Ship Line: Signed (18 results)

Title

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Language: English

      Published by NeWest Press, Edmonton, AB 2003

      1896300731 / 9781896300733

      • Softcover
      • Signed

      Seller: Werdz Quality Used Books, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaWerdz Quality Used Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 9.95

      US$ 29.95 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. SIGNED BY RICK RANSON on title page; Clean, tight, unmarked; slight wear to inside corners; otherwise spine straight and uncreased; appears unread; See the North as few have seen it - through the eyes of author Rick Ranson as he worked on the DEW Line and drill ships in the Arctic. In this book,

    • Language: English

      Published by NeWest Press, Edmonton Branch 2003

      1896300731 / 9781896300733

      • Softcover
      • Signed

      Seller: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, AB, CanadaAlhambra Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 8.83

      US$ 35.00 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 159 pp, b/w photographys. Light edgewear. Interior unmarked, spine straight and uncreased. Signed by Author(s).

    • Language: English

      Published by Bloomsbury 2003

      0747565376 / 9780747565376

      • Hardcover
      • Signed

      Seller: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, , United KingdomPaul Meekins Military & History Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 13.81

      US$ 34.86 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Illustrated. ; Hardback; foxing to edge of yellowed pages (low quality paper) , otherwise good in lightly creased dustjacket. Reprint. Signed by the Author. ; 355 pages; Signed by Author.

    • Published by NeWest Press, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada 2003

      1896300731 / 9781896300733

      • Softcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, CanadaBlack's Fine Books & Manuscripts

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 20.00

      US$ 15.99 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Softcover. First Edition, First Printing. pp. 159. 8vo. Illustrated covers. Richly illustrated with many black-and-white maps, photographs, portraits, etc. Bright, clean, and unmarked; near fine. Appears unread; as new. SIGNED by the author to the title page.

    • Language: English

      Published by NeWest Press, Edmonton, Alberta 2003

      1896300731 / 9781896300733

      • Softcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, ON, CanadaLower Beverley Better Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 47.85

      US$ 22.00 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. True First CDN Edition, 1st Printing. Number line:1 2 3 4 5 06 05 04 03 . Preface by author . Book is divided into 2 sections: Dew Line, Drill Ship. Get to see Canada's North through author's eyes and experiences. 158 pp. plus: Acknowledgements, About the Author. Bottom front corner has sm

    • Language: English

      Published by Newest Press, Edmonton 2003

      1896300731 / 9781896300733

      • Softcover
      • Signed

      Seller: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaEdmonton Book Store

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 18.00

      US$ 57.00 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Very Good. No Dj. 8vo pp. 160, b/w photographs, SIGNED by the author, "See the North as few have seen it -- through the eyes of author Rick Ranson as he worked on the DEW Line and drill ships in the Arctic. In 'Working North', the characters, landscapes, and perils of the North combine with its beauty and mystery to.

    • Published by NeWest Press, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada 2003

      1896300731 / 9781896300733

      • Softcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, CanadaBlack's Fine Books & Manuscripts

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 35.00

      US$ 15.99 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 2 available

      Softcover. First Edition, First Printing. pp. 159. 8vo. Illustrated covers. Richly illustrated with many black-and-white maps, photographs, portraits, etc. Bright, clean, and unmarked; near fine. Appears unread; as new. SIGNED by the author to the title page.

      • Signed
      • Art Print

      Seller: Antique Paper Company, ASHFORD, KENT, United KingdomAntique Paper Company

      2-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 15.89

      US$ 8.04 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 2 available

      1874 Antique Print - STEAM SHIP Angelo Wilson Line Hull Christiania (51) For more info please ask seller a question. Royal Mail 2nd Class - £0.00 Royal Mail 2nd Class Signed For - £4.50 Standard Int'l age - £4.00 Royal Mail International Signed - £8.00 No PICK UP OPTIONSorry, our items are NOT available for pick-up.PAYING VIA PA

      • Signed
      • Art Print

      Seller: Antique Paper Company, ASHFORD, KENT, United KingdomAntique Paper Company

      2-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 20.03

      US$ 8.04 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 2 available

      1891 Antique Print - NEW UNION LINE PASSENGER SHIP SS SCOT CAPE GOOD HOPE (149) For more info please ask seller a question. Royal Mail 2nd Class - £0.00 Royal Mail 2nd Class Signed For - £4.50 Standard Int'l age - £4.00 Royal Mail International Signed - £8.00 No PICK UP OPTIONSorry, our items are NOT available for pick-up.PAYING

    • Published by London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1812 1812

      • Softcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: Treasure House Books, Franschhoek, WCAPE, South AfricaTreasure House Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 29.00

      US$ 48.60 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      First Edition. Very good clean condition. On the original thick woven demy paper. Engraving is 55 cm x 27 cm. From the Cyclopaedia by Rees, published in 1820. Photographs of the original engraving can be provided on request. Hand signed with monogram on the back, Extremely attractive image of six basic line plans of the ship. Th

    • Published by London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1812 1812

      • Softcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: Treasure House Books, Franschhoek, WCAPE, South AfricaTreasure House Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 29.00

      US$ 48.60 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      First Edition. Very good clean condition. Slight browning on edges, away from images. On the original thick woven demy paper. Engraving is 69 cm x 27 cm. From the Cyclopaedia by Rees, published in 1820. Photographs of the original engraving can be provided on request. Hand signed with monogram on the back, Extremely attractive i

    • More images

      Condition: Used

      US$ 11,738.16

      US$ 20.11 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      First editions, first impressions, with first separate edition of 'Flying Colours', first & fourth vols signed by the author; 12 vols, 8vo; minor offsetting to endpapers, else unmarked internally; publisher's first issue cloth in various colours, titles to spines white, silver, or gilt, ghosting through the jacket to the spine o

    • More images

      Published by Michael Joseph 1938

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: FARRAGO, HUDDERSFIELD, YORKS, United KingdomFARRAGO

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 794.05

      US$ 5.50 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. AS PICTURED : FIVE IMAGES. TRUE SIGNED FIRST EDITION, First Printing, ( October, 1938 ). 8vo; green buckram, stamped silver gilt to front and spine. Yellow eps/pastedowns, the front having some slight wrinkling, as first pasted. pp : 284 + 6 blanks.

    • More images

      Published by Michael Joseph 1938

      • Hardcover
      • Signed

      Seller: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 900.00

      US$ 5.90 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. USG1 LO-Published one day prior to the first separate trade edition of "A Ship on the Line". SIGNED by C.S. Forester on a special bookplate designed especially for The Book Society by Rex Whistler. The Book Society also published this book in conjunction with Michael Joseph. 284pp. Spotting

    • Published by Michael Joseph, London 1938

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: First Place Books - ABAA, ILAB, Walkersville, MD, U.S.A.First Place Books - ABAA, ILAB

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 1,750.00

      US$ 6.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First edition. This copy issued one day before the stand alone issue of Flying Colours. Original green cloth, lettered in silver. The jacket is complete. The dust jacket for this copy has had minimal archival repair, mostly to remove tape from the verso. The book is now very clean and

      • Signed

      Seller: Postcard Finder, Norwich, United KingdomPostcard Finder

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - As new

      US$ 48.32

      US$ 6.69 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: As New. STB019? This is a rare collectors limited edition of 100 officially autographed first day cover hand signed by Doug Ridley?famous American Commodore of Cunard Lines and former Captain of the historic Cunard Queen Elizabeth Ship .? He has personally signed the souvenir where his signature rests perfectly accomp

    • Condition: Used

      US$ 248.57

      US$ 6.03 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      TSS Transylvania (the prefix stands for 'Twin Screw Steamship') was built in Glasgow for the Anchor Line and launched in 1925. She had three funnels, but two were redundant, only serving to render the ship more attractive to prospective passengers. In 1940 she requisitioned by the Royal Navy, and the following year she was torpe

    • More images

      Published by Michael Joseph, London 1938

      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 850.00

      US$ 10.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      dj. First UK Edition, and the correct first of "Flying Colors," preceding the single volume publication. SIGNED by the author on a special Book Society bookplate designed by Rex Whistler. The third Hornblower novel published, and the eighth in series chronology, published together with the second. Along with "The Happy Return,"