Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Comic
Condition: Very Good. 0th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Comic
Condition: Good. 0th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Condition: Very Good. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! May have signs of use, wear and minor cosmetic defects.
Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Future Publishing Ltd, 2025
ISBN 10: 1836482191 ISBN 13: 9781836482192
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1780913142. 6/8/2026 10:05:42 AM.
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1526178192 ISBN 13: 9781526178190
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1526178192 ISBN 13: 9781526178190
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1526178192 ISBN 13: 9781526178190
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 20.19
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. In the dying light of the nineteenth century, the world came to know and fear terrorism. Like today, this was a time of progress and dread, characterised by political and technological breakthroughs and waves of immigration that swelled the populations of ever-expanding cities.The era also simmered with political rage and social inequalities, which drove nationalists, nihilists, anarchists and republicans to dynamite cities and gun down presidents, police chiefs and emperors. This wave of terror was seized upon by an outrage-hungry press that peddled hysteria, conspiracy theories and fake news in response, convincing many that they were living through the end of days.The rise of devils chronicles the journeys of those who provoked this panic and created modern terrorism - revolutionary philosophers, cult leaders, criminals and charlatans, as well as the paranoid police chiefs and unscrupulous spies who tried to thwart them. In doing so, the book explains how radicals once thought just in their causes became, in the words of Pope Pius IX, 'devils risen up from Hell'.
Language: English
Published by Harper Perennial 9/6/2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 0062276174 ISBN 13: 9780062276179
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Devil's Chessboard: Allen Dulles, the CIA, and the Rise of America's Secret Government. Book.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1492878774 ISBN 13: 9781492878773
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1526178192 ISBN 13: 9781526178190
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1526178192 ISBN 13: 9781526178190
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1526178192 ISBN 13: 9781526178190
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In the dying light of the nineteenth century, the world came to know and fear terrorism. Like today, this was a time of progress and dread, characterised by political and technological breakthroughs and waves of immigration that swelled the populations of ever-expanding cities.The era also simmered with political rage and social inequalities, which drove nationalists, nihilists, anarchists and republicans to dynamite cities and gun down presidents, police chiefs and emperors. This wave of terror was seized upon by an outrage-hungry press that peddled hysteria, conspiracy theories and fake news in response, convincing many that they were living through the end of days.The rise of devils chronicles the journeys of those who provoked this panic and created modern terrorism - revolutionary philosophers, cult leaders, criminals and charlatans, as well as the paranoid police chiefs and unscrupulous spies who tried to thwart them. In doing so, the book explains how radicals once thought just in their causes became, in the words of Pope Pius IX, 'devils risen up from Hell'.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1492878774 ISBN 13: 9781492878773
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1526178192 ISBN 13: 9781526178190
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 19.00
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1526178192 ISBN 13: 9781526178190
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: NEW.
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, Manchester, 2024
ISBN 10: 1526178192 ISBN 13: 9781526178190
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. In the dying light of the nineteenth century, the world came to know and fear terrorism. Like today, this was a time of progress and dread, characterised by political and technological breakthroughs and waves of immigration that swelled the populations of ever-expanding cities.The era also simmered with political rage and social inequalities, which drove nationalists, nihilists, anarchists and republicans to dynamite cities and gun down presidents, police chiefs and emperors. This wave of terror was seized upon by an outrage-hungry press that peddled hysteria, conspiracy theories and fake news in response, convincing many that they were living through the end of days.The Rise of Devils chronicles the journeys of those who provoked this panic and created modern terrorism revolutionary philosophers, cult leaders, criminals and charlatans, as well as the paranoid police chiefs and unscrupulous spies who tried to thwart them. In doing so, the book explains how radicals once thought just in their causes became, in the words of Pope Pius IX, 'devils risen up from Hell'. A vivid account of the rise of terrorism in the late nineteenth century and the hysterical media response it provoked Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1526160676 ISBN 13: 9781526160676
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, GB, 2023
ISBN 10: 1526160676 ISBN 13: 9781526160676
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. 'Punctuated by the stories of a host of interesting and extraordinary characters, Crossland has produced a fascinating exploration of the long nineteenth century's development of terrorism and counterterrorism, highlighting the role of fear and the paranoia, repression, and overreaction it engendered.' Michael Stohl, Professor at the University of CaliforniaAuthor of Crime and Terrorism'By applying an innovative historical lens, The Rise of the Devils by James Crossland offers a remarkable perspective on the history of terrorism that is not overdetermined by the events of 9/11 and explores a "violent strain of nihilism intoxicated by a whiff of martyrdom." The book reads like the prequel to the "National Treasure" movie franchise and offers a completely unique understanding of Terrorism's First Wave.'Mia Bloom, Georgia State UniversityAuthor of Dying to Kill: the Allure of Suicide TerrorIn the dying light of the nineteenth century, the world came to know and fear terrorism. Much like today, this was a time of progress and dread, in which breakthroughs in communications and weapons were made, political reforms were implemented and immigration waves bolstered the populations of ever-expanding cities. This era also simmered with political rage and social inequalities, which drove nationalists, nihilists, anarchists and republicans to dynamite cities and discharge pistols into the bodies of presidents, police chiefs and emperors. This wave of terrorism was seized upon by an outrage-hungry press that peddled hysteria, conspiracy theories and, sometimes, fake news in response, convincing many a reader that they were living through the end of days. Against the backdrop of this world of fear and disorder, The rise of devils chronicles the journeys of the men and women who evoked this panic and created modern terrorism - revolutionary philosophers, cult leaders, criminals and charlatans, as well as the paranoid police chiefs and unscrupulous spies who tried to thwart them. In doing so, this book explains how radicals once thought just in their causes became, as Pope Pius IX denounced them, little more than 'devils risen up from Hell'.
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1526160676 ISBN 13: 9781526160676
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1526160676 ISBN 13: 9781526160676
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Harper Perennial September 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 0062276174 ISBN 13: 9780062276179
Seller: Eagle Eye Books, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1526160676 ISBN 13: 9781526160676
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.