Privilege by Maxine Kumin: Signed (6 results)

Language: English
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Crawford Doyle Booksellers, Member ABAA, New York, U.S.A.Crawford Doyle Booksellers, Member ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. New York: Harper & Row, 1965. Paperback. First edition. A fine copy in green wraps with a drawing of a bird on the front panel, with slight sun fading to the spine. Kumin's second volume of poetry, it helped to establish her prize-winning career as one of America's finest 20th centu…ry poets. She has inscribed this copy to National Book Award-winner John Williams (Augustus, Stoner, Butcher's Crossing) with this note on the title page: "For John with fond good wishes, Maxine, Bread Loaf, 1969.". Inscribed by Author(s).

Published by Harper & Brothers, Publishers, New York 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, U.S.A.Idler Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing of the first paperback edition. Signed on the title-page by Maxine Kumin. Author's second volume of verse. Faint toning to spine, else book in literally as new condition. A lovely copy. Kumin was the recipient of the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry (1973), an American Academy an…d Institute of Arts Award for excellence in literature (1980), and the U.S. Poet Laureate (1981-82). Barbara Swan (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).
Published by Harper & Row, New York 1965
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, U.S.A.Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Trade paperback issued simultaneously with the hardcover; large 12mo. Signed on the title page by the poet Maxine Kumin with full signature. In fine condition. Signed.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, Publishers, New York 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, U.S.A.Idler Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 250.00
US$ 6.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing of the stated first edition. Signed by Maxine Kumin directly on the title-page. Author's second volume of verse. Book in fine condition; dust jacket with light toning to spine, folds, and top edge, else fine. Notable distinctions: the Pulitzer P…rize for Poetry (1973), an American Academy and Institute of Arts Award for excellence in literature (1980), and the U.S. Poet Laureate (1981-82). Barbara Swan (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by Harper & Row 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bedlam Book Cafe, Worcester, U.S.A.Bedlam Book Cafe
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 135.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. This copy is very good+ (minor bump to spine base, previous owner's name ffep) in a near fine dust jacket (not price-clipped, in Mylar jacket). The dust jacket is sharp and not faded. SIGNED on the title page by the poet. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by Harper and Row, New York 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Lyons Fine Books, Neenah, U.S.A.Lyons Fine Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 145.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. First Edition. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed on title page, second book of poems. Stated First Edition. Light toning to spine of dust jacket and to top and bottom of the book. Signed.