Language: English
Published by Imprimerie Rabaut le Jeune, 1797
Seller: GN Books and Prints, Inverness, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 103.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketQuarter leather binding, marbl. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Praxile (by Joseph-François-Henri de Girard) Hardback, An VII (1799), first edition, published: Imprimerie Rabaut le Jeune, Paris, 227 pages+. Duodecimo/12mo, measures around " by 3 3/8" by 3/4". Quarter-leather binding with marbled paper boards, gilt-blocked title, bands and decoration to spine. Book in excellent condition for age. Binding might be later, possibly 19th century or early 20th century, but no obvious signs of replacement and endpapers and pastedowns appear contemporary with the textblock. Exceptionally clean, only minor scuffing and rubbing at edges of binding. Slightly bumped corners. Binding firm. Cloth ribbon marker a little frayed at end but otherwise intact, clean and bright. Page edges very clean, only a little light marking to fore-edges and a little spotting to upper edges. Some marking to endpapers, a little ink writing to front pastedown and pencilled name of author to recto of front free endpaper. Light damp-staining to engraved frontispiece and title leaves. The odd mark or patch of minor foxing to page surfaces but otherwise very clean, no underlining, marginalia, etc. An excellent example of a work of this age. See pictures for further information. 227+ pp. AN VII / 1797. n.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO30219109: 1935. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. paginé de 66 à 80 - nombreuses photos en noir et blanc dans et hors texte - texte sur plusieurs colonnes. . . . Classification Dewey : 796.1-Sports divers.
Language: French
Published by Desenne, (Imprimerie Rabaut le Jeune), 1799
Seller: Le Hollandais volant, Paris, France
First Edition
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. edition originale. Joseph de GIRARD. Praxile. 1799, An VII, Desenne, (Imprimerie Rabaut le Jeune), Paris. 1 vol. in-12, relié de 227 pages., Frontispice sous serpente, gravé sur acier et vignette de titre de Berthet. Reliure demi maroquin grain long brique, dos à 5 nerfs orné de filets, frises, fleurons, et titre, frappés à l'or fin. Bon état, bel exemplaire, quelques rousseurs. Edition originale et unique de ce roman sentimental, représentatif du style Directoire, idyllique et allégorique, se situant dans l'Antiquité hellénique. Il relate l'initiation sentimentale et esthétique d'un jeune artiste peintre de Nisée près de Mégare, dans l'Attique. L'auteur, Joseph François Henri de Girard était originaire de Marseille. Ex-libris de Eric Berstein.
Condition: Assez bon. RABAUT LE JEUNE (illustrator).
Published by L'Imprimerie de Rabaut le Jeune, Paris, 1798
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Full leather boards, with gold lettering on a red field on the spine; decorative design in gold around edges of covers. Title page dated An VII, the seventh year of the revolutionary French calendar; AD 1798. 227 pages. Boards and spine are worn; corners have worn through, exposing the boards beneath. Edges of pages are lightly toned, with red speckles. Discoloration to edges of front pastedown. First blank page has "Par J. Girard, auteur des Tombeaise (?) 1801." written in pencil; one or two other stray markings evident to pages. Pages are slightly toned, with mild foxing evident in places. Small hole on page 225 becomes bigger and more misshapen as pages continue; final page has 1" long, irregularly-shaped hole. Back free endpaper has "1 #" underlined and "400.00" written in pencil. In French. Black-and-white frontispiece; engraving on title page captioned "Berthet Scalp". Red stamp with Chinese lettering appears on title page as well.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 242.
Paris, Desenne, (Imprimerie Rabaut le Jeune), an VII [1799]. In-12 (145 x 90 mm), broché, couverture de papier vieux rose d'origine, étiquette de titre imprimée au dos, (1) f. de titre orné d'une vignette, (2), 227 pages, planche gravée frontispice. Edition originale illustrée d'un frontispice et d'une vignette de titre gravés par Berthet. La finesse de la typographie, la qualité des ornements et des gravures, ainsi que le beau papier vergé font de ce volume une production de luxe, remarquable par le soin de sa présentation.Roman sentimental d'inspiration néoclassique, idyllique et allégorique, dont l'action se situe dans la Grèce antique. Le récit relate l'initiation sentimentale et esthétique d'un jeune peintre originaire de Nisée, port de Mégare en Mégaride. La trame, qui conduit le héros entre Athènes, Corinthe et les hauts lieux symboliques de la Grèce ancienne, relève moins du roman historique que d'une pastorale morale nourrie de références mythologiques. La prose, attentive aux nuances de l'amour, de la pudeur et de la coquetterie, témoigne du goût directorial pour une Antiquité grecque idéalisée, cadre poétique et moral de l'analyse des passions.Fils d'un négociant marseillais, François-Joseph-Henri de Girard (1761-1854) fit carrière dans l'administration avant d'être appelé en 1811 par le Sénat conservateur à représenter le Vaucluse au Corps législatif. "Praxile" est le seul ouvrage littéraire qu'il composa.(Martin, "Bibliographie du genre romanesque français, 1751-1800", p. 431, n° 99.89).Exceptionnel exemplaire tel que paru, imprimé sur beau papier vergé, conservant sa couverture de papier vieux rose et son étiquette de dos imprimée d'origine. Petite étiquette de l'éditeur Desenne collée à l'intérieur de la couverture.
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1799 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 243 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 243.
Paris, de l'imprimerie de Rabaut le jeune, an VII (1799). Kl.-12mo (13 x 8,2 cm). 1 Bl., 227 S. Hellrotes Maroquin mit Goldprägung, der flache Rücken durch Zierbänder in sechs Felder unterteilt, das zweite mit grünem Rückenschild, die übrigen mit zentralem Blütenstempel zwischen diagonalen Punktlinien, Deckelrahmen von Rattenzahnrolle und Filete, innen begleitet von einer geperlten Girlande, schraffierte Stehkanten, die Innenkanten sowie die lederbezogenen Innengelenke mit Bordüre aus Dreiecksrolle, Filete und Rattenzahnrolle, Vorsätze aus blaßgrüner gewässerter Seide, Goldschnitt. (Etwas fleckig, Gelenke und Kanten teils beschabt). - Mit Titelvignette (Porträtmedaillon) und Frontispiz von Berthet. - Cioranescu 31267. Barbier III, 970. Lewine 428. Nicht bei Cohen und Sander. - Erste Ausgabe, sehr selten. - Frontispiz und Titel gebräunt, einige eher unbedeutende Altersflecken, sonst schönes, breitrandiges Exemplar auf Velinpapier in einem dekorativen zeitgenössischen Maroquineinband.