Simple Complexities Drawings by Dan Dailey (16 results)

Author
Title

Refine your search

  • Books (16)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Published by Rosenwald-Wolf Gallery / Renwick Gallery, National Museum of American Art 1987

      • Softcover

      Seller: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Raritan River Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 7.95

      US$ 4.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear. 64 pages. Folio (oversize) exhibition catalogue, illustrated. Oversize book, may require additional charges for international or expedited shipping. Book.

    • Published by Philadelphia: Philadelphia Colleges of the Arts 1987

      1125236906 / 9781125236901

      • Softcover

      Seller: Lorrin Wong, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Lorrin Wong, Bookseller

      2-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 7.00

      US$ 6.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      63 pages, illustrated. Fine paperback exhibition catalog in decorative wrappers (soft cover book in original shrinkwrap)/ no dust jacket.

    • Published by Rosenwald-Wolf Gallery 1987

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Arundel Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 8.00

      US$ 5.75 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very good copy in original black wraps.Color, b/w Illustrations.

    • Published by Philadelphia Colleges of the Arts, Pennsylvania 1987

      • Softcover

      Seller: Karl Theis, Torrance, CA, U.S.A.Karl Theis

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 9.00

      US$ 5.75 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. TEXT UNMARKED.

    • Published by Philadelphia Colleges of the Arts 1987

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.W. Lamm

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - As new

      US$ 13.96

      US$ 5.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft Cover. Condition: As New. First Edition; First Printing. Numerous color plates and black and white drawings. Foreword by Eleni Cocordas. With essays by William Warmus and Henry Geldzahler. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Rosenwald-Wolf Gallery, February 27 - March 30, 1987. ; Tight, clean and crisp. The b

    • Published by The Rosenwald-Wolf Gallery - Philadelphia Colleges of the Arts, Philadelphia, PA 1987

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 15.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February 27 through March 30, 1987 and then traveled to Washington, D.C. for additional dates. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations. A fine copy in wrappers.

    • Published by Philadephia Colleges of the Arts and Renwick Gallery 1987

      • Hardcover
      • Signed

      Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 45.00

      US$ 5.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover in black boards with blank spine without dustjacket, 64 pages; good condition; small amount of foxing to top outer page edge and top of of a couple pages; institutional donation bookplate on inside front cover; from the estate of Henry Geldzahler ; signed by Dan Dailey on title page; no other internal marks. Foreign sh

    • Language: English

      Published by Philadelphia Colleges of the Arts / Smithsonian Institution 1987

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Calliopebooks

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 105.00

      US$ 4.95 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Philadelphia Colleges of the Arts 1987 Signed and inscribed with illustration/drawing by Dan Dailey. "For Dale Abrams - many thanks for your interest and support of my work" First edition. Fine/Like New and unread condition; 64 pages. Hardcover book, black cloth hardcover is clean and strong, cor

    • Language: English

      Published by Philadelphia Colleges of the Arts/Renwick Gallery 1987

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.Shaker Mill Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 125.00

      US$ 6.75 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Tight binding, solid black illustrated boards with sharp corners, clean, unmarked pages throughout. Signed by Dan Dailey (signature only) on title page. illustrated throughout. (illustrator).

    • Published by Philadelphia, Colleges of the Arts 1987. 1987

      • Softcover

      Seller: Antiquariat Hans Hammerstein, München, GermanyAntiquariat Hans Hammerstein

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 45.29

      US$ 40.50 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Original-Broschur, 4°, 64 Seiten. Rückdeckel berieben, sonst guter Zustand.

    • Published by Philadelphia, Colleges of the Arts 1987. 1987

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Antiquariat Heiner Henke, Passau, , GermanyAntiquariat Heiner Henke

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 17.88

      US$ 92.58 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      4° 64 S. mit zahlr. Abb. Illustr. Orig. - Pappband. Rückenkanten leicht bestoßen. Gut erhalten.

    • Published by Philadephia Colleges of the Art 1987

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: Brazos Bend Books, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Brazos Bend Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 150.00

      US$ 5.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Inscribed, "To Judy Y____, my best" and signed by the artist, Dan Dailey. Next to his signature, Dailey has included an ink sketch of himself drawing what appears to be a sailboat. Very Good. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards a bit worn at head of spine and with a tiny nick at botto

    • Published by Philadelphia, College of Arts, 1987. 1987

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 143.03

      US$ 52.07 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      63 pages on glossy paper, with many drawings and wholepage colour-illustrations. Illustrated publisher's black cloth; 4to.(ca. 31 x 23 cm). *** FIRST EDITION, LARGESIZE CLOTHBOUND ORIGINAL, edited on the occasion of exhibitions at the Rosenwald-Wolf Gallery, Philadelphia, and the Renwick Gallery, Washington, in 1987. TITLEPAGE W

    • More images

      Published by Philadephia Colleges of the Arts,, Philadelphia, PA 1987

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: Design Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.Design Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 195.00

      US$ 4.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. This is a fine hardcover copy without dust jacket as issued with no wear at all. SIGNED by the artist, Dan Dailey, in ink and with an elaborate drawing on tan paper page facing the title-page. Inscribed warmly and dated 1987. Also signed on the title-page. The drawing is of the artist

    • More images

      Published by Philadephia Colleges of the Arts, Philadelphia 1987

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 250.00

      US$ 8.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very good+ condition. First Edition. 64 pages. Hardcover binding with minor bumping to the corners, and minor shelfwear. No dustjacket. Contains dozens of color plates and black-and-white drawings. Signed by the artist on the title page. Signed and inscribed on the page facing the title page to "[name withh

    • Published by Gallery 1987

      • Softcover

      Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      US$ 1,976.00

      US$ 3.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 2 available

      Paperback. Condition: New.