Ship Line: Signed (18 results)

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Werdz Quality Used Books, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaWerdz Quality Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.95
US$ 29.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. SIGNED BY RICK RANSON on title page; Clean, tight, unmarked; slight wear to inside corners; otherwise spine straight and uncreased; appears unread; See the North as few have seen it - through the eyes of author Rick Ranson as he worked on the DEW Line and drill ships in the Arctic. In this book,… the characters, landscapes, and perils of the North combine with its beauty and mystery to create rich, fascinating tales. The stories Ranson collected while working as a welder include staking out a polar bear, dealing with racist co-workers, reviving deserted ships, harbouring defeated adventurers, fighting the tedium of isolation, and welding in the bowels of a sinking ship. What sets Ranson's story apart from others is his perspective as a participant. He skilfully recreated northern experiences in strong, crisp stories that are humorous, quirky, and unique. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, AB, CanadaAlhambra Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.83
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 159 pp, b/w photographys. Light edgewear. Interior unmarked, spine straight and uncreased. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, , United KingdomPaul Meekins Military & History Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.81
US$ 34.86 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Illustrated. ; Hardback; foxing to edge of yellowed pages (low quality paper) , otherwise good in lightly creased dustjacket. Reprint. Signed by the Author. ; 355 pages; Signed by Author.

Published by NeWest Press, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada 2003
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, CanadaBlack's Fine Books & Manuscripts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 15.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. First Edition, First Printing. pp. 159. 8vo. Illustrated covers. Richly illustrated with many black-and-white maps, photographs, portraits, etc. Bright, clean, and unmarked; near fine. Appears unread; as new. SIGNED by the author to the title page.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, ON, CanadaLower Beverley Better Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 47.85
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. True First CDN Edition, 1st Printing. Number line:1 2 3 4 5 06 05 04 03 . Preface by author . Book is divided into 2 sections: Dew Line, Drill Ship. Get to see Canada's North through author's eyes and experiences. 158 pp. plus: Acknowledgements, About the Author. Bottom front corner has sm…all upturn. FlatSIGNED with underscore by Rick in black ink. Bookseller's Inventory # 155002. Ruth Linka ( cover and interior design) (illustrator). By Author.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaEdmonton Book Store
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 57.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. No Dj. 8vo pp. 160, b/w photographs, SIGNED by the author, "See the North as few have seen it -- through the eyes of author Rick Ranson as he worked on the DEW Line and drill ships in the Arctic. In 'Working North', the characters, landscapes, and perils of the North combine with its beauty and mystery to.…Signed by Author. book.

Published by NeWest Press, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada 2003
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, CanadaBlack's Fine Books & Manuscripts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.00
US$ 15.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Softcover. First Edition, First Printing. pp. 159. 8vo. Illustrated covers. Richly illustrated with many black-and-white maps, photographs, portraits, etc. Bright, clean, and unmarked; near fine. Appears unread; as new. SIGNED by the author to the title page.

- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Antique Paper Company, ASHFORD, KENT, United KingdomAntique Paper Company
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.89
US$ 8.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
1874 Antique Print - STEAM SHIP Angelo Wilson Line Hull Christiania (51) For more info please ask seller a question. Royal Mail 2nd Class - £0.00 Royal Mail 2nd Class Signed For - £4.50 Standard Int'l age - £4.00 Royal Mail International Signed - £8.00 No PICK UP OPTIONSorry, our items are NOT available for pick-up.PAYING VIA PA…YPALWe accept on our all our items so you can shop with confidence.Simple choose the option when proceeding through the checkout.

- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Antique Paper Company, ASHFORD, KENT, United KingdomAntique Paper Company
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.03
US$ 8.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
1891 Antique Print - NEW UNION LINE PASSENGER SHIP SS SCOT CAPE GOOD HOPE (149) For more info please ask seller a question. Royal Mail 2nd Class - £0.00 Royal Mail 2nd Class Signed For - £4.50 Standard Int'l age - £4.00 Royal Mail International Signed - £8.00 No PICK UP OPTIONSorry, our items are NOT available for pick-up.PAYING… VIA PAYPALWe accept on our all our items so you can shop with confidence.Simple choose the option when proceeding through the checkout.
Published by London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1812 1812
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Treasure House Books, Franschhoek, WCAPE, South AfricaTreasure House Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.00
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good clean condition. On the original thick woven demy paper. Engraving is 55 cm x 27 cm. From the Cyclopaedia by Rees, published in 1820. Photographs of the original engraving can be provided on request. Hand signed with monogram on the back, Extremely attractive image of six basic line plans of the ship. Th…ese careful and intricate plates are things of beauty in their own right. Paperback. No dj.
Published by London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1812 1812
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Treasure House Books, Franschhoek, WCAPE, South AfricaTreasure House Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.00
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good clean condition. Slight browning on edges, away from images. On the original thick woven demy paper. Engraving is 69 cm x 27 cm. From the Cyclopaedia by Rees, published in 1820. Photographs of the original engraving can be provided on request. Hand signed with monogram on the back, Extremely attractive i…mage of 11 basic line plans of the ship. These careful and intricate plates are things of beauty in their own right. Paperback. No dj.
More imagesPublished by London Michael Joseph -1967 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Shapero Rare Books, London, United KingdomShapero Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11,738.16
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First editions, first impressions, with first separate edition of 'Flying Colours', first & fourth vols signed by the author; 12 vols, 8vo; minor offsetting to endpapers, else unmarked internally; publisher's first issue cloth in various colours, titles to spines white, silver, or gilt, ghosting through the jacket to the spine o…f 'A Ship of the Line', some spotting to edges of first few vols, all in original unclipped first issue pictorial dustjackets, 'Flying Colours' with some chipping to head and foot of spine panel (costing some lettering), minor chipping and edge-wear elsewhere, nonetheless an excellent set. A superb set of the complete Hornblower novels in their original unclipped dustjackets, seldom found thus. The set includes The Happy Return signed by the author on the half-title, and the first separate edition of Flying Colours, published one day after Flying Colours including A Ship of the Line, signed by the author on the title page. The final volume, Hornblower and the Crisis, comprises the last, unfinished novel and two short stories appearing in book form for the first time. There were a further three short stories published in Argosy from March to May 1941 which do not appear in book form. The Happy Return, A Ship of the Line, and Flying Colours are elusive in jacket.
More imagesPublished by Michael Joseph 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: FARRAGO, HUDDERSFIELD, YORKS, United KingdomFARRAGO
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 794.05
US$ 5.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. AS PICTURED : FIVE IMAGES. TRUE SIGNED FIRST EDITION, First Printing, ( October, 1938 ). 8vo; green buckram, stamped silver gilt to front and spine. Yellow eps/pastedowns, the front having some slight wrinkling, as first pasted. pp : 284 + 6 blanks.…Half-Title page with pasted-in bookplate designed by Rex Whistler for The Book Society - EX LIBRIS, and the name Geoffrey Day written neatly in ink beneath this. Below this : "FLYING COLOURS", and just below that the signature of the author written clearly in blue ink. Externally bright, clean and square. A freckling of dust/foxing spots to top edge; to a much lesser degree to bottom and fore-edge. The pages themselves clean and securely bound throughout. No marks or inscriptions. Dustwrapper as pictured : not price-clipped (8/6 net - not for general sale), predominantly tidy, minor soiling/discolouration, some small nicks and tiny chips mainly to top edge near spine and folds. Now protected with clear, removable sleeve. Overall, a very pleasing, well above average copy. Further details/images available on request. FREE P&P IN UK. Shipping cost quoted for non-UK buyers prior to purchasing. (25% proceeds to the Motor Neurone Disease Association). Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by Michael Joseph 1938
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 900.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. USG1 LO-Published one day prior to the first separate trade edition of "A Ship on the Line". SIGNED by C.S. Forester on a special bookplate designed especially for The Book Society by Rex Whistler. The Book Society also published this book in conjunction with Michael Joseph. 284pp. Spotting… and wear to the corners, cracked front hinge needs attention. green cloth/silver titles Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author(s).

Published by Michael Joseph, London 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: First Place Books - ABAA, ILAB, Walkersville, MD, U.S.A.First Place Books - ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 1,750.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First edition. This copy issued one day before the stand alone issue of Flying Colours. Original green cloth, lettered in silver. The jacket is complete. The dust jacket for this copy has had minimal archival repair, mostly to remove tape from the verso. The book is now very clean and…bright. At the half-title is affixed a "Book Society" book plate signed by Forester. A beautiful copy of two classic Hornblower novels. Near Fine / Near Fine.

- Signed
Seller: Postcard Finder, Norwich, United KingdomPostcard Finder
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 48.32
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. STB019? This is a rare collectors limited edition of 100 officially autographed first day cover hand signed by Doug Ridley?famous American Commodore of Cunard Lines and former Captain of the historic Cunard Queen Elizabeth Ship .? He has personally signed the souvenir where his signature rests perfectly accomp…anying the special hand commemorative frank.? You will never get a better autograph lifetime COA for Doug Ridley?or the Queen Elizabeth than this listing as the autograph was officially authenticated by the publishers with full details on reverse together with how the souvenir is individually hand numbered 45 from a limited edition series of only 100 for worldwide publication.? It is in absolute mint condition.
Published by Letter from 'S. S. Transylvania' en route from Glasgow to New York 24 26 and 29 November Postcard undated but contemporaneous 1928
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 248.57
US$ 6.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
TSS Transylvania (the prefix stands for 'Twin Screw Steamship') was built in Glasgow for the Anchor Line and launched in 1925. She had three funnels, but two were redundant, only serving to render the ship more attractive to prospective passengers. In 1940 she requisitioned by the Royal Navy, and the following year she was torpe…doed by the Germans, sinking with the loss of 36 lives. The letter is 13pp, 12mo; with neat single-space typing, on thirteen leaves. It contains three line diagrams, and on a separate 12mo leaf is an ink drawing, with captions, titled 'As the Herrewich [sic] appeared when we last saw her'. Also present is a sepia postcard of 'T.S.S. TRANSYLVANIA'. The letter and diagram are in fair condition, aged and worn but with text clear and entire. The postcard is good, with light aging. Signed in type 'Alex.' With manuscript diagrams and salutation to 'Dear Mother and Father'. A well written missive (the use of catch-words implies a good education), beginning: 'It is surprising that now, more than five days after leaving Glasgow, we should be only about 1000 miles from home. The explanation is probably well known to you all: but although you will have had newspaper accounts of the great storm and of the wreck we stood by, I'm quite sure that some amplifications in the form of our personal experiences will be both welcome and of interest. In the first place let me hasten to assure you that none of us came to any harm. In the main, we are all well. Mary has not been able to be out of bed much so far, but, on the other hand, she has been free from sickness - which is a very remarkable thing considering our experiences.' After news of 'Anne' and 'Virginia' ('Mary' and 'Aunt Mima' are also referred to) he reports that they 'arrived at Moville about midnight on Monday and spent a great night in Lough Foyle. At 10.00 o'clock next morning the Londonderry tender came alongside and we took 350 passengers and their baggage on board - making the total passenger compliment about 1100. There are about 25 in the first class.' He finds the Transylvania 'a splendid ship for watching the sea from. The forward extension of B. deck in front of the bridge is very clear of truck, and there are no boats on it as there are on the others'. The account of the journey continues, followed by a seven-page account of the storm and rescue, beginning: 'In the evening of Tuesday it was apparent that the sea was rising higher and higher, as was the wind: and through the night it was obvious that something unusual in the way of weather was blowing up. / Now, I've thought previously that we have been in Atlantic storms before. Two years ago on the "Cameronia" was a bad time: and one day last year the "Caledonia" was thrown about considerably: but our [in pencil 'my'] farthest stretch of imagination - even my wildest fears - have never pictured anyting so [in pencil 'as'] tremendous as we awoke [in pencil 'the situation'] to on Wednesday morning.' He gives a vivid description of the ship 'riding out the storm magnificently', as he is caught by 'plants, flowerpots, chairs and so on': 'The second and third class passengers were locked in and battened down for about two days. The stern of the ship was almost completely under water, and the hatchways to the steward's quarters were stove in during the night and all the stewards woke up to find themselves invaded by a foot or two of water.' The storm subsides and she comes across the wreck of a 'large German tramp' he calls the 'Herrenwich', 'a poignant and pathetic spectacle; and more so was the view we had of the hapless crew clinging to what was left on the bare decks. We gradually got the story bit by bit, as it filtered through the bridge, where it was picked up, I suppose, by signals. A great wave had landed on the "Herrenwich", and had stove in the hatch of No. 3 hold, on the forward well deck. This hold was full of water, and the restraining bulkheads were bulging. The captain sent out his S. O. S.
More imagesPublished by Michael Joseph, London 1938
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerdj. First UK Edition, and the correct first of "Flying Colors," preceding the single volume publication. SIGNED by the author on a special Book Society bookplate designed by Rex Whistler. The third Hornblower novel published, and the eighth in series chronology, published together with the second. Along with "The Happy Return,"…the three form the basis for the 1951 film "Captain Horatio Hornblower," directed by Raoul Walsh, and starring Gregory Peck and Virginia Mayo. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Ink notation and owner name to the bookplate on the front pastedown. Slight lean, with light foxing to the page edges. Jacket is lightly soiled, with chipping to the extremities and a few small closed tears. Signed.