Robert Gober (308 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Like New condition. Like New dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.

Language: English
Published by Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, CA 1997
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Conover Books, Martinsville, VA, U.S.A.Conover Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Minor edge and corner wear; no dj; lightly scuffed and scratched; corners are gently bumped and rubbed; some light shelf wear; ex-library with the usual library markings; overall a nice used copy! Full-color pictorial boards with red lettering. Full-color pictorial endpapers. 1…04 historical and artistic pages nicely enhanced by black and white and full-color photographs and illustrations! "Selected as the United States representative to the 2001 Venice Biennale, the sculptor and installation artist Robert Gober has, thanks to several major museum exhibitions in recent years, established himself as perhaps the most important artist of his generation, thanks to his symbolically charged re-creations of everyday objects that he makes into installations that question the ideals and values of childhood, family, home, and religion. This catalogue presents his work for the United States pavilion at the Biennale.".

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.04
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing….

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.46
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized.

Language: English
Published by Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.12
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized. PAPERBACK.

Language: English
Published by Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles/Scalo 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: Silent Way Books, Glenside, PA, U.S.A.Silent Way Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Oversized Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Excellent, unmarked copy, virtually brand new.

Katharina Fritsch; Robert Gober
Katharina Fritsch; Robert Gober; Jean-Christophe Ammann; Horst Schwebel
Published by Museum fur Moderne Kunst, Frankfurt am Main 2001
- Softcover
Seller: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Raritan River Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Binding sound, text clean, extremely slight shelfwear. Not paginated, approx. 44 pages. German text. Hard-to-find title. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No dustjacket as issued. The binding is tight, corners sharp. Text and images unmarked. Oblong 4to. 104pp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, U.S.A.Red's Corner LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.61
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. y First edition. Grade 4 out of 5 points. This is a used book. Book may have wear due to handling. Has no markings on pages. May not include extra materials like access codes, CDs, accessories, etc. All orders ship by next business day! We are a small company and very thankful for your business.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.22
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.88
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 72 pages, very good condition, no internal marks, clean and crisp. Foreign shipping may be extra.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.Resource for Art and Music Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 84 pp.; b/w and color photos, 8vo.: Some light rippling/rubbing to wraps, else Fine: Well packaged in a box, ships with tracking.

Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press January 1997 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.89
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

Language: English
Published by The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, IL 2001
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. First edition. Two softcovers. Text in English and Italian. Foreword by James T. Demetrion and James N. Wood. Acknowledgements by James Rondeau and Olga M. Viso who also contribute essays as well. Includes numerous illustrations. Both volumes are in very near fine condition in stapled wrappers and in a very near f…ine cardstock slipcase.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, san diego, CA, U.S.A.Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.45
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. CLEAN Fine 1997 first edition hard cover.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 21.54
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Oversized.

Robert Gober
Gober, Robert; Schimmel, Paul (Curated by), and Schimmel, Paul, and Foster, Hal (Essays by)
Language: English
Published by Museum of Contemporary Art; Scalo, Los Angeles and Zurich 1997
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: NEW. 1st. Pictorial boards, 104 pages, illustrations (some colour); 26 x 30 cm. Accompanies the exhibition "Robert Gober" organized by Paul Schimmel and held at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, September 7 to December 14, 1997. BRAND NEW. A fine copy. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. OVERSIZE! A…dditional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. *** "Selected as the United States representative to the 2001 Venice Biennale, the sculptor and installation artist Robert Gober has, thanks to several major museum exhibitions in recent years, established himself as perhaps the most important artist of his generation, thanks to his symbolically charged re-creations of everyday objects that he makes into installations that question the ideals and values of childhood, family, home, and religion. This catalogue presents his work for the United States pavilion at the Biennale." - Publisher. Size: Oblong. Collectible.

Published by Institut Neerlandais, Paris 1992
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat >Im Autorenregister<, Köln, NRW, GermanyAntiquariat >Im Autorenregister<
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.51
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Archivexemplar mit geschwärztem Stempel und kleinem Sticker Mwst.: 7%. Wir verschicken keine Bestellbestätigung, Versand wenn möglich am Tag des Bestelleingangs. Gewicht in Gramm: 400 Lexikon Oktav, 78 S. Französischsprachige Ausgabe OBroschur. Guter Zustand Archivexemplar.

Three Stanzas Miroslaw Balka / Robert Gober / Seamus Heaney
Heaney, Seamus & Patrick Murphy & Miroslaw Balka & Robert Gober
Language: English
Published by Institute of Contemporary Art, Philadelphia 1999
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: DogStar Books, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.DogStar Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.50
US$ 6.15 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Color Reproductions; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 31 pages; 1999 Institute of Contemporary Art. Slim trade size paperback in glossy title lettered wraps. Snugly bound and fresh; no marks. Trace shelf evidence to cover edges and mild shelf tap top front corner. Illustrated with color photos o…f pieces from the exhibition. VG++.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.95
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 79.

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 32 pages; very good condition; except moderate rubbing to covers; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover with dustjacket, 80 pages, as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Language: English
Published by Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art and Scalo 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, 104 pages; very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.59
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 79.