Prater: First Edition (159 results)

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Farrar Straus & Giroux (edition First Edition) 2005

    0374308535 / 9780374308537

    Series: Belle Prater, Book 2 of 2. Book 2 of 2 - Belle Prater

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.45

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

  • Language: English

    Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) (edition First Edition) 1996

    0374306680 / 9780374306687

    Series: Belle Prater, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - Belle Prater

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.51

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

  • Language: English

    Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1996

    0374306680 / 9780374306687

    Series: Belle Prater, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - Belle Prater

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.88

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Very Good. 1st ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux 2005

    0374308535 / 9780374308537

    Series: Belle Prater, Book 2 of 2. Book 2 of 2 - Belle Prater

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.94

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux 2005

    0374308535 / 9780374308537

    Series: Belle Prater, Book 2 of 2. Book 2 of 2 - Belle Prater

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.94

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1996

    0374306680 / 9780374306687

    Series: Belle Prater, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - Belle Prater

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.94

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1st ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dell Publishing 1996

    0440413729 / 9780440413721

    Series: Belle Prater, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - Belle Prater

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.Adventures Underground

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3.50

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. Used Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Yearling Books, New York, New York 1996

    0440413729 / 9780440413721

    Series: Belle Prater, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - Belle Prater

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.Adventures Underground

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. First Thus. Standard used reading condition or better. Used Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, NY 1998

    0374306680 / 9780374306687

    Series: Belle Prater, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - Belle Prater

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, U.S.A.Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.40

    US$ 5.30 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Blue hardcovers, beige cloth spine. Color illustration on dj by Elizabeth Sayles. Dj in mylar wrap. Int .good. 196 pages. Chapter book. Usual library markings and flaws. Pocket on fep. Dj flaps taped to covers.

  • Language: English

    Published by Farrar Straus Giroux, U.S.A. 2005

    0374308535 / 9780374308537

    Series: Belle Prater, Book 2 of 2. Book 2 of 2 - Belle Prater

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, U.S.A.Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.30

    US$ 5.30 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Blue hard covers green spine. Color illustration on dj. Dj in mylar wrap. Int. good. 170 pages. Chapter book. Usual library markings. Dj flaps taped to covers. Allen Garns (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York 2005

    0374308535 / 9780374308537

    Series: Belle Prater, Book 2 of 2. Book 2 of 2 - Belle Prater

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, U.S.A.Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.30

    US$ 5.30 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Blue hard covers green spine. Color illust on dj. Dj laminated. 170 pages. Chapter book. Int. good. Usual library markings. Allen Garns (illustrator).

  • Published by Penguin Books 1961

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.88

    US$ 6.44 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1961. First Edition Thus. 127 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light

  • Published by Penguin Books 1961

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.16

    US$ 6.44 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1961. First Edition Thus. 127 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and c

  • Published by Modern Library Paperbacks/ Random House n.d. [c.1956], New York: 1956

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Flips Fine Books, Greensboro, GA, U.S.A.Flips Fine Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. First printing thus. rack-size trade pbk, (Mod Lib Pbk P19, 95c); illus, stiff card covers, top edge gray; 19 titles listed on back; 186 pgs; Modern Library Paperbacks were launched in the mid-50's; discounting the Armed Services Edition, this qualifies as the 1st U.S. pbk ed. of PV. fine copy: creaseless; small owner

  • Language: English

    Published by Farrar Straus & Giroux, NY 2005

    0374308535 / 9780374308537

    Series: Belle Prater, Book 2 of 2. Book 2 of 2 - Belle Prater

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, durham, NC, U.S.A.Elaine Woodford, Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine DJ. 1st Ed, 1st Prt. 1ST ED, 1ST PRT. Long-awaited sequel to 1997 NEWBERY HONOR- BELLE PRATER'S BOY. Given STARRED REVIEW from ALA's BOOKLIST- Called "a worthy sequel" from School Library Journal. Uncommon in 1st prt. The search for Woodrow's missing mother continues.

  • Language: English

    Published by Farrar Straus & Giroux, NY 1996

    0374306680 / 9780374306687

    Series: Belle Prater, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - Belle Prater

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, durham, NC, U.S.A.Elaine Woodford, Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New DJ. 1st Edition. 1997 NEWBERY HONOR. 1ST ED, 4TH PRT. Gypsy's cousin comes to live next store bringing a mystery & the key to a secret about the disappearance of her aunt. ALA NOTABLE, IRA TEACHERS' CHOICES, BOSTON GLOBE/HORN BK, PUBLISHER'S WEEKLY BEST CHILDREN'S, SCHO

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford ; New York : Oxford University Press 1995

    0198158610 / 9780198158615

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 27.15

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; [480]p : ill ; 23cm. Subjects; Mann, Thomas 1875-1955; studies. Mann, Thomas (1875-1955) Biographies. Novelists, German 20th century ; Biography. Authors,

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1984

    0413563103 / 9780413563101

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaM. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The book is very good+ with slight shelf wear and previous owners name on front free end paper. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 1995

    0198158610 / 9780198158615

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Paper Dragon, Tampa, FL, U.S.A.Paper Dragon

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 22.99

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Clean, no marks, First Edition/First Printing, 1995, Oxford University Press, from an attorney's private collection. As shown, dust jacket is colorful and bright with no discernible wear, and book comes with a protective Mylar cover to prevent any future wear. Shin

  • Language: English

    Published by Methuen, London 1946

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.52

    US$ 13.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 1st Edition. Second edition, which in effect is the second printing of the original first, and the same year. octavo Hardback. 108 pp, Very Good + condition in Good + , unclipped Jean Ross dust jacket (nibbles at corners, jacket and along one fold (repaired)) No ins

  • Language: English

    Published by Farrar Straus Giroux, New York 1996

    0374306680 / 9780374306687

    Series: Belle Prater, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - Belle Prater

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.NWJbooks

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Author inscribed on the title page. Gray & blue covers in a tan & blue pictorial dust jacket. 8vo, 196 pages. Inscribed by Author(s).

  • Published by Random 1943

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.16

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Includes dust jacket. First Edition. Stated first. Dust Jacket is price-clipped and in a removable clear plastic (Brodart) protector, shows minor wear, tear, and chipping. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Pages lightly tanned and clean.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Methuen & Co 1946

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Parrott Books, Nr Faringdon, United KingdomParrott Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.33

    US$ 22.71 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 102pp. First edition. Classic literature. The book is in very good condition - clean and bright. Previous owner name on inner board It presents nicely on the shelf. PARROTT BOOKS - established for over 20 years offering a prompt friendly and efficient service.

  • Language: English

    Published by PENGUIN BOOKS 1961

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, , United KingdomRon Weld Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 5.51

    US$ 28.06 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition penguin paperback.In Near Fine condition. No inscriptions or marks, just slight tanning to pager.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford ; New York : Oxford University Press 1995

    0198158610 / 9780198158615

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 17.76

    US$ 16.09 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; [480]p : ill ; 23cm. Subjects; Mann, Thomas 1875-1955; studies. Mann, Thomas (1875-1955) Biographies. Novelists, German 20th century ; Biography. Authors,

  • Language: English

    Published by T & A D Poyser. Calton, Staffs. 1981 1991

    0856610291 / 9780856610295

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 22.02

    US$ 13.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1981). 1981 1st edition. Large 8vo (158 x 241mm). Pp440. B/w photographs, illustrations, charts, tables and maps. Blue boards, spine titled in gilt. Minor faults, slight use / browning to edges. Good-plus in used dust-wrapper. In essence

  • More images

    Published by Random House 1945

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, 4th Printing. Published by Random House, 1945. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with toning to the pages throughout. Dust jacket is very good with some edge and shelf wear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by ACANTILADO 2021

    8418370173 / 9788418370175

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Pepe Store Books, Madrid, M, SpainPepe Store Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 15.45

    US$ 16.73 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bueno. 1ª Edición.

  • Published by Random House, NY 1945

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Quiet Friends IOBA, Lyndonville, NY, U.S.A.Quiet Friends IOBA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 21.00

    US$ 3.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. 1st printing. FINE book, GOOD DJ(in Brodart). Thin 8vo, 127pp. DJ with $2.00 price. (3) minor book flaws:(1) wartime paper faintly aged. (2) extreme top edge lightly sunned. (3) bottom front corner of a dozen leaves improperly cut when bound. Chipped DJ with several external tape repairs. FINE book, GOOD DJ. Bright bo

  • Published by Random House, New York 1945

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Uncharted Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Uncharted Books

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very good. First Edition, 4th Printing. 8vo. Cloth. Minor shelf wear. This is an early printing of Isherwood's classic novel.