Published by Polpular Library 60-8060
Seller: Ridge Road Sight And Sound, North Arlington, NJ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: VG. paperback.
Published by 20th Century-Fox, 1968
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A VG or better 4-page ad supplement with no cuts. Book.
Published by Popular Library, 1965
Seller: Stillwater Books, West Warwick, RI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Slightly warped and darkened from age. Pages yellowed but without marks or folds.
Published by New York J B Lippincott C1965., 1965
Seller: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.
vg+/vg, dj sm tear/rubbing, o/w nice bright copy. 1966 printingst edition. Binding is hc.
Published by popular library,, 1968
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. first PB. 60-8060, almost near fine, (MOVIE TIE-IN / DEBORAH KERR), paperback,
Published by Lippincott 1966 [1965], Philadelphia, 1966
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. VG/VG in DJ (DJ spine sunned; few sm nicks/DJ). Sm 8vo with DJ 138 Author's "first venture into comic fiction" (DJ). Advance review copy, with publish er's material present. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good Condition. Has a small amount of writing/highlighting. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Movie tie in novel. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 125 pages.
Published by J.B.Lippincott Co, Pa. ,NY, 1965
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Second edition. Very good in good dust jacket. Dustwrapper is torn.
Published by J. B. Lippincott,, Philadelphia:, 1966
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear at the top of the front panel) dust jacket.
Published by J. B. Lippincott Company, 1966
Seller: Ian Thompson, Milton, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. book is good in worn and tattered dj. Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 127 pages. Cover worn. Spine frayed.
Language: English
Published by Triton Books, United Kingdom, 1965
Seller: Ann's Old Town Books, Swindon, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 17.95
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Prudence and the Pill by Hugh Mills, Hardcover, First UK Edition (1965). Book in very good condition, in an acceptable unclipped dust jacket. The book shows slight bumping to the spine ends, with a slight spine lean. There is some ageing to the page edges. The dust jacket shows wear and ageing, including internally, with a number of closed tears and nicks to the extremities. There is notable fraying to the extremities of the dust jacket end flaps. There is also a small mark to the top right-hand corner of the dust jacket's front cover where a sticker appears to have been removed, taking with it some of the dust jacket's design. Additionally there is some tape reinforcement to the back cover of the dust jacket. A tight and clean copy overall. (See pictures).
Language: English
Published by Triton Books, London, 1965
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 23.96
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Jacket design by Peter Edwards (illustrator). 1st Edition. Hardback 1965. 1st UK edition. 144 pages. 20x13.5cm. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Jacket has minor edge wear with 1cm & 0.5cm tears. Front flap is not price-clipped:16s. Jacket is now under clear removable covers. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref M45. Prudence and the Pill by Hugh Mills. Published by Triton Books, London.
Published by London: Triton, 1965, London, 1965
Seller: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 17.28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Peter Edwards (illustrator). First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 143 pages. Some dustmarks on top edges but a near fine copy in unclipped dust-jacket.
Published by New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1966)., 1966
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First American edition. 1966 date to the title page, $2.95 and date code 466 to the jacket's flap. Adapted by Hugh Mills to the Deborah Kerr and David Niven starring 1968 Twentieth Century-Fox film. A delightfully humorous novel featuring a middle-aged man who, when he discovers his platonic wife's birth control pills, discreetly exchanges them for aspirin. This results in his wife, sister in law, niece, mistress, and the maid all becoming pregnant, and each proclaiming their achievement to be desirable and clever. A presentable first edition gift. Tight in near fine smoke-gray linen-boards with bright violet cupid dropping a pill bottle art to the front cover and with violet titles to the spine, upper page edges violet; in a near fine dust jacket with a depiction of a red heart and a cupid holding and dropping pills by Robert Hallock to the front and rear panels, light rubbing to the rear panel, slight fading to the spine panel and nicks to the upper spine edge; original printed $2.95 price and date code 466 still intact to the front inner flap.
Seller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Triton Books, London 1965, 1st edition. Signed presentation copy. 8vo, 144pp, purple cloth & pic dj rubbed at edge with 3 closed tears, fine/good condition. Inscribed by the author on the title page.
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st ed. Fiction. "Prudence and the Pill does not try to do more than entertain. But that it does superlatively well." Made into a film in 1968, starring Deborah Kerr and David Niven. Pp. 144, line drawings to chapter headings. Mauve cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w has small closed tears. VG/G.
Publication Date: 1968
Seller: DTA Collectibles, Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Comic
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Fine. JUDY GEESON proudly displays her newborn child while DAVID DUNDAS looks on in the comedy "PRUDENCE AND THE PILL"; original black and white 8" x 10" movie still. - GRADE: Fine.
Seller: DTA Collectibles, Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Comic
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Good. Great promotional still, suitable for framing. David Dundas buttons his coat Some edge wear,stains,and creases. - GRADE: Good.
Published by 20th Century-Fox, 1968
Seller: DTA Collectibles, Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Photograph
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: As New. -Approximately 8x10 color mini lobby card -Farce-Comedy-Romance -Stars Judy Geeson and David Dundas -Features racecar and race track -Great promotional still, suitable for framing -This is an original studio photo, not a computer reprint - GRADE: As New.
Published by 20th Century-Fox, 1968
Seller: DTA Collectibles, Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Photograph
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: As New. -Approximately 8x10 color mini lobby card -Farce-Comedy-Romance -Stars David Dundas and Judy Geeson -Great promotional still, suitable for framing -This is an original studio photo, not a computer reprint - GRADE: As New.
Published by 20th Century-Fox, 1968
Seller: DTA Collectibles, Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Photograph
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: As New. -Approximately 8x10 color mini lobby card -Farce-Comedy-Romance -Stars David Niven, Irina Demick and David Dundas -Great promotional still, suitable for framing -This is an original studio photo, not a computer reprint - GRADE: As New.
Published by 20th Century-Fox, 1968
Seller: DTA Collectibles, Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Photograph
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: As New. -Approximately 8x10 color mini lobby card -Farce-Comedy-Romance -Stars Deborah Kerr and David Niven -Great promotional still, suitable for framing -This is an original studio photo, not a computer reprint - GRADE: As New.
Published by 20th Century-Fox, 1968
Seller: DTA Collectibles, Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Photograph
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: As New. -Approximately 8x10 color mini lobby card -Farce-Comedy-Romance -Stars Deborah Kerr and David Niven -Great promotional still, suitable for framing -This is an original studio photo, not a computer reprint - GRADE: As New.
Published by 20th Century-Fox, 1968
Seller: DTA Collectibles, Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Photograph
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: As New. -Approximately 8x10 color mini lobby card -Farce-Comedy-Romance -Stars Deborah Kerr and David Niven -Great promotional still, suitable for framing -This is an original studio photo, not a computer reprint - GRADE: As New.
Published by 20th Century-Fox, 1968
Seller: DTA Collectibles, Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Photograph
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: As New. -Approximately 8x10 color mini lobby card -Farce-Comedy-Romance -Stars Judy Geeson -Great promotional still, suitable for framing -This is an original studio photo, not a computer reprint - GRADE: As New.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO80139288: 2 mai 1966. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 185 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs, par CABU. . . . Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne.