Published by Helm Publishing, Rockford, Il, 2007
Seller: Collectorsemall, Rialto, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
Published by Vantage Press, New York, 1972
Seller: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, Eden Prairie, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Very Good book with red "X" faintly rubber stamped on front free endpaper, in rubbed, lightly edgeworn DJ with red "X" faintly rubber stamped on front inside flap; DJ protected by mylar cover.
Language: English
Published by Morning Glory Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 7505407503 ISBN 13: 9787505407503
Seller: A Book Is Forever, Pershore, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 14.51
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Absolutely mint. Please contact us for pictures and/or further details - only too pleased to help!
Language: English
Published by Morning Glory Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 7505407503 ISBN 13: 9787505407503
Seller: A Book Is Forever, Pershore, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 14.51
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Absolutely mint. Please contact us for pictures and/or further details - only too pleased to help!
Language: English
Published by Morning Glory Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 7505407503 ISBN 13: 9787505407503
Seller: A Book Is Forever, Pershore, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 14.51
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Absolutely mint. Please contact us for pictures and/or further details - only too pleased to help!
Language: English
Published by Morning Glory Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 7505407503 ISBN 13: 9787505407503
Seller: A Book Is Forever, Pershore, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 14.51
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Absolutely mint. Please contact us for pictures and/or further details - only too pleased to help!
Language: English
Published by Morning Glory Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 7505407503 ISBN 13: 9787505407503
Seller: A Book Is Forever, Pershore, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 14.51
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Absolutely mint. Please contact us for pictures and/or further details - only too pleased to help!
Published by Mansfield Historical Society, Storrs, 1978
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First edition (paperback). 76 pages. Slight sun fading along the spine, else near fine in stapled wraps.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, 2001
ISBN 10: 0801865379 ISBN 13: 9780801865374
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Although the white separatist movement stereotype is that of a Southern phenomenon tied to an uneducated and disenfranchised segment of men, this work seeks to show that the movement is in reality more complex and multifaceted. To compile this study, the authors interviewed more than 125 white separatists, attended rallies, congresses, and other gatherings, and examined many movement-generated documents. The result is this book, which chronicles the history, ideology and strategies of the white separatist movement. The result is a compelling book that chronicles the history, ideology, and strategies of the white separatist movement. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by University Alabama Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0817358927 ISBN 13: 9780817358921
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. Presents a translation of the memoir Memorias de mi juventud en Cuba: Un soldado del ejercito espanol en la guerra separatista (1895-1898) by Josep Conangla. The English edition is based on the Spanish version edited by Joaquin Roy, who found the memoir and was given access to the Conangla family archives. Editor(s): Roy, Joaquin. Translator(s): Walker, Dolores J. Series: Atlantic Crossings. Num Pages: 184 pages, 5 B&W figures. BIC Classification: 1DSE; 1KJC; 3JH; BM; HBJK; HBLL; JWL. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 20. . . 2017. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Irish Unionist Alliance, Dublin, 1896
Seller: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, Ireland
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. For the Information of the Imperial Parliament, the Press and the Public Generally. Vol. 3.Second Series. Pages, x, 432. Contains No. 1. Vol.3.-New Series 5th January 1895 - No. 50. Vol. 3. 14th December, 1895. Plus the Diurnal as indicated in title. Useful reference. Scarce.
Language: English
Published by Irish Unionist Alliance, Dublin, 1896
Seller: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, Ireland
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. For the Information of the Imperial Parliament, the Press and the Public Generally. Pp. 168. Nos. 1. - Vol. 4. New Series 11th January 1896 - No. 19 3rd October 1896. Pebble grain maroon cloth, gilt.
Language: English
Published by James Clarke and Co., London, 1900
Seller: Old Shelves, Woking, SURRE, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 38.69
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. POWICKE, FREDERICK, J. Henry Barrow Separatist (?1550-1593) and the Exiled Church of Amsterdam (1593-1622). London : James Clarke & Co. 1900. Lge 8vo. First edition. xlvii, 363 pp. Original publisher's blue cloth covers, clean and solid with gilt title on spine. Contents clean, crisp and unmarked. A nice copy!
Language: English
Published by Authors Choice Press, and imprint of iUniverse, Inc, Bloomington, IN, 2009
ISBN 10: 1440135703 ISBN 13: 9781440135705
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade paperback. Condition: Very good. Presumed First Edition, First printing. xiv, 279, [7] pages. List of Illustrations. List of Abbreviations. Maps. Tables. Notes. Selected Bibliography. Index. Cover has slight wear and soiling. Asoka Bandarage is an Affiliated Associate Professor at Georgetown University's Public Policy Institute in Washington, DC. Her courses include Comparative Ethnic and Religious Conflict, Democracy in South Asia, Global Social Movements, Women in International Security, and Conflict Analysis and Resolution. Bandarage specializes in international development, political economy, women and gender studies, multiculturalism, conflict analysis and resolution, peace and security, South Asia, Sri Lanka, population and ecology. Asoka Bandarage began her teaching career at Brandeis University, where she taught from 1979-1985. From 1989 to 2006, Bandarage taught at Mount Holyoke College, where she received tenure. Since 2005, Bandarage has taught at Georgetown University, in the Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service, the Government Department, and the Public Policy Institute. She taught courses in Conflict Analysis and Resolution, and Women in International Security. Bandarage is the author of several publications, including articles, books, and encyclopedia entries on South Asia, global political-economy, ethnicity, gender, population, ecology and other related topics. Her recent publications include Ethnic and Religious Tension in the World: A Political-Economic Perspective, and The Sri Lankan Conflict: A Multi-Polar Approach. Based on careful historical research and analysis of policy documents, this book explains the origin and evolution of the political conflict in Sri Lanka regarding the struggle to establish a separate state in its Northern and Eastern Provinces, and presents a conceptual framework useful for comparative global conflict analysis and resolution. The book argues that the Sri Lankan conflict cannot be adequately understood from the dominant bipolar analysis that sees it as a primordial ethnic conflict between the Sinhala majority and the Tamil minority. Instead, a multipolar analysis of the complex interplay of political-economic and cultural forces at the local, regional, and international levels is needed. This book argues that a host of relatively neglected variables-such as intra-ethnic, social class, and caste factors at the local level; India and South Indian nationalism at the regional level; and NGOs and civil society at the international level-all play a role in this Sri Lankan conflict. Federalist solutions seeking to create exclusive ethno-religious regions will perpetuate the conflict. The pluralism of the island and changing demographic realities-such as the decreasing numbers of the Sri Lankan Tamil population in the Northern and Eastern Provinces and their increasing numbers in the rest of the island-need to be taken into account. Greater control over economic resources and access to education and employment must be made available to local people of all ethno-religious groups and regions. Also required are the incorporation of the Sri Lankan diaspora as partners in the island's long term socio-economic development and the strengthening of cultural pluralism and democracy. A review of Bandarage's The Separatist Conflict in Sri Lanka The ethnic civil war between the Tamil and Sinhalese communities that has ravaged Sri Lanka since 1983 has attracted a considerable number of inquiries from scholars interested in exploring the complexities of ethnicity in Sri Lanka. The book directs special attention to portraying the Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam (LTTE) as a brutal terrorist movement. Bandarage's work on the separatist conflict in Sri Lanka provides alternative explanations to the key events and activities that have taken place from the British colonial period to the present. These broad scholarly approaches provide useful explanations for understanding the conflict between different groups.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0521636191 ISBN 13: 9780521636193
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. A comprehensive study of the background to the Russian military invasion of Chechnya in 1994. Num Pages: 252 pages, 2 maps. BIC Classification: 1DVUAC; 3JJPR; HBJD; HBLW3. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 153 x 16. Weight in Grams: 382. . 1994. 1st Paperback Edition. paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521763525 ISBN 13: 9780521763523
Seller: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 41.45
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: New. First edition. Hardback. Octavo. xiv, 255pp. Original illustrated hardback. A near fine, unread copy. No jacket.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, United Kingdom, 1989
ISBN 10: 0198267266 ISBN 13: 9780198267263
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 66.32
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, a very good tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text and in a well preserved dust jacket. x + 292 pp.
Hardcover. 323p. + [iv] ads, rubricated title page, ownership stamps on front free endpaper, light foxing on rear endpaper, very good first edition hardcover bound in faded green cloth with bright gilt titles and border lines, ragged partial remains of the dust jacket laid-in at rear. Novel of young lovers caught up in the English Civil War in the 17th Century.
Language: English
Published by New York : Garland Pub, 1987
ISBN 10: 0824080505 ISBN 13: 9780824080501
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series; Modern European history. Physical description; xi, 490 p. ; 24 cm. Notes; Thesis (Ph. D.)--New York University, 1978. Subjects; Rhineland (Germany) History Separatist movement, 1918-1924. Autonomy and independence movements. Germany Politics and government 1918-1933. 3 Kg.
Published by Mansfield Historic Society., Mansfield., 1978
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Near fine copy (minor underscoring). 76 pps.
Language: English
Published by New York : Garland Pub, 1987
ISBN 10: 0824080505 ISBN 13: 9780824080501
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series; Modern European history. Physical description; xi, 490 p. ; 24 cm. Notes; Thesis (Ph. D.)--New York University, 1978. Subjects; Rhineland (Germany) History Separatist movement, 1918-1924. Autonomy and independence movements. Germany Politics and government 1918-1933. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, 2001
ISBN 10: 0801865379 ISBN 13: 9780801865374
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Although the white separatist movement stereotype is that of a Southern phenomenon tied to an uneducated and disenfranchised segment of men, this work seeks to show that the movement is in reality more complex and multifaceted. To compile this study, the authors interviewed more than 125 white separatists, attended rallies, congresses, and other gatherings, and examined many movement-generated documents. The result is this book, which chronicles the history, ideology and strategies of the white separatist movement. The result is a compelling book that chronicles the history, ideology, and strategies of the white separatist movement. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Sri Lanka, Vijitha Yapa Publications, 2009
ISBN 10: 9556650393 ISBN 13: 9789556650396
Seller: Antiquariat Buchseite, Purkersdorf, Austria
First Edition
8°, Softcover. Condition: Gut. first Edition. 279 S. good condition Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.
Published by E.J. Brill, 1961
Seller: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
8vo Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. 1st. 348p. A reconditioned ex-library copy with the typical markings present. Binding is tight, hinges are secure. Light grey cloth boards with gilt lettering have gently bumped corners and faint foxing on text-block. Text is otherwise unmarked on bright pages.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0804760446 ISBN 13: 9780804760447
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. Islam and Nation presents a fascinating study of the genesis, growth and decline of nationalism in the Indonesian province of Aceh. Series: Studies in Asian Security. Num Pages: 312 pages, maps. BIC Classification: 1FMN; JFSR2; JPFN. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 5817 x 3887 x 585. Weight in Grams: 544. . 2009. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Herald Pr, Scottdale, PA, 1983
ISBN 10: 0836112571 ISBN 13: 9780836112573
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. STUDIES In ANABAPTIST And MENNONITE HISTORY; 6 X 0.75 X 9 inches; 219 pages; Ex-Library copy with usual identifiers. Minor discoloration on the top exterior edge of textblock. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings on text pages. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Published by Cambridge: University Press, 1920
Seller: JIRI Books, Lisburn, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 55.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Small demy8vo, [viii], 50 p. Original fawn printed light card covers. Covers dust marked otherwise a VG copy. First edition.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
US$ 241.57
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. A study of left-wing puritan and separatist ecclesiology in Elizabethan and Jacobean England, exploring several major ecclesiastical motifs, including the relationship of soteriology, eschatology and puritan covenant thought with ecclesiology, as well as radical puritan and separatist ideals. Series: Oxford Theological Monographs. Num Pages: 304 pages, bibliography. BIC Classification: 1DBKE; HBJD1; HBLH; HRCC99. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 225 x 147 x 24. Weight in Grams: 538. . 1988. First Edition. hardcover. . . . .
Published by E.J. Brill, Leiden, 1961
Seller: Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Inscribed by Author(s).
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
US$ 300.87
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Series: Routledge Contemporary Southeast Asia Series. Num Pages: 280 pages. BIC Classification: 1FMN; 3JJP; HBJF; HBLW3; HBTV. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 239 x 157 x 22. Weight in Grams: 562. . 2011. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . .