Silent Four by Plummer (12 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Stanley Paul and Co. Ltd, London
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: K R CLARK, Oxford, United KingdomK R CLARK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.73
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. No date, circa late 1940's, presumed first edition. Book is firmly bound and very clean. Dust jacket has not been price clipped, stain on spine and a little edge wear mostly at the top of the spine and front fold, and the back of the jacket is grubby…. But nevertheless a bright copy.
More imagesPublished by London. Stanley Paul. No date (Ca. 1950's) 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gemini-Books, Shrewsbury, United KingdomGemini-Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.73
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition. Hardback. Book is in Very Good condition, prize presentation plate on fixed front end paper. Dust jacket is Fair, ragged wear to extremities and a 3cm little finger-sized vertical loss from the lower edge of the back panel. Presents quite well under its new removable clear cover. Securely packaged.

Published by Stanley Paul 0, London
- Hardcover
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, CanadaCARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.14
US$ 19.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Mild foxing to edges, and light toning to pages. Some edge wear to jacket, with chip missing from rear bottom edge; jacket now protected in removable mylar archival sleeve. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound and handsom…e copy. 240pp. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Stanley Paul & Co, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United KingdomBookcase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 27.47
US$ 33.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Spine discoloured, mug stain to front board, cocked, pp clean and bright Size: 12mo 0.0.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Stanley Paul, UK 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cheltenham Rare Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCheltenham Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 89.27
US$ 17.27 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good ++. First Edition. A Detective Inspector Andrew Frampton of Scotland Yard mystery. A UK first edition, first impression. THE WRAPPER : The evocative period wrapper on this copy is bright and complete. It is unclipped. The back panel is lightly soiled and there…is a touch of wear to edges if the front panel. It shows light wear to the ends. Looks sharp in protective plastic. THE BOOK : The book is square and tight. The boards are bright and clean. There is a touch of insignificant bruising to the spine ends. The pages are clean. No foxing. The closed page edges are slightly dusty. No dog-eared pages. The binding is solid - no cracked hinges. There are no previous ownership inscriptions. A nice copy in a protected wrapper. Paypal accepted.
Published by Stanley Paul, London 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Cat Bookshop P.B.F.A, Leicester, United KingdomBlack Cat Bookshop P.B.F.A
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 61.80
US$ 20.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A crime novel. Scotland Yard investigate. Undated first edition. Dustwrapper has minor wear / tiny tears to head & foot of spine.
Published by Stanley Paul & Co Ltd, London, New York, Melbourne, Sydney
- Hardcover
Seller: Excalibur Books, Penzance, United KingdomExcalibur Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 68.67
US$ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Near Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Good. Undated Edition, circa 1940s. Crime Novel with Inspector Andrew Frampton of Scotland Yard. Light Blue cloth cover with Black lettering to spine. 240 Pages, 250g, 7 1/2" Tall. Previous owner's detailed on a typed label pasted on free endpaper and penciled in…itials on title page. No other inscriptions. A few small spots of light foxing on title page, contents and first 2 pages and some very small spots of browning on fore & bottom page edges. Slight edge wear to jacket with a very small closed tear on top edge (1/4" long, repaired from inside with clear tape. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Published by Stanley Paul, London 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: First Place Books - ABAA, ILAB, Walkersville, U.S.A.First Place Books - ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. The book is slightly cocked. The jacket some minor chipping to the top edge of the spine and the rear panel is slightly soiled. Very Good / Very Good.
Published by Stanley Paul & Co., Ltd., [1947]., London: 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Zephyr Used & Rare Books
Contact seller5-star seller8vo. 240 pp. Blue tweed boards (minor foxing to fore-edges of textblock, shelfwear), w/ d.j. cover art of Gangsters gathering around a Morris sedan in the headlights (minor shelfwear), still VG/VG copy, from library of S.R. Hawes Esq. Tyringham Road, Lelant, St. Ives. First edition of this Detective Inspector Andrew Frampton of…Scotland Yard mystery, trying to locate his missing doctor-friend in the Dead End area on the Thames-side.
More imagesPublished by Stanley Paul, London 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: James M Pickard, ABA, ILAB, PBFA., LEICESTER, United KingdomJames M Pickard, ABA, ILAB, PBFA.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 103.00
US$ 30.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Dust Jacket. First Edition. n.d. [1947]). First UK Edition. Publisher's blue boards with black lettering to the spine. A very small number of unobtrusive foxing spots to the page block edges and a neat name on the front paste-down otherwise a fine copy in a near fine D/W priced 9/6 to the inside flap (as called for).… The fragile D/W is complete with several, short, closed tears to the edges of the back panel. These do not detract from what is a very nice copy with superb D/W artwork. Scans invited.

Published by London: Stanley Paul and Co. [] 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, United KingdomLUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 109.87
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition, first printing. Original blue cloth with black titles to the spine, in dustwrapper. A very good copy, the cloth clean and binding firm, with a slight lean to the spine and minor bumping to the top corners of the boards and the top edge of the upper board. The contents are clean throughout and without stamps or ins…criptions. Complete with the lightly rubbed, nicked and creased original pictorial dustwrapper. Unpriced to the bottom of the front flap, for export. (Hubin) Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers.
More imagesPublished by Stanley Paul, London 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lycanthia Rare Books, Newark, United KingdomLycanthia Rare Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 151.07
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very good. First edition. 8vo. Orriginal blue cloth. Dust-jacket. Frampton of the Yard is back on the case following the mysterious disappearance of a friend in 'Dead End'. Book VG; some egde-wear and creasing to jacket, overall VG. Frampton of the Yard is back on the case following the mysterious disappearance of a f…riend in 'Dead End'. Book.