Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (42)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (US$)

Seller Location

  • Barker, Shirley

    Language: English

    Published by Crown Publishers, New York, 1950

    Seller: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 4.50

    US$ 6.49 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book Club Edition. Green cloth binding. Clean pages with no markings in the text. There is some soiling on the end papers. There is a name and address written on the front end paper. The dust jacket has edge chipping and is darkened on the spine area. 311 pages.

  • Shirley Barker

    Published by Crown Publishers

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 7.26

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Shirley Barker

    Published by Crown Publishers

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 7.26

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Barker, Shirley

    Published by Crown Publishers, 1950

    Seller: Sperry Books, Rollinsford, NH, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 8.17

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Crown hardcover, light cover wear, no jacket, tight binding, clean text Prompt, reliable service, shipped next business day. Int'l mailed via first class or priority.

  • Seller image for Rivers Parting Shirley Barker 1950 Book Club Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Crown for sale by MPBookstore

    Shirley Barker

    Language: English

    Published by Crown

    Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, MN, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 17.24

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Rivers Parting Shirley Barker 1950 Book Club Edition Hardcover Dust. Jacket Crown. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Listing and template services provided by inkFrog. Binding: Hardcover. Language: English. Special Attributes: Dust Jacket. Author: Shirley Barker. Publisher: Crown. Modified Item: No.

  • Barker, Shirley

    Published by Dell D107, 1952

    Seller: Ridge Road Sight And Sound, North Arlington, NJ, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 5.89 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: VG. Mayers, George paperback.

  • Shirley Barker

    Published by Crown Publishers, Inc., 1950

    Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 3.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Has been repaired by replacing the spine and meanding the hinges. Has been glued back into its covers after being shaken loose. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.

  • Barker, Shirley

    Published by Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A., 1950

    Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Cover is well worn, bumped with insect damage. Pages are clean, tight and browning. Library marks in book. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.

  • Shirley Barker

    Published by Crown Publishers, 1950

    Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. a novel Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

  • Shirley Barker

    Published by Crown Publishers, 1950

    Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. a novel Some mildew inside the covers. Solid binding. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

  • barker, shirley

    Published by Dell D Series. New York: Dell Publishing Co., 1952

    Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. D-107 good - very good, creases Cover by George Mayers. paperback,

  • Barker, Shirley

    Published by Crown Pub. (l950), NY

    Seller: Valley Books, AMHERST, MA, U.S.A.

    Association Member: SNEAB

    Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 5.44

    US$ 6.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Green cloth, Octavo, 311pp., Slight wear and soiling, back endpaper lacking. Signed and inscribed by the author.

  • Barker, Shirley

    Published by Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A., 1950

    Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 6.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Green cloth boards have light wear, faint sunning to spinecover. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket flap laid in. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Barker, Shirley

    Published by CROWN Publishers, New York, 1950

    Seller: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 5.88

    US$ 5.95 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth Bound. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). . Book club ed. 311p. no writing no tearing pages clean white and tight . dujst jacket has some chips see picture.

  • Barker, Shirley

    Published by Crown Publishers, 1950

    Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 7.98

    US$ 3.95 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .

  • Barker, Shirley

    Published by Crown Publishers, New York, 1950

    Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 7.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Jacket is scuffed with edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Barker, Shirley

    Published by Crown Publishers, NY, 1950

    Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.

    Association Member: IOBA RMABA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 8.99

    US$ 5.95 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Green Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+ (in mylar). First Edition. Textblock is complete and clean; binding good; both hinges secure; spine slightly cocked; paper lightly tanned due to age; previous owner writing on front free endpaper; gilt on spine rubbed off, but on front still clear and legible; fold wrinkle in cloth spine. Jacket is rubbed, chipped, and has small fold wrinkles, but wraparound full-color illustration looks good--print on jacket unaffected by defects. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.

  • Barker, Shirley

    Language: English

    Published by Crown Publishers, New York, 1950

    Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 18.50

    US$ 6.69 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard cover. Condition: Very good in good dust jacket. First edition. 311 p. 22 cm. book is clean and tight, jacket has some edge wear but not that bad, Good+to vg-. not price clipped, 1st edition. Hard to find with a jacket. A nice copy.

  • barker, shirley

    Published by crown, 1950

    Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 3.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    bookclub, very good in very good jacket.

  • Shirley Barker

    Published by W. H. Allen

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 9.45

    US$ 6.46 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. No edition remarks. 360 pages. Dust jacket over black cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and ntoable foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild crushing to spine ends. Mild scratching and marking to boards. Book has forward lean. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Tape to tears on inside. Heavy foxing. Notable rubbing and marking all over.

  • Seller image for Rivers Parting for sale by BoundlessBookstore

    Shirley Barker

    Published by W H Allen, 1111

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 6.76

    US$ 9.36 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. No DJ.

  • Barker, Shirley

    Language: English

    Published by Crown Publishers, New York, 1950

    Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.69 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard cover. First edition. Signed and numbered, this is number 369 of 1000. book is clean and tight, text is bright and clear. Clear plastic jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author.

  • Barker, Shirley

    Publication Date: 1950

    Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

  • Barker, Shirley

    Published by Crown Publishers, New York, 1951

    Seller: Odd Volume Bookstore, JACKSON, TN, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 8.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good/No Dj. 1st Edition. 8vo former owner's name and personal information present.

  • Barker, Shirley

    Published by Crown Publishers, Inc., Crown Publishers, Inc., 1950

    Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 6.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. book club ed. B013852; 311 pp, edge wear, tears & small missing pieces hardcover; good contents & covers; fair dustjacket w/much.

  • Seller image for Rivers Parting for sale by Words Matter Booksellers

    Shirley Barker

    Published by Crown Publishers, 1950

    Seller: Words Matter Booksellers, Oshkosh, WI, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 13.50

    US$ 6.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club Edition. At Words Matter Booksellers we provide at least 4 photos of all our items in lieu of detailed, but ultimately subjective, text descriptions. These include front, side and back photos and the copyright page. We will also provide high level text information for the standard, measurable book 'dimensions' as well as any exceptions or specific items that cannot be referenced in a photo. If you have questions about any of our listings, we will be happy to answer them or provide additional information and photos. Note also that our inventory is online only. Titles are not available in a public setting. Since receipt of all items, titles were only handled 1 time for digital photographs and a condition review by this bookseller. They have been stored in a temperature and humidity-controlled home/office library and will only be handled by the bookseller to mail to the buyer (or to provide additional information or photos for the buyer). Words Matter Booksellers donates 10% of profits to The Milwaukee Center for Children and Youth (MCCY). The Milwaukee Center for Children and Youth (MCCY) was founded to address gaps in services for kids who have been abused or neglected. Through personalized services, advocacy and education--including efforts to increase literacy--the organization works to inspire multi-generational change in children and families. MCCY is a 501(c)3 non-profit corporation (EIN #45-3068553).

  • Barker, Shirley

    Published by Crown, 1950

    Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.

    Association Member: IOBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Signed

    US$ 17.00

    US$ 2.75 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. In green cloth. Edition limited to 1,000 numbered copies. Soiling to page edges. No jacket. Signed by Author(s).

  • Barker, Shirley

    Published by W H Allen & Co Ltd, London, 1959

    Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United Kingdom

    Association Member: IOBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 9.53

    US$ 10.73 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Black hardback cloth cover. Condition: Good. First UK Edition. G : in good condition without dust jacket. 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). 360pp.

  • Shirley Barker

    Published by W.H. Allen

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 15.39

    US$ 6.46 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 360 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Wear marks overall.

  • Barker, Shirley

    Published by Crown Publishers, New York, 1950

    Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 19.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 311 pages, green cloth covers, dust jacket with light chipping and edgewear. INSCRIBED BY BARKER on front fly leaf with related reviews laid-in, pasted to rear blank pages. Record # 407274.