan paper covered boards, bookplate on front endpaper. Introduction by Nash Buckingham. A memoir of shooting grouse, quail, woodcock, stories of bird dogs, etc. Very good in very good wrapper.
Stackpole, Harrisburg, 1954. Originally published by the Derrydale Press in 1941 - this edition contains additional chapters. Illustrated with a color frontispiece. 6" x 9". 232 pp. Tan paper covered boards. Shooting grouse, quail, woodcock, stories of bird dogs, etc. Very good in very good wrapper.
Published by The Derrydale Press, 1941
Seller: Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Author inscribed to previous owner and signed 1941 Derrydale #17 of 950 in red cloth with gilt titles and decoration. Ownership ink to front pastedown and mild spine cock with original acrylic jacket. Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.
Published by The Derrydale Press, New York, 1941
Seller: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Limited Edition: #82 of 950 copies. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Just a bit of light rubbing. Spine and board edges just a bit sunned. Very slight spine lean. Else binding clean. Tape stains on edges of flyleaves. Page edges a bit age-toned. Else pages clean. Chipped, rubbed remains of mylar jacket; unclear if this is original to the book. ; B&W Photographs; FHH13A; 197 pages.
Published by The Derrydale Press, New York, 1941
Seller: Vintage Books and Fine Art, Oxford, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo. An exquisite 1st Limited Edition of this classic WW II-Era work on hunting dogs. Limited to just 950 copies, this historic piece is number 165 and features historic black and white illustration and photography 197pp. Burgundy cloth with titling and ruling stamped in gilt, with a front board gilt illustration of an Irish Setter in pointing pose. Square tight binding. Clean interior. Endpapers with the ancient remnant of tape discoloration which likely held in place a homemade dust jacket at one point, else Fine. A superb volume and fine addition to any modern-day Hunting or Derrydale collection.