Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Discusses the phenomenom of extrasensory perception in people, and the arguments for and against its existence. Former library book. Solid binding. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd, 1978
ISBN 10: 0398038031 ISBN 13: 9780398038038
Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.
Association Member: FABA
Hardcover. Condition: Vg. 299 pages. Blue binding with gold lettering on spine. A few pages creased at top and bottom corner tips. Several pages have some hightlighting. Photos of book on request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Signet Books/New American Library, New York, N.Y., 1970
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. Paperback book is a clean tight unmarked copy. Wraps show scuffing wear.
Language: English
Published by Turner Publishing Inc., Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, 1985
ISBN 10: 085500200X ISBN 13: 9780855002008
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Almost Like New. First Softcover Edition. Softcover book is a clean tight unmarked copy.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Paperback.
library. Condition: Very Good. ex-Library markings.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Scholastic Library Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 0531120759 ISBN 13: 9780531120750
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Signet, New York, 1970
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very good paperback, slight edgewear.
Published by Signet, 1970
Seller: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Printing. Clean, tight copy, with no spine creasing. 144pp. Book.
Published by Signet, 1970
Seller: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Printing. Tight copy with no spine creasing. 144pp. Book.
Published by Signet, 1970
Seller: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good+. 1st Printing. Light cover wear, no spine creasing. 144pp. Book.
Language: English
Published by Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, Springfield, Illinois, 1957
Seller: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Previous owner's name "Donald W. MacKinnon" to FFE. In 1965, at age 70, Joseph Banks Rhine retired from the Duke faculty. He redirected the laboratory's endowment as a private research institute, unassociated with Duke and renamed the Institute for Parapsychology -- now the Rhine Research Center. He was reportedly long troubled by the inability of others to replicate his experimental results in telepathy, psychoKinesis, and clairvoyance (the subject guessing whether the face of a face-down card would show a cross, a circle, or some other device, more frequently than could be attributed to chance.) 220 pp. including Index.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Grade 2 out 5 points. This is a used book. Books with this grade may have any of the following: Personalized notes/names, stickers/labels, markings on pages, bends/creases on cover/spine, ex-library markings, moderate wear on cover and pages. May not include extra materials such as dust jackets, access codes, CDs, accessories, etc. All orders ship by next business day! We are a small company and very thankful for your business!
Language: English
Published by Springfield, Ill., Thomas [1962,, 1962
ISBN 10: 119926931X ISBN 13: 9781199269317
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Published by Signet, Canada, 1970
Seller: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Printing. Solid with a reading crease along the spine on the front cover and the covers show light wear.
Published by Signet T4274, Canada, 1970
Seller: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good +. 1st Printing. Solid with minor wear on the covers.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Faber & Faber, London, 1967
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First. 8ov. Book.
Condition: new.
Published by Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, Illinois, 1962
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Revised Edition; Second Printing. Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 18.35
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 208 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.52 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Mild rubbing to edges of cover, 207pp.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 11.17
Quantity: 20 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: New.
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.