Postscript by Pearson Hesketh: First Edition (17 results)

Author
Title

Refine your search

  • Books (17)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Harper & Brothers

    • First Edition

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.20

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Writing inside. (English drama, 20th century, History and criticism ).

  • Language: English

    Published by Collins, London 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Philip Emery, Bridlington, United KingdomPhilip Emery

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 1.65

    US$ 30.84 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 192 pages, illustrated, index, foxing throughout, edgewear and foxing to dust jacket.

  • Published by Harper & Brothers, New York 1950

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.Rose's Books IOBA

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Good. First Edition. First edition, stated. Frontispiece photograph of George Bernard Shaw. Cloth binding, 137 pp. Fraying top of spine, spine sunned. Ex-library with over-enthusiastic discard marks. Very good reading copy in good condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Collins, London 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, United KingdomTHOMAS RARE BOOKS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 13.81

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 192pp. With 2 plates. This book is a postscript to the biography of Bernard Shaw, by H. Pearson, published in 1942, it continues the story from the point the biography left off. This book has the obituary which Shaw wrote himself.

  • More images

    Published by Harper & Brothers

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Needham Book Finders, Santa Clarita, CA, U.S.A.Needham Book Finders

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 25.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. "NY: Harper & Brothers, 1950. Hard Cover w/ DJ. First Edition (stated). Small 8vo, 137 pp (including Index). Illustrated with 3 B&W photographs, including Frontis by Yousef Karsh (see image). Red cloth covers with gold titles are clean and straight with l

  • Published by Harper & Brothers, New York 1950

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. 137pp. Illustrated with black and white photographic plates. Light pencil underlining and few pencil notes to text, very good in a very good dust jacket with light rubbing, and a few short tears. Contains the first book appearance of

  • Published by Collins, London 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, , BulgariaDarkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.98

    US$ 16.78 shipping 
    Ships from Bulgaria to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Missing DJ, date and address in ink inside, spine corners slightly bumped. ; Small newspaper cutting about Shaw (refusing to dance at the age of 94) tipped into front cover. ; A postscript to Pearson's 1942 biography of Shaw, published after his death.

  • Published by Harper & Brothers, N.Y. 1950

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.Austin Book Shop LLC

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Worn, Chipped DJ. First Edition. 137pp. A postscript to Pearson's "G.B.S., A Full Length Portrait." Photos. Prev. owner's name and address written on inside covers. (loc 177/1).

  • Published by Harper & Brothers 1950

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 23.19

    US$ 6.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1950. First Edition. 137 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Signed by the author with dedication to Jeff on front free endpaper. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounc

  • Published by Harper & Brothers 1950

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Catron Grant Books, Rio Rancho, NM, U.S.A.Catron Grant Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 21.00

    US$ 11.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 5.75" x 8.5" 137 pps. plus 3 b/w plates. Text clean, tight, bright and unmarked. Page edges are toned. Orange cloth-covered boards with gold printing and small blind emboss on front cover show some wear and fading on the spine and one corner but are good overall. An addendum to

  • Published by London:Collins Publishers. 1951. Hardcover. 1951

    • First Edition

    Seller: Frederick Bayoff Literary Books, Adrian, MI, U.S.A.Frederick Bayoff Literary Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 9.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Shaw, G.B. 1st. ed. 2nd impression. v.g.-fine. Please email for info concerning any book or dust jacket. If d.j. does not appear in description, it means there is no dust jacket. Photos on request. Some books may have remainder marks. Heavy and/or oversized books require additional postage.

  • Published by COLLINS 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 28.93 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Name of the previous owner. Brown top pages. Frontispiece. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed, chipped pieces and un-cut edges. The boards are in good condition. Internally, there are no markings or inscriptions, and the pages are immaculately cle

  • Published by Collins, London England 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, , United KingdomThe London Bookworm

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.95

    US$ 32.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Hardback. Couple of repairs to tears to D/J. Price clipped to D/J. This book is a Postcript to the biography of Bernard Shaw, by Hesketh Pearson, published in 1942. It continues the story from the point at which the biography left off, and describes the int

  • Published by Collins, London 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Turn The Page Books, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaTurn The Page Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 16.33

    US$ 30.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Age toning to early pages - rest of book is unmarked. Dust wrapper has minor wear and tear to extremities. 192 pages. Dust Jacket price-clipped. No internal inscriptions. No torn or missing pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram.

  • Published by Harper & Brothers, New York 1950

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Pickwick Bookshop, Nyack, NY, U.S.A.Pickwick Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 47.11

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Original Price Remains. Book in Fine Condition; DJ in Good+ Condition. Bound in red cloth, titles in gilt on spine; Publisher's inisignia blind stamped on front board. Very light sh

  • Published by London : Collins 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 57.80

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Signed by the author. Provenance: Bookplate of Horace V. Shooter. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 190 pages : portraits ; 22cm. Notes: I

  • Published by London : Collins 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 53.64

    US$ 16.14 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Signed by the author. Provenance: Bookplate of Horace V. Shooter. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 190 pages : portraits ; 22cm. Notes: I