Simon Claude: Signed (23 results)
Language: French
Published by Seuil 1988
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.50
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Inscribed by author on title page. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Pages unmarked. *Autographed by author.*. Signed.

Published by French Literature Pub Co, Columbia, SC 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 152 pp., Tan Hardback, Gilt title, VG, no DJ, 1st ed (Personal Inscription by Author). Inscribed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.99
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Flat signed by Roger Dragonetti on included envelope. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Pages unmarked. *Autographed by author.*. Signed.

Language: French
Published by Paris Le Seuil, coll. "Les contemporains" 1988 1988
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Vignes Online, Paris, FranceLibrairie Vignes Online
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.92
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon état. in-12, broché, 217 pp., illustrations, bibliographie. On joint une carte de visite avec un envoi autographe signé de l'auteur à un poète et critique. Très bon état.
More images- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: ARTBOOKS, Schoorl, NetherlandsARTBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.18
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Title - Simon Cocu - Maître - Peintre / Author - Claude Carton / Publisher - Claude Carton - Mont de Jeux / Year - 2014 / Language - French / Binding - Paperback / Size - 27 x 23 cm / Pages - 160 / ISBN - 9782953919660 / Extra - Signed by the author. Signed by Author(s).

Language: French
Published by Paris Presses Universitaires de France - PUF, coll. "Ecrivains" 1997 1997
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Vignes Online, Paris, FranceLibrairie Vignes Online
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.84
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon état. in-8, broché, couverture à rabats, 302 pp. Envoi autographe signé de l'auteur à un poète et critique. En très bonne condition.
Published by Konigshausen & Neumann, Germany 1980
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, , United KingdomBookcase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.63
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 'Problems of Self and Form in the Post-Modernist Novel. A Comparative Study.' Soft covers clean and tidy, diagonal crease to corner at foot of front cover, spine sunned, very light edgewear, signed by author on title page, stamp to rep, pp very clean and bright, binding sound. Size: 8vo. Si…gned by Author.
More imagesPublished by Paris, Flammarion (coll. Cinémas) 1988
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: ArturusRex, Orvault, , FranceArturusRex
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 14.31
US$ 69.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. 1 volume in-8° broché-collé de 222+(2)pp, 16 planches n/b hors-texte, notes & réf., filmographie ; ex. dédicacé par J.C. Bonnet ; B.E. à T.B.E. / Sommaire : de Romain Rolland à Ariane Mnouchkine - la Révolution francienne (les dieux ont soif) - la révolution française dans le cinéma américain &… anglais - le Mouron rouge - du muet au parlant : la parole révolutionnaire chez Abel Gance - Sade & Saint-Just : quelques têtes révolutionnaires dans le surréalisme - la Marseillaise de Jean Renoir : naissance d'un chant - le Cent-cinquantenaire (P. Ory) - la "République une et indivisible" - de Caroline chérie à Lady Oscar - les Géorgiques de Claude Simon - un siècle d'images républicaines (J. Garrigues) - rencontre avec Harry Krimer - filmographie (116 items). Dédicacé par l'auteur.

Published by Rodez, directeur : Georges Surbervie 1972
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Jean-Yves Lacroix, Gouloux, , FranceLibrairie Jean-Yves Lacroix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 95.38
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Un volume in-4 broché, couverture illustrée, 196 pages, illustrations hors texte en noir et blanc. Édition originale de cette livraison de la revue ruthénoise Entretiens, entièrement consacrée à Claude Simon et publiée sous la direction de Marcel Séguier. Contributions de Carl-Gustav Bjurs…trom, Pierre Caminade, Serge Doubrovsky, Kojn Fletcher, Richard Howard, Ludovic Janvier, Raymond Jean, Maurice Merleau-Ponty, Jean Ricardou, Jeanne-Marie Roggero, Gabrielle Russier et Marcel Séguier. Portraits photographiques de Claude Simon par Claude Nourric. Envoi autographe signé de Claude Simon à Maurice et Geneviève de Gandillac. On joint une carte postale autographe signé du même aux mêmes. Dédicacé par l'auteur.
Language: German
Published by Olten ; Freiburg i. Br. : Walter Verlag 1965
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: BOUQUINIST, München, BY, GermanyBOUQUINIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.92
US$ 92.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Deutsche Erstausgabe. 254 Seiten. 20,8 cm. Guter Zustand. Aus der Bibliothek von Dr. Beate Kayser, der vormaligen Feuilletonchefin der Münchner TZ. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: Bernard Pingaud (12 October 1923 25 February 2020) was a French politician and writer. Education and career: Pingaud studied at… the Lycée Pasteur in Neuilly-sur-Seine and the Lycée Henri IV in Paris. In 1943, he enrolled at the École normale supérieure, and then became the debate secretary for the French National Assembly until 1974. He published his first novel in 1943, titled Mon beau navire. During the Algerian War, Pingaud was one of the people who signed the Manifesto of the 121. In 1968, he founded the Union des écrivains with Jean-Pierre Faye and Michel Butor. After leading the union until 1973, Pingaud led the group Secrétariat à l'Action Culturelle of the Socialist Party until 1979. In 1981, Jack Lang appointed him as president of the Commission de réflexion sur la politique du livre et de la lecture. In 1982, he published the Pingaud-Barreau report. From 1983 to 1987, Pingaud served as a cultural adviser for the Embassy of France in Cairo. From 1990 to 1993, he was president of the Maison des écrivains et de la littérature in Paris. He was one of the primary writers for the magazine L'Arc. Personal life and death: Pingaud lived in Collias from 1997 until his death. He was the father of Denis Pingaud. Bernard Pingaud died on 25 February 2020 at the age of 96. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 405 Graues Leinen mit schwarzgeprägten Rückentiteln ohne Schutzumschlag.
More imagesPublished by Allier frères 1899
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Le Feu Follet, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Le Feu Follet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 274.21
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Allier frères | Grenoble 1899 | 14.50 x 23.50 cm | relié | Edition originale. Reliure à la bradel en demi percaline terre de Sienne, dos lisse, pièce de titre de chagrin havane comportant deux éraflures, plats de papier marbré, gardes et contreplats de papier orange, reliure de l'époque. Rare et agréable exemp…laire. Envoi autographe daté et signé d'Emmanuel Delorme au capitaine Pineau. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] First edition. Binding in half percaline bradel Siena land, smooth back, title piece of Havana shagreen with two scratches, marbled paper plates, guards and contreplats of orange paper, Contemporary binding. Rare and nice copy. Autograph deducted and signed by Emmanuel Delorme to Captain Pineau. *.
Language: German
Published by Coron Verlag ohne Jahresangabe, Zürich 1986
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Michael Bauer, Bonn, , GermanyMichael Bauer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 89.42
US$ 63.66 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Format Gr. 8°. 349 (1) Seiten, 1 weißes Blatt. Weißer Original-Seideneinband mit Rücken- und Deckeltitel in Gold und Schwarz, mit goldgeprägter Deckelvignette und Blindprägung sowie Kopffarbschnitt mit dem Original-Klarsichtumschlag. Einband stellenweise leicht gebräunt. Kleiner Sammlerstempel am…Vorsatzblatt. Umschlag etwas gebräunt. Sonst sehr gutes und sauberes Exemplar. Sammlung Nobelpreis für Literatur 1985. Band 80. Mit Frontispizfotografie und zahlreichen ganzseitigen Illustrationen. Mit kurzer eigenhändiger Widmung signiert von Claude Simon "Pour (Name) cordialement Claude Simon". Widmung des Verfassers.

- Hardcover
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Markus Brandes Autographs GmbH, Kesswil, TG, SwitzerlandMarkus Brandes Autographs GmbH
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 110.10
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Signed book: `Claude Simon - Die Strasse in Flandern`, in German, published by R. Piper GmbH & Co. KG, Munich, 1985, hardcover book with dust jacket, 5 x 8,25 inch, 302 pages, signed and inscribed on the first page in black ink, with very mild signs of age wear - in nearly very fine condition.
[Luc Simon, post-surrealist] Signed and limited lithograph ('lithographie originale de Luc Simon. Mourlot. Editeur'), with ANS signed 'luc simon' [to which he has added the names of his wife and her children 'FRANCOISE | Aurelia | PALOMA | CLAUDE').
Luc Simon (b.1924), French post-surrealist painter [Francoise Gilot; Paloma Picasso; Fernand Mourlot; Editions Mourlot]
Published by Editions Mourlot Paris. In the form of a New Year's card for Note dated 31 December 1959
- Signed
Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 241.79
US$ 6.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Landscape bifolium card on good-quality paper. Leaf dimensions 18.5 x 27.5 cm. In good condition, on slightly-aged paper, with a couple of small light patches of coffee staining. Printed in black and yellow. Elaborate design showing a winged youth (something of a cross between Jack Frost and Mercury), with winged heels, clutchin…g a bouquet of flowers, flying over a buiding of modern design surrounded by fir trees. Signed in pencil 'luc simon' in bottom right-hand corner, with the limitation 'H. C. 15/100' in pencil in the bottom right. Printed details on the reverse of the second leaf, with the following note by Simon in autograph. He hopes that the coming year 'vous donne quelques matins sans valse de manege des chevaux qui travaillent tout seuls et des eleves surprises'. The names of Simon's wife and her children (Aurelia by Simon himself and Paloma and Claude by Picasso) are presented in a crossword-like arrangement.
More imagesClaude Simon (1913-2005) - Signed card + Photo - 1999
Claude Simon (1913-2005) - French novelist, and was awarded the 1985 Nobel Prize in Literature
Language: French
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: PhP Autographs, Hastière, BelgiumPhP Autographs
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 83.44
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pas de couverture. Condition: Bon. Authentic card signed in 1999. + Photo 11.5x15 cm (recent print). Size : 7.5x12.5 cm Condition : please see scans. Certificate of Authenticity and lifetime guarantee. Signé par l'auteur.

CLAUDE SIMON (1913-2005) Professor Dr., französischer Schriftsteller. Er erhielt 1985 den Nobelpreis für Literatur. / french writer with nobel prize in literature
CLAUDE SIMON (1913-2005) Professor Dr., französischer Schriftsteller. Er erhielt 1985 den Nobelpreis für Literatur. / french writer with nobel prize in literature
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, , GermanyHerbst-Auktionen
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 101.34
US$ 9.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Autogrammkarte (postkartenformat blanko) mit eigenhändiger Unterschrift signiert - mit Repro-Farbporträtfoto unter bordeauxrotes Passepartout (4 to) gerahmt.
Published by Paris, Vignères, s.d.
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Historique F. Teissèdre, SAUVE, FranceLibrairie Historique F. Teissèdre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.53
US$ 52.09 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gravure in-8 (17 x 12 cm), en feuille sous marie-louise et baguettes de bois moderne. Portrait gravé de facture classique, signé de E. Perrot. Il est très proche de la plupart des représentations du réformateur (tableau de Granger, frontispice des Oeuvres, etc.).Pas dans les gravures signalées par Fournel, pp. 124-125. Rosanvall…on, 252. - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.

- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Markus Brandes Autographs GmbH, Kesswil, TG, SwitzerlandMarkus Brandes Autographs GmbH
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 123.05
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Signed card, 5,75 x 4 inch, signed and inscribed in black ink "pour Gertrud Limberg - cordialement - Claude", attractively mounted (removable) for fine display with a photograph, shows Claude Simon in a chest-up portrait (altogether 8,25 x 11,75 inch), in very fine condition.

- Signed
Seller: Librairie Victor Sevilla, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Victor Sevilla
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 157.37
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Lettre autographe, datée et signée, de Claude Simon, adressée à l'écrivain Yves Berger. Format 21 x 13,5 cm. Lettre datée du 01/10/1960. Provenance idéale.

- Signed
Seller: Traces Ecrites, Paris, , FranceTraces Ecrites
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 298.06
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
5 lettres autographes signées 7 pp. In-8 et in-12 1854, 1859 et s.d. 3 courriers sont rédigés au crayon à papier. Bon Ensemble de5 lettres de l'architecte du Panthéon, Simon Claude Constant-Dufeux dont 3 adressées au sculpteur Hardouin. «Je garde ma corniche du grand salon. Mettez-vous en mesure de refaire les médaillons et les…ornements». «Nous vous attendons pour les profils, les médaillons, cimaises, etc. et aussi pour les pâtes des portes et boiseries. Le ministre se plaint» Il rend aussi hommageau peintre Louis Hersent, etc. Hardouin est qualifié de sculpteur et magasinier en ornement carton et pierre, rue Breda, dans l'Annuaire des lettres, des arts et des théâtres, 1845-1846 (Lacrampe, 1847). Architectefrançais.Grand prix de Rome en 1829. Chargé duThéâtre antique d'Orange(1856à 1858), ilest l'architecte du Panthéon de Paris en 1850, du château de Vincennes en 1853etdu palais du Luxembourg en 1866. En 1862 il construit la nouvelle façade de l'église Saint-Laurent, à Paris.
More images- First Edition
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Librairie Le Feu Follet, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Le Feu Follet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 658.11
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pas de couverture. Sabres 1er octobre 1975 | 14.60 x 20.90 cm | 1 page sur une feuille | Lettre autographe signée de Claude Simon à René Wintzen de 15 lignes écrites à l'encre noire. Pliure inhérente à l'envoi postal. Lettre adressée à René Wintzen, ancien rédacteur en chef de Documents,revue des questions allemandes. Il est, au… moment de l'envoi de cette lettre, le rédacteur en chef de la revue et de la maison d'édition « Vent debout » et organise des conférences. Claude Simon remercie son correspondant pour un article qu'il a écrit et dans lequel il a compris la volonté de Claude Simon de situer ses livres « dans l'histoire ». Avec ces remerciements, Claude Simon exprime également sa lassitude vis-à-vis des critiques qui ne comprennent pas son oeuvre, « contrairement à la plupart des critiques (mais lisent-ils ?) vous avez bien vu ». Il obtient néanmoins dix ans plus tard le prix Nobel de littérature qui consacre l'importance de son oeuvre en dépit d'un succès commercial et lui laisse l'occasion de répondre aux critiques lors de son discours :« Laissons de côté les griefs qui m'ont été faits d'être un auteur « difficile », « ennuyeux », « illisible » ou « confus » en rappelant simplement que les mêmes reproches ont été formulés à l'égard de tout artiste dérangeant un tant soit peu les habitudes acquises et l'ordre établi [.] le reproche fait à mes romans de n'avoir « ni commencement ni fin », ce qui, en un sens, est tout à fait exact, mais tout de suite je me plais à retenir deux adjectifs considérés comme infamants, naturellement ou, pourrait-on dire, corollairement associés, et qui montrent bien d'emblée où se trouve le problème : ce sont ceux qui dénoncent dans mes ouvrages le produit d'un travail « laborieux », et donc forcément « artificiel ». » Claude Simon conclut sa lettre en promettant à son correspondant de lui envoyer son dernier livre, Leçon de choses, et en s'excusant de ne pas pouvoir le lui dédicacer. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] Autograph letter signed by Claude Simon to René Wintzen, written in black ink. Date and place at the top of the letter and signature at the bottom of the letter. Folding caused by mailing. Claude Simon writes this letter to thank René Witzen for his article and his understanding of his work. He also writes to him that he will send him his last book, Lesson of Things , published in 1975, and apologizes for not being able to dedicate it to him. *.

- Signed
Seller: Traces Ecrites, Paris, , FranceTraces Ecrites
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,192.23
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1 lettre autographe signée 1 p. In-4 3 juin 1988 Feutre noir sur papier filigrané. Bon Claude Simon est débordé de travail et voyage sans cesse : Allemagne, Canada, Grèce, etc. Il répond aux questions de son correspondant sur son parcours d'écrivain. "J'ai commencé à écrire peu avant la guerre (1938) ; étant né en 1913, j'avais…donc vingt cinq ans.Je n'ai pas "décidé" de devenir écrivain. Cela s'est fait 'comme ça'. (j'ai aussi essayé la peinture)". Pour être dans les bonnes conditions de stimulation de son imagination, il a besoin de calme, d'isolement et surtout d'être chez lui. « Je suis incapable de travailler dans un café, une chambre d'hôtel, en voyage, etc. ». À propos de ses ouvrages. « Si vous entendez par "situation" des épisodes de ma vie et les souvenirs que j'en garde, je peux vous dire qu'à partir de L'Herbe tous mes romans sont à base de vécu». Il revient ensuite sur son prix Nobel.«Le prix Nobel a changé ma vie en ce sens que depuis deux ans et demi j'ai été beaucoup sollicité (invitations, voyages, interviews, etc) et que mon travail qui me demande une grande concentration en a souffert []». Écrivain français, prix Nobel de littérature en 1985.

- Signed
Seller: Traces Ecrites, Paris, , FranceTraces Ecrites
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 953.79
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1 lettre autographe signée 1 p. In-4 3 mars 1987 Feutre noir sur papier filigrané. Bon Claude Simon répond à trois question : à propos de son parcours et de ses inspirations : «[] après m'être exercé à diverses activités, dont la peinture, il m'a semblé que j'étais un peu moins maladroit en écrivant". À propos de ses auteurs de…prédilection, il en cite 4: «Conrad, Proust, Joyce, Faulkner». Il avoue que «Faire» et «produire» lui offrent une intense satisfaction, ainsi que «l'extraordinaire émerveillement de découvrir ce qui se dit (par le travail de et dans la langue), toujours bien plus riche que mes intentions premières []». Écrivain français, prix Nobel de littérature en 1985.