Secrets Magic by David: First Edition (8 results)

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alte Bücherwelt, Perg, AustriaAlte Bücherwelt
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.25
US$ 20.17 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° , Taschenbuch. The Magic of Thinking Big Acquire the Secrets of Success. Achieve everything you`ve always wanted, hrsg. Simon & Schuster, New York, 1987, TB, 8°, 238 S etwas gebr. sonst guter Zustand. in Englischer Sprache Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 850.
Language: English
Published by Martin Breese Publishing Ltd., London 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, U.S.A.Aladdin Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Good with a little foxing to page edges. In good dust jacket with some age related toning. No jacket chips or tears. No prior owner markings or bookplate. David Britland (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sapphire Books, Peterborough, United KingdomSapphire Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 12.29
US$ 35.93 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Published In 2017 : 1st. Edition : Blink Publishing : Large Format : This Copy Is In Lovely Condition : Just Faint Face Rubbing & Wear To The Covers : ( Mainly The Back Cover ) : Otherwise , As New Throughout : Still Reasonably Crisp & Tight , With No Inscriptions : Good Sol…id Binding With Bright Clear Text , Illustrations & Photographs : Overall , A Very Nice Book .
Published by Hutchinson & Co, London 1936
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 54.38
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 288pp, index, appendix, diagrams, bw photos. Red cloth, no jacket. Slight fading to spine, some foxing to prelims, foxing to page edges. Nice vintage book on conjuring. Size: 8vo.
Published by Hutchinson & Co (Publishers) Ltd., London 1936
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKMARK, Auckland, New ZealandBOOKMARK
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 59.77
US$ 27.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHb. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Maroon cloth on boards with gilt titles and blindstamped border trim; light dusting of soiling and small circle stain to front. Faint old sunning to spine and to front top margin. Spine: thin bumping to head & foot. Small bumping to boards fore corners. Edges: foxing… and dusting of age soiling. Frontis: b/w photograph of David Levant. Few only pages with few only foxing to margins. B/w illustrations and line drawings. Binding is VG. 283p plus Index and adverts for Autobiography & Biographys. Dj: moderate soiling, rubbing and heavy with scratches. Top-edge with creasing wear, tears, chips and 8 x 2 cm sections missing. Bottom edge with wear, small open tears and chips.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Payot,, Paris, 1949
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cantilène, Plouézec, FranceCantilène
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 65.31
US$ 57.64 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Très bon état. Paris, Payot, 1949. In-8 broché, couverture illustrée, 266 pp., 4 planches de photos hors texte, 61 gravures. Très bon état. Avec la collaboration de Horace Goldin, Oswald Williams, Cecil Lyle, Herbert J. Collings, Will Blyth, et autres prestidigitateurs connus. Préface de Rémi Ceillier. David Devant es…t un des plus grands illusionnistes anglais de la fin du XIXe siècle, il serait même « le plus grand magicien d'Angleterre, voire le plus grand magicien du XXe siècle » d'après Jim Steinmeyer, historien de la magie. Très bon exemplaire, malgré quelques infimes taches sur la couverture.

Published by Hutchinson & Co. (1936), London 1936
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chanticleer Books, Fort Bragg, U.S.A.Chanticleer Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First edition. 288 pp. + publisher's 32-page catalog at rear; frontispiece and 14 full-page plates from photographsm many illustrations in the text; octavo, maroon cloth with gilt spine title. English stage magician David Devant (1868-1941) was, according to Milbourne Christopher in his Panorama of Magic "the master p…erformer of his time." Covers moderately faded, some foxing to text, else very good.

Secrets Draun from Underground | The Wonderful Magic of Steve Draun
Kaufman, Richard [Steve Draun] Foreword by David Solomon | Illustrated by Earle Oakes
Published by Published by Kaufman and Greenberg, Silver Spring, Maryland | Richard Kaufman 409 East 82 Street, New York City, New York First Edition . 1993. 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 137.34
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black, red, silver and white illustrated paper covered boards. 4to. 11½'' x 8¾''. Full printer's code 6 5 4 3 2 1. Contains 151 pp with monochrome illustrations throughout. Spine ends just pushed in, else in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member… of the P.B.F.A. MAGIC & CONJURING.