Shape Content: First Edition (14 results)

Title

Refine your search

  • Books (14)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Harvard University Press 1957

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. First Edition date same on title. NOT an ex library book. 131 pages. Dust jacket has 1/2" chips, 1" tear. Price is not clipped.

  • Published by Vintage Books 1960

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.Voyageur Book Shop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 4.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. First Paperback Printing. Light corner wear and soiling to the wraps, previous owner's name on the first and last pages. A9.

  • Published by Vintage Books v-108 (random House) 1957 verso, Cambridge 1957

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.00

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. VERY GOOD CONDITION PAPERBACK, clean, solid, bright.color red & blue art frontis. bit toning to edges of otherwise white paper cover. ; Red titles with black tiger cover art, all on white aper covers.; 152pg pages; . . .Questing Mind, Humaine Spirit. based on a series of Norto

  • Published by Harvard Univ Press 1957

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Mark Henderson, Overland Park, KS, U.S.A.Mark Henderson

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 14.97

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. The book has underlining. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press, Cambs, Mass 1957

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdomvalley books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 34.52

    US$ 12.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Dj has repaired closed tears in loose clear plastic protective werapper.Colour frontispiece with many line drawings.

  • Published by Harvard Univ Press, Cambridge, MA 1957

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 29.50

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 131 pp.+ Color Illus Plt at Frontis, Red-Brn Hardback, spine sunned else VG, no DJ, 1st ed.

  • More images

    Published by Harvard University Press 1957

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.curtis paul books, inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 29.99

    US$ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Original cloth. First edition. Color frontis. Occasional pencil underlining, some wear to spine ends. The DJ has some chips and short tears, slight damping to rear panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 131 pages.

  • Published by Vintage/Random House, New York 1957

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 12mo., 151 pp. Illustrated with 34 drawings by the author. Eleanor Hazard [illustrator]. First Vintage edition, based on a series of lectures delivered by Ben Shahn. Considered a classic in the field of art, philosophy and history. Illustrations by the author. Near Fine in illustra

  • Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge 1957

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Hardcover. First Edition. 131pp. Pages tanned, else a very good hardback in a darkened and rubbed jacket that has a half inch wide and deep chip to the top of the rear panel.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA 1957

    0674805658 / 9780674805651

    Series: The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, Book 3 of 10. Book 3 of 10 - The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 100.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: fair. Presumed first edition/first printing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. [8], 131, [1] pages. Color frontis (Allegory). Illustrations. This work is made up of the author's Charles Eliot Norton Lectures. DJ worn, torn, soiled, and chipped. Minor page soiling noted. From Wiki

  • Published by Vintage Books, New York 1957

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 53.95

    US$ 10.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in wraps. Toning on text block edges. Crease on front panel. Toning on rear panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

  • More images

    Published by Harvard University Press 1957

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Braintree Book Rack, Cohasset, MA, U.S.A.Braintree Book Rack

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 59.99

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Color frontis. A clean solid copy in very good condition; the jacket has some rubbing and a bit of edgewear, but looks nice in it's clear, protective wrapper.

  • Published by Harvard University Press 1957

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Moe's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 60.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard cover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Jacket rubbed and heavily worn with notable chipping and tearing along edges. Cloth covers clean, clean and crisp throughout inside.

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    US$ 12,500.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from Denmark to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition. On the Figure of the Earth: The Lapland and Peru Expeditions. An autograph letter signed by John Machin (c. 1686-1751), Secretary of the Royal Society and Professor of Astronomy at Gresham College, four pages on a bifolium, written from Gresham College on 22 June 1738 to the Scottish mathematician James Stirling a