Single Thread: First Edition (28 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

No Single Thread : Psychological Health in Family Systems
Gossett, J. T., Phillips, V. A., Beavers, W. Robert, Lewis, J. M.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Burke's Book Store, Memphis, TN, U.S.A.Burke's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.00
US$ 9.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. Tight, clean.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ohkwaho Books and Fine Art, Oakville, ON, CanadaOhkwaho Books and Fine Art
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.29
US$ 9.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. This first edition is in excellent condition, no wear to covers, minor sticker marking on back dust cover and minor mark on bottom edge of pages. No markings inner pages, spine intact, no creases. "1932. After the Great War took both her beloved brother and he…r fiancé, Violet Speedwell has become a ""surplus woman,"" one of a generation doomed to a life of spinsterhood after the war killed so many young men. Yet Violet cannot reconcile herself to a life spent caring for her grieving, embittered mother. After countless meals of boiled eggs and dry toast, she saves enough to move out of her mother's place and into the town of Winchester, home to one of England's grandest cathedrals. There, Violet is drawn into a society of broderers--women who embroider kneelers for the Cathedral, carrying on a centuries-long tradition of bringing comfort to worshippers. Violet finds support and community in the group, fulfillment in the work they create, and even a growing friendship with the vivacious Gilda. But when forces threaten her new independence and another war appears on the horizon, Violet must fight to put down roots in a place where women aren't expected to grow. Told in Chevalier's glorious prose, A Single Thread is a timeless story of friendship, love, and a woman crafting her own life." Good Reads "Born: 19 October 1962 in Washington, DC. Youngest of 3 children. Father was a photographer for The Washington Post. Childhood: Nerdy. Spent a lot of time lying on my bed reading. Favorite authors back then: Laura Ingalls Wilder, Madeleine L'Engle, Zilpha Keatley Snyder, Joan Aiken, Susan Cooper, Lloyd Alexander. Book I would have taken to a desert island: Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery. Education: BA in English, Oberlin College, Ohio, 1984. No one was surprised that I went there; I was made for such a progressive, liberal place. MA in creative writing, University of East Anglia, Norwich, England, 1994. There's a lot of debate about whether or not you can be taught to write. Why doesn't anyone ask that of professional singers, painters, dancers? That year forced me to write all the time and take it seriously. Geography: Moved to London after graduating from Oberlin in 1984. I had studied for a semester in London and thought it was a great place, so came over for fun, expecting to go back to the US after 6 months to get serious. I'm still in London, and still not entirely serious. Even have dual citizenship though I keep the American accent intact. Family: 1 English husband + 1 English son. Career: Before writing, was a reference book editor, working on encyclopedias about writers. (Yup, still nerdy.) Learned how to research and how to make sentences better. Eventually I wanted to fix my own sentences rather than others', so I quit and did the MA. Writing: Talked a lot about becoming a writer as a kid, but actual pen to paper contact was minimal. Started writing short stories in my 20s, then began first novel, The Virgin Blue, during the MA year. With Girl With a Pearl Earring (written in 1998), I became a full-time writer." Good Reads.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Signed by author on 2nd front endpage.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Viking, 2019. Octavo. Hardcover. Signed on tipped in page. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with a…ny questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Brunner/Mazel 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. 1st ed. Good. Heavy ink underlining in first chapter (16 pages). No dj.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Magnolia Books and More, Ecru, MS, U.S.A.Magnolia Books and More
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed. First Edition. Full number line 1-10. Unread, unclipped, and unmarked. Additional images available upon request. (see attached photos). Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Karl Theis, Torrance, CA, U.S.A.Karl Theis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 19.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. SIGNED FIRST EDITION OTHERWISE UNMARKED IN A FINE BRODART PROTECTED DUST JACKET. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Rascal Books, kansas city, MO, U.S.A.Rascal Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 19.62
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First UK edition/First Printing. one bumped corner. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Viking, New York 2019
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.Daniel Montemarano
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st US Edition/1st Printing (complete numberline). SIGNED by author on a bookplate affixed opposite title page (signature only). $27.00 price present on DJ flap. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Jay's Basement Books, Sonora, CA, U.S.A.Jay's Basement Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 321pp. Book and DJ. as new, Gift Quality. Clean & bright with tight binding, no marks or tears. Signed by Author on blank pre. title page, no inscription. 8vo. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 8vo, 321 pp., Signed by the author on a specially tipped-in sheet from the publisher.
Empirical relationships between count, twist and strenth of cotton yarns. Part I-count-single thread strength. Part II-twist
Indian Central Cotton Committee Technological Laboratory; Ahmad, Nazir and V. Venkataraman
Published by Times of India Press June 1939, Bombay 1939
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good+. 1st ed. Good+ in wraps (ex-library, covers faded, cover tear) 4to 29pp Series: Technological Bulletin, Series A, No. 48. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated by B&W illus. (illustrator). Ex-Library.
Published by medsoftcover1st
- First Edition
Seller: forest primeval, cherry tree, PA, U.S.A.forest primeval
Contact seller2-star sellernew. new.

Published by Avon Modern Short Story Monthly 5, U.S. 1943
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaJohn Thompson
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 11.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Printing. Solid with a few small light creases on the covers, two pencil marks on the front, and the covers show light wear. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

NO SINGLE THREAD Psychological Health in Family Systems
Lewis, Jerry M. & W. Robert Beavers & John T. Gossett & Virginia Austin Phillips
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.Evolving Lens Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good; with a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. Minor rubbing to jacket edges. All corners of jacket flaps are clipped. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8.80 X 6.20 X 1.10 inches; 260 pages.

No Single Thread Psychological Health in Family Systems Hardcover
Lewis, Jerry M. & W. Robert Beavers & John T. Gossett & Virginia Austin Phillips
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 8 X 2 X 10 inches; 260 pages; DJ price clipped. Minor foxing on the top exterior edge of textblock. Minor shelf wear on DJ edges. Minor fading and rubbing on DJ's rear. Minor stains on DJ's rear side edge. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects.…No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. 1st Edition (Unstated); No Printing Stated.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gilbert Trading Company, Shreveport, LA, U.S.A.Gilbert Trading Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Signed on tipped in page, 1st ed.; fine condition, DJ fine condition, FEP hasprevious owner's initials and 2020 date.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Garys Books-Log Cabin Books, Apache Junction, AZ, U.S.A.Garys Books-Log Cabin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 38.50
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Printing. Author of GIRL WITH THE PURPLE EARRING. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Jon A Sewell, rugby, United KingdomJon A Sewell
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.41
US$ 11.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression UK hardback, 2019 The Borough Press. The book is in very good condition. The dustjacket is in very good condition and is not price clipped. Signed and inscribed by the author, "To Rose - Happy stitching Happy reading -… Tracy Chevalier". Signed by Author(s).

Published by Avon 1943
- First Edition
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Printing. Avon Modern Short Story Monthly #5. Very Good condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Viking 2019
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Courtside Books, Medford, NJ, U.S.A.Courtside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Fine in Fine DJ. Signed by Chevalier. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by Viking, New York 2019
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Magic Carpet Books, Carson City, NV, U.S.A.Magic Carpet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.44
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Full number line. 321 pages. Signed by the author. "Signed Copy" sticker. Has a couple of small finger smudges to boards. Contents clean and tight. "In Chevalier's novel, the embroidery circle becomes a metaphorical tapestry, threading all these wo…men together. Soon Violet has not only joined the circle, but also made unexpected friends. Violet also discovers her own courage to try for love, a love her society would condemn, but in these days and in this author's hands, all love is sacred." - Kirkus.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Evanston Editions, Evanston, IL, U.S.A.Evanston Editions
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Brand new, unread copy of first edition, first printing. Signed by Chevalier on tipped-in page. Mint condition. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 74.95
US$ 10.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. ; 6.19 X 1.11 X 9.29 inches; 321 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Old Rectory Collectors' Books, Fittleworth, Pulborough, United KingdomOld Rectory Collectors' Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 58.70
US$ 39.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Signed by the author on title page without dedication, no other inscriptions and no owner's name, 1st impression, unread, mint condition, not price clipped, D/j protected by a clear removable sleeve. Kate Saunders' Times review of 24th August 2019 laid-in.… Signed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 125.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. New, and pristine. First Edition, First Printing. Issued-Signed Edition, as well, with its own ISBN on the jacket back panel, as well as the first edition ISBN on the copyright page. Author signed on the second free endpaper. New York: Viking, 2019. "A Single Th…read", by Tracy Chevalier. Octavo, illustrated jacket, purple and green boards with gilt spine imprinting, 321 pp. New, and flawless throughout. See images. A character based, gentle personal growth novel by multiple-award- winning Chevalier. Scarce as the issued-signed edition as well as first edition, first printing. Ships in a stout box, of course - not a bag. L92. Signed by Author(s).