Sebastian Bach Boy Thuringia (61 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition and shows signs of wear. Book may also include underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Softcover
Seller: Gate City Books, GREENSBORO, NC, U.S.A.Gate City Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.97
US$ 2.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Used - Very Good: Item may have minor cosmetic defects.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.81
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Upward Bound Books, VALRICO, FL, U.S.A.Upward Bound Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.42
US$ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Gently used with light wear to the cover, corners, or spine. Pages are clean and free of writing or highlighting. Binding is tight and fully intact. Dust jacket included with hardcover books. Ships fast in a protective poly mailerâ"Monday through Friday, excluding weekends and holidays. Greenwalt, Mary (illustra…tor).

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Greenwalt, Mary (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Greenwalt, Mary (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.21
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Greenwalt, Mary (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail. Greenwalt, Mary (illustrator).

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: MERS Goodwill, Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.MERS Goodwill
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.71
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting, but the text cannot be obscured or unreadab…le. Any access codes or passwords originally included with the book may be expired, used or no longer valid. Image is stock photo and cover art edition may be different than pictured. Greenwalt, Mary (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Greenwalt, Mary (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Sebastian Bach: The Boy from Thuringia. Greenwalt, Mary (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Greenwalt, Mary (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Greenwalt, Mary (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Confetti Antiques & Books, Spanish Fork, UT, U.S.A.Confetti Antiques & Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.95
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Brand new softcover book! ; Sebastian Bach, The Boy of Thuringia is the first complete work on the life of Bach ever written for children. Every important incident is mentioned and every detail of the story is true. It is filled with vivid descriptions of Bach's childhood: how he sat up many nights and… copied music by the light of the moon, and how he walked two hundred miles to a choir school at Luneburg. Then his adult life: how he helped his wife Magdalena put the twenty children to bed every night; how he spread brown bread with honey for them to eat every afternoon; and how he taught them all to sing and play different musical instruments. The music reproduced here represents all of the different kinds of music that Bach ever wrote. A child can never really know music unless he knows Bach, for his contribution is the foundation and structural basis of all music. But it is more the human side of this book that will make it live. All who read it will know him not only as a musical genius, but also as an eager child, an affectionate father, and a lovable human being. ; 5" x 8"; 127 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.04
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Greenwalt, Mary (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.
Published by E.P. Dutton
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.90
US$ 7.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Greenwalt, Mary (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Sunny Day Books, Mayer, AZ, U.S.A.Sunny Day Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.09
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: As New. A beautiful copy. Text in mint/unmarked condition. Cover has minor shelf rubbings. Binding is tight. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily. Expedited shipping available.
Sebastian Bach : The Boy from Thuringia
Opal Wheeler and Sybil Deucher (Illustrated by Mary Greenwalt)
Published by E.P. Dutton 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: THIS OLD BOOK, Brookfield, IL, U.S.A.THIS OLD BOOK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Fifth Printing. This old book is clean, solid and in great shape! This is a larger style hardcover book with 126 pages including some illustrations. The binding is strong with all pages firmly attached. The prior owners wrote their names on the first end paper. The pages are other…wise clean with no soiling or tears. The copyright page states 1938 Fifth Printing. This is definitely Not a former library book. The beige covers have a black illustration of young Bach walking towards a town. The title lettering is orange, The covers show light edgewear and light soiling. This old book looks and feels great! We always ship in a sturdy cardboard box.

Language: English
Published by E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc. 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. First Edition. Dutton, 1937; stated First Edition, no additional printings indicated; 126pp., bold illustrations throughout by Mary Greenwalt. Illustrated paper over orange cloth boards, missing the scarce dust jacket. Binding is firm and fully intact; text, illustrations, musical notat…ion very good throughout; board edges worn, paper split over rounded corners; mild toning to front and rear boards, red/black illustrations remain bold; mild dust smudging, one small, light damp spot on rear board. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Published by DUTTON 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Orrin Schwab Books, Providence, UT, U.S.A.Orrin Schwab Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.50
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. 1972 printing. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The dust jacket has slight edge-wear.
Published by E.P. Dutton
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (Bach, Biographies, Juvenile nonfiction) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Softcover
Seller: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Roundabout Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
unknown_binding. Condition: Near Fine. Condition Notes: Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Sebastian Bach: The Boy from Thuringia
Wheeler, Opal (author); Deucher, Sybil (author); Greenwalt, Mary (illustrator)
Published by E. P. Dutton & Company 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. book has moderate wear/toning to cover and spine , moderate wear to edges, corners, and ends of spine, what looks like mild to moderate water stain to sides and parts of cloth spine, as well as bit to textblock, owner plate to endpaper, mild shake to spine- perhaps some slight start of…cracking, otherwise in very readable shape, feel free to inquire for photos.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc., New York 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bob "The Bookman" DePino, ORLANDO, FL, U.S.A.Bob "The Bookman" DePino
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 39.19
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. This vintage illustrated kid's book from 1937 combines descriptive story-like narrative and actual music from Bach in positions appropriate to the storyline! Very creative and instructive! Pages are slightly yellowed but clean. A few penciled names and dates, including a Chri…stmas inscription "Peter Lincoln from Uncle Howard Dec. 25, 1944." Hard cover edition. 126 pages. Dimensions: 7.5" by 9.5". Published by E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc., New York. 1st printing, 1937. B&W illustrations. Multi-Color binding. Cover defect(s): Some fading. Moderate corner/edge damage. Page defect(s): Some writing. Yellowed pages. 1.5 Pound Shipping Rate with Multiple Product Orders. (Min Shipping Rate 1 Pound per Order). Order More and SAVE! Genre(s): Juvenile / Education / Music. Greenwalt, Mary (illustrator).
Published by E.P. Dutton
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.