Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0226304116 ISBN 13: 9780226304113
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by State University of New York Pre, 2014
ISBN 10: 1930337817 ISBN 13: 9781930337817
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Pilgrim Platform 3/28/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 0983904650 ISBN 13: 9780983904656
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Poet Tree: Root, Branch & Sap. Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Great Commission Publications, 1973
ISBN 10: 0934688486 ISBN 13: 9780934688482
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1962
ISBN 10: 0226304116 ISBN 13: 9780226304113
Seller: The Book Store at Depot Square, Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 254 pp. Green cloth binding, VG. DJ, chipped. Book.
Language: English
Published by Great Commission Publications, 1973
ISBN 10: 0934688486 ISBN 13: 9780934688482
Seller: Eat My Words Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Signed
Softcover. Condition: Good+. Signed by the author. Binding is solid. Pages are clean and unmarked, save for author's signature and inscription in pen on title page. Cover is in good repair. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 140 pages; Signed by Author.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Root and Branch: British Magical Tree Lore This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Root and Branch: British Magical Tree Lore This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina, 1999
ISBN 10: 080784778X ISBN 13: 9780807847787
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings, bumps/creasing, and heavy wear. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by The Holmes Coal Sales Company, 1924
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good soft cover book. Very slight shelf wear and smudging to covers. Very slight bumping to spine edges. Very slight toning to text block edges. All of our books are individually inspected and described. Never X-library unless specifically described as such.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 0461233223 ISBN 13: 9780461233223
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Roth, 1973
Seller: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Family-owned bookshop in Steubenville, Ohio: BookMarx Bookstore. Books shipped within 24 hours. No marks or writing observed in text. Binding tight and square. Gently read. From Private library with catalog number taped on spine but no other library marks. . . . . . . . TOC: Introduction / Michael Zeik -- The passover story and the last supper / Asher Finkel -- The pharisaic background of Christianity / Ellis Rivkin -- Are the roots of anti-Semitism in the Gospels? Joseph A. Grassi -- Pauline baptismal theology and Christian-Jewish relations / John T. Pawlikowski -- Nationalism, Judaism and Christianity / Thomas P. Anderson --. Christians, Jews, and Israel / James Finn -- l. Synagogue and state in Israel : a Christian view / Michael Zeik -- The doctrinal basis for Jewish-Christian dialogue / Gregory Baum -- A Jewish Christianity? / Martin Siegel.
Language: English
Published by Ignotus Press 30/10/2002, 2002
ISBN 10: 1903768055 ISBN 13: 9781903768051
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing USA, 2010
ISBN 10: 1596916060 ISBN 13: 9781596916067
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing USA, 2010
ISBN 10: 1596916060 ISBN 13: 9781596916067
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9780333412770.
Language: English
Published by FeedaRead.com 01/t /24 O, 2016
ISBN 10: 1786974479 ISBN 13: 9781786974471
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 0461233223 ISBN 13: 9780461233223
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 18.89
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 080784778X ISBN 13: 9780807847787
Seller: tLighthouse Books, Onekama, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. The spine and cover may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation. If you're not satisfied with purchase please just return it!
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1468034782 ISBN 13: 9781468034783
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. This book is in good condition; ex-library with usual stamps and tags. The book has some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. B000OP051A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by NewSouth Publishing, Sydney, NSW, 2022
ISBN 10: 1742237312 ISBN 13: 9781742237312
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. ** Winner, Victoria Premier's Literary Awards 2023, Non-fiction **I have come to see that I am an argumentative person who is frequently convinced that my angle, my take, on a matter, is the right one. This kind of delusional self-belief is not rewarded in many other spheres of social life, so I write essays.There is a Turkish saying that one's home is not where one is born, but where one grows full doduun yer deil, doyduun yer. Exquisitely written, Root & Branch unsettles neat descriptions of inheritance, belonging and place. Eda Gunaydin's essays ask: what are the legacies of migration, apart from loss? And how do we find comfort in where we are?'In Root & Branch, Eda Gunaydin's essays showcase the fine craft of a writer whose seemingly dispassionate observations set a wide stage for astute, deeply considered reflections on place, people, politics and power. It takes immense skill to weave personal narratives seamlessly into broader conversations and complex social commentary. To do so in an effortless manner, as Gunaydin has accomplished, is pure alchemy. This is a book I will revisit many times for both the beauty of its language and for the generous opportunities to think and learn alongside the writer. A moving, thought-provoking and truly stunning debut.' - Eileen Chong'Root & Branch is a book of autobiographical essays that pay careful attention to, in Gunaydin's words, "the materiality of living": sore feet, varicose veins, fast food and other everyday events in working-class life. It is also funny, self-deprecating, self-dramatising and hopeful: a searching and multi-faceted debut.' - Anwen Crawford'Julia Kristeva once wrote that "You are a genius to the extent that you are able to challenge the sociohistorical conditions of your identity." Identity not in its censual use, i.e. sex, class, religion; identity rather as the set of ideologies we carry with us: the spirit of an age, the normative practices of personhood, language and narrative, and the bromides of accepted wisdom. The Eda of Gunaydin's formidable essays is shrewd, compassionate, revolutionary, and yes, unmistakably a genius. This book is the exorcism I've been waiting for.' - Ellena Savage'Gunaydin's work, and it is work, lands with a deceptive lightness on the page and its readers. Its weight grows on us over time reminders of the daily inheritance of trauma, responsibility and structures over which we can only sometimes wrest control. Forget vital or necessary. Root & Branch is knowing and real. In every essay, Eda circles something much bigger than the sum of her experience and thought, as both witness and participant, in which we as readers are left guessing our place.' - Alison Whittaker'What has always struck me about Eda Gunaydin's essays is their remarkable and balanced movement, the deft way they bring together a fierce intelligence and political consciousness with a depth and complexity of feeling, as well as a wicked sense of humour and of the absurd. They are forthright and passionate, but also playful, cynical and sharp, and keenly interested in all of the ordinary ways that extraordinary historical and social forces are felt across our lives, and what it means to both bear and resist their weight.' - Fiona Wright'Gunaydin is a gifted essayist driven by an honest desire to see society transformed, "to alter the conditions of everyday existence, so that there's nothing that we need to be saved from". Gunaydin's ability to combine a searing intellect with wit and ingenuity is breathtaking.' -Books+Publishing'Important and significant. Much more so than most other books, Root & Branch<b Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.