Script Scribble Rise Fall by Florey Kitty (31 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Hardcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

- Hardcover
Seller: More Than Words, Waltham, U.S.A.More Than Words
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1.38
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. With remainder mark. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.19
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, U.S.A.Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.99
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf wear. Else clean and tight.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.43
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 8vo, 190 pp. Well-illustrated (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: arc{hive}, Warren, U.S.A.arc{hive}
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Melville House, 1-Nov-08. 225 pp.

- Softcover
Seller: Aspen Book Co., Denver, U.S.A.Aspen Book Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A well-loved companion. Corners and cover might show a little wear, and you could find some notes or highlights. The dust jacket might be MIA, it might have been a library book and extras aren't guaranteedâ"but the story's all there.

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.77
US$ 9.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

Language: English
Published by Brooklyn, N.Y. : Melville House Pub., c2009. 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Inkberry Books, Niwot, U.S.A.Inkberry Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 190 p. : ill. ; 22 cm.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay's Basement Books, Sonora, U.S.A.Jay's Basement Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. 190pp. new The History of Handwriting.

Published by Brooklyn, N.Y. : Melville House Pub. 2009
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages; Description: 190 p. : illus. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Penmanship, American --History. Graphology. Writing --Materials and instruments -…-History. Contents: A handwritten life -- Pen, paper, ink : a stroll through handwriting history -- The golden age of penmanship -- Father Michon and my Aunt Fanny -- Writing by hand in a digital age -- Is handwriting important? Summary: Steeped in the Palmer Method of Handwriting she learned in Catholic school, Kitty Burns Florey is a self-confessed Â"penmanship nutÂ" who loves the act of taking pen to paper. So when she discovered that schools today forego handwriting drills in favor of teaching something called keyboarding, it gave her pause: Â"There is a widespread belief that, in a digital world, forming letters on paper with a pen is pointless and obsolete, Â" she says, Â"and anyone who thinks otherwise is right up there with folks who still have fallout shelters in their backyards. Â" Florey tackles the importance of writing by hand and its place in our increasingly electronic society in this fascinating exploration of the history of handwriting. Weaving together the evolution of writing implements and scripts, pen-collecting societies, the golden age of American penmanship, the growth in popularity of handwriting analysis, and the many aficionados who still prefer scribbling on paper to tapping on keys, she asks the question: Is writing by hand really no longer necessary in today's busy world? 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.12
US$ 33.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Used, dust jacket outer edges have minor scuffs, cover has light scratches, book content is in like new condition.

Published by Brooklyn, N.Y. : Melville House Pub. 2009
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.82
US$ 16.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages; Description: 190 p. : illus. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Penmanship, American --History. Graphology. Writing --Materials and instruments -…-History. Contents: A handwritten life -- Pen, paper, ink : a stroll through handwriting history -- The golden age of penmanship -- Father Michon and my Aunt Fanny -- Writing by hand in a digital age -- Is handwriting important? Summary: Steeped in the Palmer Method of Handwriting she learned in Catholic school, Kitty Burns Florey is a self-confessed Â"penmanship nutÂ" who loves the act of taking pen to paper. So when she discovered that schools today forego handwriting drills in favor of teaching something called keyboarding, it gave her pause: Â"There is a widespread belief that, in a digital world, forming letters on paper with a pen is pointless and obsolete, Â" she says, Â"and anyone who thinks otherwise is right up there with folks who still have fallout shelters in their backyards. Â" Florey tackles the importance of writing by hand and its place in our increasingly electronic society in this fascinating exploration of the history of handwriting. Weaving together the evolution of writing implements and scripts, pen-collecting societies, the golden age of American penmanship, the growth in popularity of handwriting analysis, and the many aficionados who still prefer scribbling on paper to tapping on keys, she asks the question: Is writing by hand really no longer necessary in today's busy world? 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, CanadaAlhambra Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.28
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. 190 pp. Dj has light edgewear. Interior unmarked.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.19
US$ 13.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 208 pages. 8.43x7.09x0.63 inches. In Stock.