Sapience: Signed (5 results)
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by de l'imprimerie Granié, à Montauban 1885
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Bouquinerie L'Ivre Livre, FOIX, , FranceBouquinerie L'Ivre Livre
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.81
US$ 19.21 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Bon. Grand in-8° broché de 105 pages, thèse soutenue à la Faculté de Théologie Protestante de Montauban pour obtenir le grade de bachelier en théologie. Envoi signé de l'auteur en page de titre. Mouillures sur la couverture, sinon en bon état. Dédicacé par l'auteur.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Shohakusha Publishing Copy, Tokyo 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: James Howell Rare Books, Dublin, IRELA, IrelandJames Howell Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 77.50
US$ 16.29 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A superb copy inscribed to Irish poet Brendan Kennelly "Professor Brendan Kennelly Best wishes Yuichi Midzunoe TCD 28TH JUNE 1983" From the library of the late Brendan Kennelly. Inscribed by Author(s).

Published by GILLES Aug. 1907
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: SIX, TORCY, , FranceSIX
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 71.53
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Edition originale. Letainturier Fradin Les idées de Nestor Sapience sur le Duel 1907 ED. GILLES Aug. 52 pages Dédicacé par l'auteur à un maître d'escrime Jules Maugenet de Montpellier. Signé par l'auteur.
Language: English
Published by Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks, United Kingdom 1979
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Occultique, Northampton, NORTH, United KingdomOccultique
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 379.96
US$ 48.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. NO Dustwrapper. Limited & Numbered. A most valuable glimpse into a purer formulation of Cabalistic ideas by one of the most important Rosicrucian writers. Edited and with introduction by Adam AcLean. No 2 of the Magnum Opus Hermetic Source Works Series 1979. Deluxe signed numbered limited edition…. Number 233 of 250 copies signed by Adam McLean and nicely hand bound in simulated leather. b/w illus iv + 126pp hb title rubbed off spine, previous owners signature (A.J. Clark - artist) & bookseller's label, inside cover papers slightly buckled otherwise vg. Signed by Editor.
Published by [Arras], [Guillaume de La Rivière], s.d. (1605) 1605
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Historique F. Teissèdre, SAUVE, FranceLibrairie Historique F. Teissèdre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 596.12
US$ 52.09 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-12, [23] (sur 24) ff. n. ch. (dédicace à l'abbesse d'Estrum [= Esrum en Danemark], au lecteur, introduction), [471] pp. mal chiffrées 469 (il y a deux ff. différents chiffrés 455-56), [8] pp. n. ch. de table des chapitres, sign. *2-12, **12, A-V12, manque le titre-frontispice gravé, maroquin vieux-rouge, dos lisse doublement…cloisonné en long, double encadrement de double filet doré avec fleurons d'angle intérieurs sur les plats, pointillé doré sur les coupes, tranches dorées (reliure de l'époque). Unique édition, très rare, de cette traduction française de la Theologia mystica, cum speculativa, tum praecipue affectiva, qui parut pour la première fois à l'adresse de Cologne en 1538, et qui fut largement plus diffusée dans sa version latine.Le franciscain flamand Henrik Herp [= Harphius] (mort en 1477 à Malines) fut un bon représentant de la devotio moderna, à mi-chemin entre mystique rhénane de Ruysbroek et spiritualité franciscaine classique, puisée au bonaventurisme comme au scotisme. Son influence fut considérable, tant sur Thérèse d'Avila que sur Bérulle, et, à travers ce dernier, sur l'École française de spiritualité.Au CCF, exemplaires seulement à la BnF, Strasbourg et Avignon. - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.