Red Button by Irwin Will (20 results)
Published by Syndicate Publishing Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Syndicate Publishing Company, New York 1912
- Softcover
Seller: T & C Booksellers, Hulett, WY, U.S.A.T & C Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Cloth. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Red cloth cover, faded on spine, some wear, but good condition. Gold stamped title. Stamped "door" design on front cover. corners and spine worn some. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Max J. Spero (illustrator).
Published by Syndicate Publishing Co. 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.Books Do Furnish A Room
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.40 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Fore edges discolored. A little spine slant. Faded spot along lower edge of front cover. Front hinge cracked but binding remains secure. Max J. Spero (illustrator).
Published by Bobbs Merrill 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
Published by Syndicate 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Blue Awning Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.99
US$ 5.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. 370 pp. 5 1/8 x 7 5/8. Red cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front and spine. No dj. Bent corners, prev owner's name on ffep, mild foxing on fore-edge.
Published by New York: Syndicate Publishing Company, . 1912
- Softcover
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, U.S.A.Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerOctavo, red cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, 370 pp. Good, with dampstaining to lower cover and page edges (not impacting text). "Regarding the events of that rainy autumn evening at Mrs. Moore's boarding-house in the afar West Twenties of New York, accounts differ somewhat -- although not enough, after all, but that we may piec…e together a connected story. Until the great event, they were trivial. It was the reflected light of the tragedy which gave them their importance. Most of the boarders remained indoors, since it was too wet in the early evening for faring out-of-doors with comfort. After dinner, Miss Harding and Miss Jones, stenographers, who shared a room-and-alcove on the second floor, entertained "company" in the parlor on the ground floor -- two young office-mates figure but dimly in this tale. These callers came at eight o'clock. A few minutes later Professor Noll joined the. Professor Noll was a diet delusionist, the assistant editor of a health-food magazine. He lived on the third floor, across the hall from Captain Hanska, in a room furnished (as the Captain himself remarked during one of his genial moments) with all the horrors of home. Literature, Fiction, Murder Mystery, New York. xslic.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by SYNDICATE PUBLISHING COMPANY, NEW YORK 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Antique Books Den, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.Antique Books Den
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.01
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. RED COVER, TEXTURED FRONT, GOLD PRINT FRONT AND SPINE. 1/4" TEAR TOP OF SPINE COVER, 22 CHAPTERS, FRONTISPIECE A CHARACTER NAMED CONSTANCE. GOOD SHAPE TIGHT AND CLEAN THROUGHOUT. William Henry Irwin (September 14, 1873 - February 24, 1948) was an American author, writer and journalist who was associat…ed with the muckrakers. Irwin was born in 1873 in Oneida, New York. In his early childhood, the Irwin family moved to Clayville, New York, a farming and mining center south of Utica. Irwin began his writing career as a humorist with the San Francisco magazine The Lark but quickly moved on to war reporting and nonfiction writing on serious subjects. Managing editor, McClure's Magazine, 1906-07; writer, Collier's Weekly, 1907-08; war correspondent for the London Daily Mail 1914-15, and the Saturday Evening Post, 1916-18. His brother was humorist Wallace Irwin and his wife was reporter-novelist Inez Haynes Irwin. ANTIQUE BOOKS DEN, WHERE INTERESTING BOOKS LIVE. MAX J. SPERO (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Syndicate Publishing, New York, Ny 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Later Edition. New York, Ny: Syndicate Publishing 1912 but later 370 page Hardcover in dust jacket. A very good copy with edge wear and dust soiling, in a fair chipped and soiled dust jacket. See Photos clph. Max J. Spero (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Bobbs Merrill 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Words Matter Booksellers, Oshkosh, WI, U.S.A.Words Matter Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. At Words Matter Booksellers we provide at least 3 photos of all our items in lieu of detailed, but ultimately subjective, text descriptions. These include front, side and back photos and the copyright page. We will also provide high level text information for the standard, measurable b…ook 'dimensions' as well as any exceptions or specific items that cannot be referenced in a photo. If you have questions about any of our listings, we will be happy to answer them or provide additional information and photos. Note also that our inventory is online only. Titles are not available in a public setting. Since receipt of all items, titles were only handled 1 time for digital photographs and a condition review by this bookseller. They have been stored in a temperature and humidity-controlled home/office library and will only be handled by the bookseller to mail to the buyer (or to provide additional information or photos for the buyer). Words Matter Booksellers donates 10% of profits to The Milwaukee Center for Children and Youth (MCCY). The Milwaukee Center for Children and Youth (MCCY) was founded to address gaps in services for kids who have been abused or neglected. Through personalized services, advocacy and education--including efforts to increase literacy--the organization works to inspire multi-generational change in children and families. MCCY is a 501(c)3 non-profit corporation (EIN #45-3068553).
Published by NY: SYNDICATE PUB. CO. 1912 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: A Casperson Books, Niles, MI, U.S.A.A Casperson Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Fine/Fine. REPRINT.

Published by Syndicate Publishing Company, New York 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Reprint. 370pp. Duodecimo [19.5 cm] Red cloth over boards. There are roughly a dozen small, light stains on the top edge of the text block. From the collection of Berkeley book collector and letter press printer, John Ruyle. Day, The Supplemental Checklist of Fantastic Literature. An occult myste…ry, in which the mystery is solved by a feigned spirit.

Published by Syndicate Publishing Co, New York 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Babylon Revisited Rare Books, Northampton, MA, U.S.A.Babylon Revisited Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerReprint Edition. Max J. Spero illustrations. Hubin listed murder mystery set in New York City. Near Fine with weak front hinge and pages with minor foxing in Very Good dustjacket with minor foxing, shallow chipping to spine ends, several inch closed that extends half across rear panel, shallow chipping to top rear edge and rear…spine edge.
Published by Syndicate Publishing 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Out of print. Binding is cloth. Max J. Spero (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Syndicate Publishing 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: The Bookish Stitch, Cedar Rapids, IA, U.S.A.The Bookish Stitch
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. "The Red Button" by Will Irwin is a vintage murder mystery novel published in 1912 by Syndicate Publishing. This hardcover book comes with a dust jacket and is an original print in English. The story falls under the genres of mystery and thriller, making it a captivating read for fans of literature and fiction. With i…ts intriguing plot and historical significance, this collectible novel is sure to be a valuable addition to any book lover's collection.; 10.00 x 8.00 x 4.00.

Published by Syndicate Publishing Company, New York 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. Reprint. Illustrations by Max J. Spero. Fine in very attractive near fine dustwrapper but for some shallow chipping at the crown.

Published by Syndicate Publishing Company, New York 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. 370p. A hardcover book in very good condition with a good dustjacket. Corners lightly bumped. Former owner's signature on front free endpaper. Otherwise clean and tight. The jacket is chipped at the bottom front corner and the top of the back panel, and otherwise has a few smaller tears and milder chipping. The spine…is dotted with small, pale stains. Overall, the jacket is damaged but still in one piece with the majority present. A murder mystery novel set in New York City. Frontispiece by Max J. Spero. Max J. Spero (illustrator).
Published by Syndicate Publshing, New York 1912
- First Edition
Seller: First Place Books - ABAA, ILAB, Walkersville, MD, U.S.A.First Place Books - ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: VG. FIRST. VG / G.
Published by Syndicate Publishing Co, New York 1912
Seller: Babylon Revisited Rare Books, Northampton, MA, U.S.A.Babylon Revisited Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerEarly reprint edition. Unusual Hubin listed murder mystery set in New York City with an ex-medium on the case. Near Fine in scarce illustrated dustjacket, light spine end chips, few closed tears, spine with light but noticeable water spotting to spine.
Published by Syndicate Publishing Company 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Neverland Books, waalre, , NetherlandsNeverland Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition.
More imagesPublished by McLeod & Allen, Publishers, Toronto 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, CanadaCARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 478.68
US$ 19.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The very scarce first Canadian edition -- or the Canadian issue of the first (US) Bobbs-Merrill edition, with cancel title-page. Frontispiece plus four plates by Spero. 12mo. viii,370pp. Original decorative stamped ochre cloth hard covers with gilt titles front and spine, depicting f…ramed door with pooling blood, daggers, and red button. Moderate handling and toning to covers; top-edge dust-soiled and others toned. Contemporary owner's name, with date (1913), to front endpaper; some foxing to frontispiece and title-page from tissue-guard. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Still a sound and handsome copy.