Language: English
Published by Harcourt (edition First Edition), 1993
ISBN 10: 0151931100 ISBN 13: 9780151931101
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by DK Publishing, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 1564586278 ISBN 13: 9781564586278
Seller: Space Age Books LLC, Conroe, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by Ziff Davis Publishing Company, 1964
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade paperback. Condition: Very good. light shelfwear. First edition. 96 p.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P June 1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 0151931100 ISBN 13: 9780151931101
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. No interior markings.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace International, 1994
ISBN 10: 0156000601 ISBN 13: 9780156000604
Seller: G. F. Wilkinson Books, member IOBA, GRASS VALLEY, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Illustrated white wrappers; black & white photos. First Harvest Edition.
Language: English
Published by Mariner Books, Boston, 1994
ISBN 10: 0156000601 ISBN 13: 9780156000604
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Clean, unmarked, unread, NF copy. KRM/Lit Crit.
Seller: Gold Country Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 8.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. New, unmarked. // Shipped carefully packed in a sturdy box.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Dj: Good. 1st ptg. 322 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. Gray boards with qtr black cloth, stamped gold on spine. White dj in protective plastic cover. Flaps of dj pasted to inside covers, price is clipped.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace And Company, Inc., New York, San Diego, London, 1993
ISBN 10: 0151931100 ISBN 13: 9780151931101
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. (First U.S. Edition, First Printing) Book is a clean unmarked copy. Dust jacket has lost luster from shelf wear.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0151931100 ISBN 13: 9780151931101
First Edition
Hardcover. 322p. + 8p. photos,preface, foreword, bibliography, index, very good first edition, first printing stated in boards and bright unclipped dj. Details not only Renault's Grecian concerns, but her lifelong lesbian relationship with Julie Mullard.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First US edition. Dust jacket is in excellent condition, now in new removable protective cover. Lavendar boards with gold print on black cloth covered spine. Prior owner's bookplate and brief appreciative note on front free end paper. Minor marks in pencil in the margins - mostly check marks. Harcourt, Brace hard cover with dust jacket, first US edition (stated), first printing 1993, complete number line. ISBN: 9780151931101, 322 pages, many photos, indexed. 8vo (6" x 9.25").
Published by Twayne Publishers, New York, 1969
Seller: David Gaines, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. Boards in wine cloth, very good+ w/ owner bookplate inside. 198p., indexed, bibliography. Critical work and chronology on the esteemed author of The Bull from the Sea, the Mask of Apollo. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Chatto & Windus, London, 1993
ISBN 10: 0701135689 ISBN 13: 9780701135683
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition hardback xiv + 322 pages illustrated Very Good + condition in Very Good unclipped dust jacket No inscriptions.
Published by Chilton Book Co, Radnor, PA, 1985
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1st SC ed. Lg softbound, moderate wear, creases. Some soiling of cover, page edges. ; 188 pages.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, U.S.A., 1993
ISBN 10: 0151931100 ISBN 13: 9780151931101
Seller: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Stated first edition and first letterline printing. Illustrated. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps. Minimal shelf wear; interior clean and fresh.
Published by Century Magazine, 1891
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Aug, 1891, pp. 557-566, Nicely Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Published by Harcourt Brace, 1993
Seller: Friday's Child Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. First US edition. DJ has some shelfwear and tanning along the edge visible inside. Book itself is nice and clean.
US$ 4.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st UK Edition. G, Wear, Spine Fade, Ink Price, Soiling, Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical drama. "Eighteenth-Century Haiti . and a young girl who became owner of a plantation and one hundred slaves.". Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Language: English
Published by London : Chatto & Windus, 1993
ISBN 10: 0701135689 ISBN 13: 9780701135683
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Fine cloth copy in a very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xiv, 322 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations, portraits ; 25 cm. Notes; Ill. on lining papers. Includes bibliographical references (pages 310-313) and index. Subjects; Renault, Mary 1905-1983. Renault, Mary (1905-1983). Renault, Mary. 1900-1999. 20th century. Women novelists, English 20th century ; Biography. Women novelists, English. Homosexuality and literature History 20th century. Lesbians Great Britain ; Biography. Lesbians South Africa ; Biography. Novelists, English 20th century ; Biography. Women authors, English 20th century ; Biography. Homosexuality in literature. Homosexuality. 3 Kg.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. HARDBACK BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P., 1993
ISBN 10: 0151931100 ISBN 13: 9780151931101
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($24.95 price intact). Published by Harcourt, 1993. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new with previous owner on front flyleaf. Dust jacket is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Surrey, England: Profile Publications Ltd., 1967
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine set in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Date is suggested/cannot be verified. Physical description; 11 pages. Subjects; Tanks. Military armoured vehicles. 1 Kg.
Published by Harcourt Brace and Company 1993(93) New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0151931100 ISBN 13: 9780151931101
First Edition
Very good in very lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket 1st Am. Ed hardbound Sticker residue on back jacket.
Seller: Doc O'Connor, Ft. Wright, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardback. Oblong Small 4to. (2005). Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. No names or marks. First Edition. Cigarette smoke smell.
Published by Harcourt, Brace 1993 New York, 1993
Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. F. VG+/VG 1st U.S. hb 322pp Index, Biblio. Light wear, DJ: siling, rubbing, light wear.
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition First printing octavo hardback 248 pp. Illustrated Very Good condition in Very good unclipped dust jacket No inscriptions.
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
. (illustrator). 1st ed. . A tidy copy in tight binding; Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket.
Published by The Company, Montreal, Quebec, 1979
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 173 Pages Illus. Book.
Language: English
Published by London : Chatto & Windus, 1993
ISBN 10: 0701135689 ISBN 13: 9780701135683
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
1st edition. Fine cloth copy in a very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xiv, 322 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations, portraits ; 25 cm. Notes; Ill. on lining papers. Includes bibliographical references (pages 310-313) and index. Subjects; Renault, Mary 1905-1983. Renault, Mary (1905-1983). Renault, Mary. 1900-1999. 20th century. Women novelists, English 20th century ; Biography. Women novelists, English. Homosexuality and literature History 20th century. Lesbians Great Britain ; Biography. Lesbians South Africa ; Biography. Novelists, English 20th century ; Biography. Women authors, English 20th century ; Biography. Homosexuality in literature. Homosexuality. 1 Kg.
Published by Surrey, England: Profile Publications Ltd., 1967
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine set in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Date is suggested/cannot be verified. Physical description; 11 pages. Subjects; Tanks. Military armoured vehicles. 1 Kg.