Postscript by Pearson Hesketh: First Edition (17 results)
Published by Harper & Brothers
- First Edition
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Writing inside. (English drama, 20th century, History and criticism ).
Language: English
Published by Collins, London 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Emery, Bridlington, United KingdomPhilip Emery
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1.65
US$ 30.84 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 192 pages, illustrated, index, foxing throughout, edgewear and foxing to dust jacket.
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.Rose's Books IOBA
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. First Edition. First edition, stated. Frontispiece photograph of George Bernard Shaw. Cloth binding, 137 pp. Fraying top of spine, spine sunned. Ex-library with over-enthusiastic discard marks. Very good reading copy in good condition.
Language: English
Published by Collins, London 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, United KingdomTHOMAS RARE BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.81
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 192pp. With 2 plates. This book is a postscript to the biography of Bernard Shaw, by H. Pearson, published in 1942, it continues the story from the point the biography left off. This book has the obituary which Shaw wrote himself.
More imagesPublished by Harper & Brothers
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Needham Book Finders, Santa Clarita, CA, U.S.A.Needham Book Finders
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. "NY: Harper & Brothers, 1950. Hard Cover w/ DJ. First Edition (stated). Small 8vo, 137 pp (including Index). Illustrated with 3 B&W photographs, including Frontis by Yousef Karsh (see image). Red cloth covers with gold titles are clean and straight with l…ight wear on edges and spine ends and lightly bumped corners. Pages are clean, no names or markings, not Ex-Library. Pages are darkened from age. Front hinge is cracked on the title page. Unclipped DJ ($2.75) has light edgewear and small chips on spine ends, protected in archival mylar jacket. Book condition: Good plus and DJ condition: VG. "G.B.S. A Postscript continues the story from the point at which the biography left off after Shaw's death. It describes the intimate discussions and not infrequent but always friendly disagreements which took place while it was being written." Books are carefully packaged and shipped in a box.".

Published by Harper & Brothers, New York 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. 137pp. Illustrated with black and white photographic plates. Light pencil underlining and few pencil notes to text, very good in a very good dust jacket with light rubbing, and a few short tears. Contains the first book appearance of… G. B. Shaw's "New Stanza for National Anthem" and "Shaw Dictates His Obituary".
Published by Collins, London 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, , BulgariaDarkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.98
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Bulgaria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Missing DJ, date and address in ink inside, spine corners slightly bumped. ; Small newspaper cutting about Shaw (refusing to dance at the age of 94) tipped into front cover. ; A postscript to Pearson's 1942 biography of Shaw, published after his death.
Published by Harper & Brothers, N.Y. 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.Austin Book Shop LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Worn, Chipped DJ. First Edition. 137pp. A postscript to Pearson's "G.B.S., A Full Length Portrait." Photos. Prev. owner's name and address written on inside covers. (loc 177/1).

Published by Harper & Brothers 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.19
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1950. First Edition. 137 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Signed by the author with dedication to Jeff on front free endpaper. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounc…ed to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Minor sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Lettering is darkened. Visible wear marks to boards. Clipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edge wear with tears and creases. Minor loss to spine and edges. Visible wear marks to spine and panels.
Published by Harper & Brothers 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Catron Grant Books, Rio Rancho, NM, U.S.A.Catron Grant Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.00
US$ 11.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 5.75" x 8.5" 137 pps. plus 3 b/w plates. Text clean, tight, bright and unmarked. Page edges are toned. Orange cloth-covered boards with gold printing and small blind emboss on front cover show some wear and fading on the spine and one corner but are good overall. An addendum to… a previous biography of George Bernard Shaw written by the author.
Published by London:Collins Publishers. 1951. Hardcover. 1951
- First Edition
Seller: Frederick Bayoff Literary Books, Adrian, MI, U.S.A.Frederick Bayoff Literary Books
Contact seller4-star sellerShaw, G.B. 1st. ed. 2nd impression. v.g.-fine. Please email for info concerning any book or dust jacket. If d.j. does not appear in description, it means there is no dust jacket. Photos on request. Some books may have remainder marks. Heavy and/or oversized books require additional postage.

Published by COLLINS 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.00
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Name of the previous owner. Brown top pages. Frontispiece. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed, chipped pieces and un-cut edges. The boards are in good condition. Internally, there are no markings or inscriptions, and the pages are immaculately cle…an and complete. Tightly bound and presented beautifully in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Collins, London England 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, , United KingdomThe London Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Hardback. Couple of repairs to tears to D/J. Price clipped to D/J. This book is a Postcript to the biography of Bernard Shaw, by Hesketh Pearson, published in 1942. It continues the story from the point at which the biography left off, and describes the int…imate discussions and not infrequent but always friendly disagreements which took place while it was being written. Not the least illuminating feature of this book is the obituary which Shaw himself contributed. 192 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. etc.).

Published by Collins, London 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Turn The Page Books, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaTurn The Page Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.33
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Age toning to early pages - rest of book is unmarked. Dust wrapper has minor wear and tear to extremities. 192 pages. Dust Jacket price-clipped. No internal inscriptions. No torn or missing pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram.… Category: Biography & Autobiography; Literature & Literary. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 55205.
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pickwick Bookshop, Nyack, NY, U.S.A.Pickwick Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 47.11
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Original Price Remains. Book in Fine Condition; DJ in Good+ Condition. Bound in red cloth, titles in gilt on spine; Publisher's inisignia blind stamped on front board. Very light sh…elf wearon bottom edges and corners.

Published by London : Collins 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Signed by the author. Provenance: Bookplate of Horace V. Shooter. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 190 pages : portraits ; 22cm. Notes: I…ncludes index. Subjects: Shaw, George Bernard (1856-1950) -- Biography. Authors, Irish -- 19th century -- Biography. 3 Kg.

Published by London : Collins 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.64
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Signed by the author. Provenance: Bookplate of Horace V. Shooter. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 190 pages : portraits ; 22cm. Notes: I…ncludes index. Subjects: Shaw, George Bernard (1856-1950) -- Biography. Authors, Irish -- 19th century -- Biography. 1 Kg.